New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15: Trial jury; examination of prospective jurors; challenges generally
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
  4. Article 270. Jury Trial--formation and Conduct of Jury
§ 270.15 Trial jury; examination of prospective jurors; challenges
generally.
1. (a) If no challenge to the panel is made as prescribed by section
270.10 of this article, or if such challenge is made and disallowed, the
court shall direct that the names of not less than twelve members of the
panel be drawn and called as prescribed by the judiciary law, except as
otherwise required by this section. Such persons shall take their places
in the jury box and shall be immediately sworn to answer truthfully
questions asked them relative to their qualifications to serve as jurors
in the action. In its discretion, the court may require prospective
jurors to complete a questionnaire concerning their ability to serve as
fair and impartial jurors, including but not limited to place of birth,
current address, education, occupation, prior jury service, knowledge
of, relationship to, or contact with the court, any party, witness or
attorney in the action and any other fact relevant to his or her service
on the jury. An official form for such questionnaire shall be developed
by the chief administrator of the courts in consultation with the
administrative board of the courts. A copy of questionnaires completed
by the members of the panel shall be given to the court and each
attorney prior to examination of prospective jurors.
(b) The court shall initiate the examination of prospective jurors by
identifying the parties and their respective counsel and briefly
outlining the nature of case to all the prospective jurors. The court
shall then put to the members of the panel who have been sworn pursuant
to this subdivision and to any prospective jurors subsequently sworn,
questions affecting their qualifications to serve as jurors in the
action.
(c) The court shall permit both parties, commencing with the people,
to examine the prospective jurors, individually or collectively,
regarding their qualifications to serve as jurors. Each party shall be
afforded a fair opportunity to question the prospective jurors as to any
unexplored matter affecting their qualifications, but the court shall
not permit questioning that is repetitious or irrelevant, or questions
as to a juror's knowledge of rules of law. If necessary to prevent
improper questioning as to any matter, the court shall personally
examine the prospective jurors as to that matter. The scope of such
examination shall be within the discretion of the court. After the
parties have concluded their examinations of the prospective jurors, the
court may ask such further questions as it deems proper regarding the
qualifications of such prospective jurors.
1-a. The court may, upon a finding that there is good cause to believe
that a threat to the safety or integrity of the jury exists, upon motion
of either party or any affected person or upon its own initiative, issue
a protective order for a stated period regulating disclosure of the
names and the business or residential address of any prospective or
sworn juror to any person or persons, other than to counsel for either
party. In determining whether good cause exists, the court may consider:
(a) whether the defendant or persons acting on behalf of the defendant
* * *