New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30: Speedy trial; time limitations
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
* * *
defendant's failure to appear in court when required, to the day the
defendant subsequently appears in the court pursuant to a bench warrant
or voluntarily or otherwise; or
(d) a reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for
trial with a co-defendant as to whom the time for trial pursuant to this
section has not run and good cause is not shown for granting a
severance; or
(e) the period of delay resulting from detention of the defendant in
another jurisdiction provided the district attorney is aware of such
detention and has been diligent and has made reasonable efforts to
obtain the presence of the defendant for trial; or
(f) the period during which the defendant is without counsel through
no fault of the court; except when the defendant is proceeding as his
own attorney with the permission of the court; or
(g) other periods of delay occasioned by exceptional circumstances,
including but not limited to, the period of delay resulting from a
continuance granted at the request of a district attorney if (i) the
continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence
material to the people's case, when the district attorney has exercised
due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are reasonable grounds
to believe that such evidence will become available in a reasonable
period; or (ii) the continuance is granted to allow the district
attorney additional time to prepare the people's case and additional
* * *
remedied; whether the omission was corrected; whether the prosecution
self-reported the error and took prompt remedial action without court
intervention; and whether the prosecution's delayed disclosure of
discovery was prejudicial to the defense or otherwise impeded the
defense's ability to effectively investigate the case or prepare for
trial.
5-a. Upon a local criminal court accusatory instrument, a statement of
readiness shall not be valid unless the prosecuting attorney certifies
that all counts charged in the accusatory instrument meet the
requirements of sections 100.15 and 100.40 of this chapter and those
counts not meeting the requirements of sections 100.15 and 100.40 of
this chapter have been dismissed.
6. An order finally denying a motion to dismiss pursuant to
subdivision one of this section shall be reviewable upon an appeal from
an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such
judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.
7. For purposes of this section, (a) where the defendant is to be
tried following the withdrawal of the plea of guilty or is to be retried
following a mistrial, an order for a new trial or an appeal or
collateral attack, the criminal action and the commitment to the custody
of the sheriff or the office of children and family services, if any,
must be deemed to have commenced on the date the withdrawal of the plea
of guilty or the date the order occasioning a retrial becomes final;
(b) where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the
criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the
defendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to the
ticket;
(c) where a criminal action is commenced by the filing of a felony
complaint, and thereafter, in the course of the same criminal action
either the felony complaint is replaced with or converted to an
information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint pursuant
to article one hundred eighty of this chapter or a prosecutor's
information is filed pursuant to section 190.70 of this chapter, the
period applicable for the purposes of subdivision one must be the period
applicable to the charges in the new accusatory instrument, calculated
from the date of the filing of such new accusatory instrument; provided,
* * *
information is filed pursuant to section 190.70 of this chapter, the
period applicable for the purposes of subdivision two of this section
must be the period applicable to the charges in the new accusatory
instrument, calculated from the date of the filing of such new
accusatory instrument; provided, however, that when the aggregate of
such period and the period of time, excluding the periods provided in
subdivision four of this section, already elapsed from the date of the
filing of the felony complaint to the date of the filing of the new
accusatory instrument exceeds ninety days, the period applicable to the
charges in the felony complaint must remain applicable and continue as
if the new accusatory instrument had not been filed.
(e) where a count of an indictment is reduced to charge only a
misdemeanor or petty offense and a reduced indictment or a prosecutor's
information is filed pursuant to subdivisions one-a and six of section
210.20 of this chapter, the period applicable for the purposes of
subdivision one of this section must be the period applicable to the
charges in the new accusatory instrument, calculated from the date of
the filing of such new accusatory instrument; provided, however, that
when the aggregate of such period and the period of time, excluding the
periods provided in subdivision four of this section, already elapsed
from the date of the filing of the indictment to the date of the filing
of the new accusatory instrument exceeds six months, the period
* * *