New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by the
commissioner.
(c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant currently
suffers from a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because
of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
or others.
(d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant currently suffers from a
mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the
in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of
the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's
welfare and that his or her judgment is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
has a developmental disability, the term "mentally ill" shall also mean,
for purposes of this section, that the defendant is in need of care and
treatment as a resident in the in-patient services of a developmental
center or other residential facility for individuals with developmental
disabilities under the jurisdiction of the state office for people with
developmental disabilities.
(e) "Examination order" means an order directed to the commissioner
requiring that a defendant submit to a psychiatric examination to
determine whether the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
he does not have dangerous mental disorder, whether he is mentally ill.
(f) "Commitment order" or "recommitment order" means an order
* * *
containing any terms and conditions that the court deems necessary or
appropriate. If the defendant fails to return to the secure facility at
the time specified in the furlough order, then, for purposes of
subdivision nineteen of this section, he shall be deemed to have
escaped.
11. Transfer order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
for a transfer order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant is
in his custody pursuant to a retention order or a recommitment order,
and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant does not have a
dangerous mental disorder or that, consistent with the public safety and
welfare of the community and the defendant, the clinical condition of
the defendant warrants his transfer from a secure facility to a
non-secure facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any
non-secure facility designated by the commissioner. The application for
a transfer order may be made to the court that issued the order under
which the defendant is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
county where the secure facility is located. The commissioner must give
ten days written notice to the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal service. Upon receipt of
such application, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to
determine whether the application should be granted, and must conduct
such hearing if the demand therefor is made by the district attorney. At
such hearing, the district attorney must establish to the satisfaction
of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or that
the issuance of a transfer order is inconsistent with the public safety
and welfare of the community. The court must grant the application and
issue a transfer order if the court finds that the defendant does not
have a dangerous mental disorder, or if the court finds that the
issuance of a transfer order is consistent with the public safety and
welfare of the community and the defendant and that the clinical
condition of the defendant, warrants his transfer from a secure facility
to a non-secure facility. A court must also issue a transfer order when,
in connection with an application for a first retention order pursuant
to subdivision eight of this section or a second or subsequent retention
order pursuant to subdivision nine of this section, it finds that a
defendant is mentally ill but does not have a dangerous mental disorder.
Whenever a court issues a transfer order it must also issue an order of
conditions.
12. Release order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
* * *
application should be granted, and must conduct such hearing if a demand
therefor is made by the district attorney. The court must grant the
application and issue a discharge order if the court finds that the
defendant has been continuously on an out-patient status for three years
or more, that he does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not
mentally ill, and that the issuance of the discharge order is consistent
with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant.
14. Recommitment order. At any time during the period covered by an
order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or
the district attorney to the court that issued such order, or to a
superior court in the county where the defendant is then residing, for a
recommitment order when the applicant is of the view that the defendant
has a dangerous mental disorder. The applicant must give written notice
of the application to the defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the
mental hygiene legal service, and if the applicant is the commissioner
he must give such notice to the district attorney or if the applicant is
the district attorney he must give such notice to the commissioner. Upon
receipt of such application the court must order the defendant to appear
before it for a hearing to determine if the defendant has a dangerous
mental disorder. Such order may be in the form of a written notice,
specifying the time and place of appearance, served personally upon the
* * *
(c) any other person the court may designate.
The notices required by this subdivision shall be given by the
facility staff physician who was treating the defendant or, if
unavailable, by the defendant's treatment team leader, but if neither is
immediately available, notice must be given by some other member of the
clinical staff of the facility. Such notice must be given by any means
reasonably calculated to give prompt actual notice.
19. Escape from custody; notice requirements. If a defendant is in the
custody of the commissioner pursuant to an order issued under this
section, and such defendant escapes from custody, immediate notice of
such escape shall be given by the department facility staff to: (a) the
district attorney, (b) the superintendent of state police, (c) the
sheriff of the county where the escape occurred, (d) the police
department having jurisdiction of the area where the escape occurred,
(e) any person the facility staff believes to be in danger, and (f) any
law enforcement agency and any person the facility staff believes would
be able to apprise such endangered person that the defendant has escaped
from the facility. Such notice shall be given as soon as the facility
staff know that the defendant has escaped from the facility and shall
include such information as will adequately identify the defendant and
the person or persons believed to be in danger and the nature of the
danger. The notices required by this subdivision shall be given by the
* * *