New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30: Speedy trial; time limitations
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
* * *
criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of an offense defined
in sections 125.10, 125.15, 125.20, 125.25, 125.26 and 125.27 of the
penal law.
(b) A motion made pursuant to subdivisions one or two of this section
upon expiration of the specified period may be denied where the people
are not ready for trial if the people were ready for trial prior to the
expiration of the specified period and their present unreadiness is due
to some exceptional fact or circumstance, including, but not limited to,
the sudden unavailability of evidence material to the people's case,
when the district attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such
evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence
will become available in a reasonable period.
(c) A motion made pursuant to subdivision two of this section shall
not:
(i) apply to any defendant who is serving a term of imprisonment for
another offense;
(ii) require the release from custody of any defendant who is also
being held in custody pending trial of another criminal charge as to
which the applicable period has not yet elapsed;
(iii) prevent the redetention of or otherwise apply to any defendant
who, after being released from custody pursuant to this section or
otherwise, is charged with another crime or violates the conditions on
which he has been released, by failing to appear at a judicial
proceeding at which his presence is required or otherwise.
4. In computing the time within which the people must be ready for
trial pursuant to subdivisions one and two of this section, the
following periods must be excluded:
(a) a reasonable period of delay resulting from other proceedings
concerning the defendant, including but not limited to: proceedings for
the determination of competency and the period during which defendant is
incompetent to stand trial; demand to produce; request for a bill of
particulars; pre-trial motions; appeals; trial of other charges; and the
period during which such matters are under consideration by the court;
or
(b) the period of delay resulting from a continuance granted by the
court at the request of, or with the consent of, the defendant or his or
her counsel. The court may grant such a continuance only if it is
satisfied that postponement is in the interest of justice, taking into
account the public interest in the prompt dispositions of criminal
charges. A defendant without counsel must not be deemed to have
consented to a continuance unless he or she has been advised by the
court of his or her rights under these rules and the effect of his
consent, which must be done on the record in open court; or
* * *
remedied; whether the omission was corrected; whether the prosecution
self-reported the error and took prompt remedial action without court
intervention; and whether the prosecution's delayed disclosure of
discovery was prejudicial to the defense or otherwise impeded the
defense's ability to effectively investigate the case or prepare for
trial.
5-a. Upon a local criminal court accusatory instrument, a statement of
readiness shall not be valid unless the prosecuting attorney certifies
that all counts charged in the accusatory instrument meet the
requirements of sections 100.15 and 100.40 of this chapter and those
counts not meeting the requirements of sections 100.15 and 100.40 of
this chapter have been dismissed.
6. An order finally denying a motion to dismiss pursuant to
subdivision one of this section shall be reviewable upon an appeal from
an ensuing judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such
judgment is entered upon a plea of guilty.
7. For purposes of this section, (a) where the defendant is to be
tried following the withdrawal of the plea of guilty or is to be retried
following a mistrial, an order for a new trial or an appeal or
collateral attack, the criminal action and the commitment to the custody
of the sheriff or the office of children and family services, if any,
must be deemed to have commenced on the date the withdrawal of the plea
of guilty or the date the order occasioning a retrial becomes final;
(b) where a defendant has been served with an appearance ticket, the
criminal action must be deemed to have commenced on the date the
defendant first appears in a local criminal court in response to the
ticket;
(c) where a criminal action is commenced by the filing of a felony
complaint, and thereafter, in the course of the same criminal action
* * *