New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 310.70: Rendition of partial verdict and effect thereof
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title J. Prosecution of Indictments In Superior Courts--plea to Sentence
  4. Article 310. Jury Trial--deliberation and Verdict of Jury
§ 310.70 Rendition of partial verdict and effect thereof.
1. If a deliberating jury declares that it has reached a verdict with
respect to one or more but not all of the offenses submitted to it, or
with respect to one or more but not all of the defendants, the court
must proceed as follows:
(a) If the possibility of ultimate agreement with respect to the
other submitted offenses or defendants is so small and the circumstances
are such that if they were the only matters under consideration the
court would be authorized to discharge the jury pursuant to paragraph
(a) of subdivision one of section 310.60, the court must terminate the
deliberation and order the jury to render a partial verdict with respect
to those offenses and defendants upon which or with respect to whom it
has reached a verdict;
(b) If the court is satisfied that there is a reasonable possibility
of ultimate agreement upon any of the unresolved offenses with respect
to any defendant, it may either:
(i) Order the jury to render its verdict with respect to those
offenses and defendants upon which or with respect to whom it has
reached agreement and resume its deliberation upon the remainder; or
(ii) Refuse to accept a partial verdict at the time and order the
jury to resume its deliberation upon the entire case.
2. Following the rendition of a partial verdict pursuant to
subdivision one, a defendant may be retried for any submitted offense
upon which the jury was unable to agree unless:
(a) A verdict of conviction thereon would have been inconsistent with
a verdict, of either conviction or acquittal, actually rendered with
respect to some other offense, or
(b) The submitted offense which was the subject of the disagreement,
and some other submitted offense of higher or equal grade which was the
subject of a verdict of conviction, were so related that consecutive
sentences thereon could not have been imposed upon a defendant convicted
of both such offenses.
3. As used in this section, a "submitted offense" means any offense
submitted by the court to the jury, whether it be one which was
expressly charged in a count of the indictment or a lesser included
offense thereof submitted pursuant to section 300.50.