New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
designated by the commissioner.
(m) "Release order" means an order directing the commissioner to
terminate a defendant's in-patient status without terminating the
commissioner's responsibility for the defendant.
(n) "Discharge order" means an order terminating an order of
conditions or unconditionally discharging a defendant from supervision
under the provisions of this section.
(o) "Order of conditions" means an order directing a defendant to
comply with this prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which
the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in
addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to
leave the facility without authorization. In addition to such
conditions, when determined to be reasonably necessary or appropriate,
an order of conditions may be accompanied by a special order of
conditions set forth in a separate document requiring that the
defendant: (i) stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
court, of such offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims of the
offense and such members of the family or household of such victim or
victims as shall be specifically named by the court in such special
order. An order of conditions or special order of conditions shall be
valid for five years from the date of its issuance, except that, for
good cause shown, the court may extend the period for an additional five
years.
* * *
but does not have a dangerous mental disorder, the provisions of
articles nine or fifteen of the mental hygiene law shall apply at that
stage of the proceedings and at all subsequent proceedings. Having found
that the defendant is mentally ill, the court must issue an order of
conditions and an order committing the defendant to the custody of the
commissioner. The latter order shall be deemed an order made pursuant to
the mental hygiene law and not pursuant to this section, and further
retention, conditional release or discharge of such defendant shall be
in accordance with the provisions of the mental hygiene law. If, at the
conclusion of the initial hearing, the court finds that the defendant
does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not mentally ill, the
court must discharge the defendant either unconditionally or subject to
an order of conditions.
7-a. Whenever the court issues a special order of conditions pursuant
to this section, the commissioner shall make reasonable efforts to
notify the victim or victims or the designated witness or witnesses that
a special order of conditions containing such provisions has been
issued, unless such victim or witness has requested that such notice
should not be provided.
8. First retention order. When a defendant is in the custody of the
commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, the commissioner must, at
least thirty days prior to the expiration of the period prescribed in
the order, apply to the court that issued the order, or to a superior
* * *
may designate one or more psychiatric examiners to examine the defendant
and submit a report of their findings. The district attorney may apply
to the court for an order directing that the defendant submit to an
examination by a psychiatric examiner designated by the district
attorney, and such psychiatric examiner may testify at the hearing.
16. Rehearing and review. Any defendant who is in the custody of the
commissioner pursuant to a commitment order, a retention order, or a
recommitment order, if dissatisfied with such order, may, within thirty
days after the making of such order, obtain a rehearing and review of
the proceedings and of such order in accordance with the provisions of
section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental hygiene law.
17. Rights of defendants. Subject to the limitations and provisions of
this section, a defendant committed to the custody of the commissioner
pursuant to this section shall have the rights granted to patients under
the mental hygiene law.
18. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person confined by
reason of a commitment order, recommitment order or retention order to a
secure facility may be discharged or released unless the commissioner
shall deliver written notice, at least four days excluding Saturdays,
Sundays and holidays, in advance of such discharge or release to all of
the following:
(a) the district attorney.
(b) the police department having jurisdiction of the area to which the
defendant is to be discharged or released.
(c) any other person the court may designate.
* * *
under this section without an accompanying affidavit from at least one
psychiatric examiner supportive of relief requested in the application,
which affidavit shall be served on all parties entitled to receive the
notice of application. Such affidavit shall set forth the defendant's
clinical diagnosis, a detailed analysis of his or her mental condition
which caused the psychiatric examiner to formulate an opinion, and the
opinion of the psychiatric examiner with respect to the defendant. Any
application submitted without the required affidavit shall be dismissed
by the court.
21. Appeals. (a) A party to proceedings conducted in accordance with
the provisions of this section may take an appeal to an intermediate
appellate court by permission of the intermediate appellate court as
follows:
(i) the commissioner may appeal from any release order, retention
order, transfer order, discharge order, order of conditions, or
recommitment order, for which he has not applied;
(ii) a defendant, or the mental hygiene legal service on his or her
behalf, may appeal from any commitment order, retention order,
recommitment order, or, if the defendant has obtained a rehearing and
review of any such order pursuant to subdivision sixteen of this
section, from an order, not otherwise appealable as of right, issued in
accordance with the provisions of section 9.35 or 15.35 of the mental
hygiene law authorizing continued retention under the original order,
provided, however, that a defendant who takes an appeal from a
* * *