New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by the
commissioner.
(c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant currently
suffers from a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because
of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
or others.
(d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant currently suffers from a
mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the
in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of
the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's
welfare and that his or her judgment is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
has a developmental disability, the term "mentally ill" shall also mean,
for purposes of this section, that the defendant is in need of care and
treatment as a resident in the in-patient services of a developmental
center or other residential facility for individuals with developmental
disabilities under the jurisdiction of the state office for people with
developmental disabilities.
(e) "Examination order" means an order directed to the commissioner
requiring that a defendant submit to a psychiatric examination to
determine whether the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
he does not have dangerous mental disorder, whether he is mentally ill.
(f) "Commitment order" or "recommitment order" means an order
* * *
of the application to the defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the
mental hygiene legal service, and if the applicant is the commissioner
he must give such notice to the district attorney or if the applicant is
the district attorney he must give such notice to the commissioner. Upon
receipt of such application the court must order the defendant to appear
before it for a hearing to determine if the defendant has a dangerous
mental disorder. Such order may be in the form of a written notice,
specifying the time and place of appearance, served personally upon the
defendant, or mailed to his last known address, as the court may direct.
If the defendant fails to appear in court as directed, the court may
issue a warrant to an appropriate peace officer directing him to take
the defendant into custody and bring him before the court. In such
circumstance, the court may direct that the defendant be confined in an
appropriate institution located near the place where the court sits. The
court must conduct a hearing to determine whether the defendant has a
dangerous mental disorder. At such hearing, the applicant, whether he be
the commissioner or the district attorney must establish to the
satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental
disorder. If the applicant is the commissioner, the district attorney
shall be entitled to appear and present evidence at such hearing; if the
applicant is the district attorney, the commissioner shall be entitled
to appear and present evidence at such hearing. If the court finds that
the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it must issue a
recommitment order. When a defendant is in the custody of the
* * *
addition, the court may on its own motion, or upon request of a party,
may designate one or more psychiatric examiners to examine the defendant
and submit a report of their findings. The district attorney may apply
to the court for an order directing that the defendant submit to an
examination by a psychiatric examiner designated by the district
attorney, and such psychiatric examiner may testify at the hearing.
16. Rehearing and review. Any defendant who is in the custody of the
commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a
recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty
days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of
the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of
section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.
17. Rights of defendants. Subject to the limitations and provisions of
this section, a defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner
pursuant to this section shall have the rights granted to patients under
the mental hygiene law.
18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person confined by
reason of a commitment order, recommitment order or retention order to a
secure facility may be discharged or released unless the commissioner
shall deliver written notice, at least four days excluding Saturdays,
Sundays and holidays, in advance of such discharge or release to all of
the following:
(a) the district attorney.
(b) the police department having jurisdiction of the area to which the
* * *