New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 30.30: Speedy trial; time limitations
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
  4. Article 30. Timeliness of Prosecutions and Speedy Trial
§ 30.30 Speedy trial; time limitations.
1. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision three of this section,
a motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one of section
170.30 or paragraph (g) of subdivision one of section 210.20 of this
chapter must be granted where the people are not ready for trial within:
(a) six months of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
felony;
(b) ninety days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein a
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of more than three
months and none of which is a felony;
(c) sixty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
misdemeanor punishable by a sentence of imprisonment of not more than
three months and none of which is a crime punishable by a sentence of
imprisonment of more than three months; or
(d) thirty days of the commencement of a criminal action wherein the
defendant is accused of one or more offenses, at least one of which is a
violation and none of which is a crime.
(e) for the purposes of this subdivision, the term offense shall
include vehicle and traffic law infractions.
2. Except as provided in subdivision three of this section, where a
defendant has been committed to the custody of the sheriff or the office
of children and family services in a criminal action he or she must be
released on bail or on his or her own recognizance, upon such conditions
as may be just and reasonable, if the people are not ready for trial in
that criminal action within:
(a) ninety days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the
custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in
a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more
offenses, at least one of which is a felony;
(b) thirty days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the
custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in
a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more
offenses, at least one of which is a misdemeanor punishable by a
sentence of imprisonment of more than three months and none of which is
a felony;
(c) fifteen days from the commencement of his or her commitment to the
custody of the sheriff or the office of children and family services in
a criminal action wherein the defendant is accused of one or more
* * *
defendant's failure to appear in court when required, to the day the
defendant subsequently appears in the court pursuant to a bench warrant
or voluntarily or otherwise; or
(d) a reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for
trial with a co-defendant as to whom the time for trial pursuant to this
section has not run and good cause is not shown for granting a
severance; or
(e) the period of delay resulting from detention of the defendant in
another jurisdiction provided the district attorney is aware of such
detention and has been diligent and has made reasonable efforts to
obtain the presence of the defendant for trial; or
(f) the period during which the defendant is without counsel through
no fault of the court; except when the defendant is proceeding as his
own attorney with the permission of the court; or
(g) other periods of delay occasioned by exceptional circumstances,
including but not limited to, the period of delay resulting from a
continuance granted at the request of a district attorney if (i) the
continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence
material to the people's case, when the district attorney has exercised
due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are reasonable grounds
to believe that such evidence will become available in a reasonable
period; or (ii) the continuance is granted to allow the district
attorney additional time to prepare the people's case and additional
* * *
when the aggregate of such period and the period of time, excluding the
periods provided in subdivision four of this section, already elapsed
from the date of the filing of the indictment to the date of the filing
of the new accusatory instrument exceeds ninety days, the period
applicable to the charges in the indictment must remain applicable and
continue as if the new accusatory instrument had not been filed.
8. The procedural rules prescribed in subdivisions one through seven
of section 210.45 of this chapter with respect to a motion to dismiss an
indictment are not applicable to a motion made pursuant to subdivision
two of this section. If, upon oral argument, a time period is in
dispute, the court must promptly conduct a hearing in which the people
must prove that the time period is excludable.