New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 270.15: Trial jury; examination of prospective jurors; challenges generally
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
section 270.25, and such juror must be excluded from service. The people
must exercise their peremptory challenges first and may not, after the
defendant has exercised his peremptory challenges, make such a challenge
to any remaining prospective juror who is then in the jury box. If
either party so requests, challenges for cause must be made and
determined, and peremptory challenges must be made, within the courtroom
but outside of the hearing of the prospective jurors in such manner as
not to disclose which party made the challenge. The prospective jurors
who are not excluded from service must retain their place in the jury
box and must be immediately sworn as trial jurors. They must be sworn to
try the action in a just and impartial manner, to the best of their
judgment, and to render a verdict according to the law and the evidence.
3. The court may thereupon direct that the persons excluded be
replaced in the jury box by an equal number from the panel or, in its
discretion, direct that all sworn jurors be removed from the jury box
and that the jury box be occupied by such additional number of persons
from the panel as the court shall direct. In the court's discretion,
sworn jurors who are removed from the jury box as provided herein may be
seated elsewhere in the courtroom separate and apart from the unsworn
members of the panel or may be removed to the jury room or be allowed to
leave the courthouse. The process of jury selection as prescribed herein
shall continue until twelve persons are selected and sworn as trial
jurors. The juror whose name was first drawn and called must be
designated by the court as the foreperson, and no special oath need be
administered to him or her. If before twelve jurors are sworn, a juror
already sworn becomes unable to serve by reason of illness or other
incapacity, the court must discharge him or her and the selection of the
trial jury must be completed in the manner prescribed in this section.
4. A challenge for cause of a prospective juror which is not made
before he is sworn as a trial juror shall be deemed to have been waived,
except that such a challenge based upon a ground not known to the
challenging party at that time may be made at any time before a witness
is sworn at the trial. If such challenge is allowed by the court, the
juror shall be discharged and the selection of the trial jury shall be
completed in the manner prescribed in this section, except that if
alternate jurors have been sworn, the alternate juror whose name was
first drawn and called shall take the place of the juror so discharged.