New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
designated by the commissioner.
(m) "Release order" means an order directing the commissioner to
terminate a defendant's in-patient status without terminating the
commissioner's responsibility for the defendant.
(n) "Discharge order" means an order terminating an order of
conditions or unconditionally discharging a defendant from supervision
under the provisions of this section.
(o) "Order of conditions" means an order directing a defendant to
comply with this prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which
the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in
addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to
leave the facility without authorization. In addition to such
conditions, when determined to be reasonably necessary or appropriate,
an order of conditions may be accompanied by a special order of
conditions set forth in a separate document requiring that the
defendant: (i) stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
court, of such offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims of the
offense and such members of the family or household of such victim or
victims as shall be specifically named by the court in such special
order. An order of conditions or special order of conditions shall be
valid for five years from the date of its issuance, except that, for
* * *
appropriate. If the defendant fails to return to the secure facility at
the time specified in the furlough order, then, for purposes of
subdivision nineteen of this section, he shall be deemed to have
escaped.
11. Transfer order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
for a transfer order, pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant is
in his custody pursuant to a retention order or a recommitment order,
and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant does not have a
dangerous mental disorder or that, consistent with the public safety and
welfare of the community and the defendant, the clinical condition of
the defendant warrants his transfer from a secure facility to a
non-secure facility under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any
non-secure facility designated by the commissioner. The application for
a transfer order may be made to the court that issued the order under
which the defendant is then in custody, or to a superior court in the
county where the secure facility is located. The commissioner must give
ten days written notice to the district attorney, the defendant, counsel
for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal service. Upon receipt of
such application, the court may, on its own motion, conduct a hearing to
determine whether the application should be granted, and must conduct
such hearing if the demand therefor is made by the district attorney. At
such hearing, the district attorney must establish to the satisfaction
of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or that
the issuance of a transfer order is inconsistent with the public safety
and welfare of the community. The court must grant the application and
issue a transfer order if the court finds that the defendant does not
have a dangerous mental disorder, or if the court finds that the
issuance of a transfer order is consistent with the public safety and
welfare of the community and the defendant and that the clinical
condition of the defendant, warrants his transfer from a secure facility
to a non-secure facility. A court must also issue a transfer order when,
in connection with an application for a first retention order pursuant
to subdivision eight of this section or a second or subsequent retention
order pursuant to subdivision nine of this section, it finds that a
defendant is mentally ill but does not have a dangerous mental disorder.
Whenever a court issues a transfer order it must also issue an order of
conditions.
12. Release order and order of conditions. The commissioner may apply
* * *
mental disorder and is not mentally ill. Whenever a court issues a
release order it must also issue an order of conditions. If the court
has previously issued a transfer order and an order of conditions, it
must issue a new order of conditions upon issuing a release order. The
order of conditions issued in conjunction with a release order shall
incorporate a written service plan prepared by a psychiatrist familiar
with the defendant's case history and approved by the court, and shall
contain any conditions that the court determines to be reasonably
necessary or appropriate. It shall be the responsibility of the
commissioner to determine that such defendant is receiving the services
specified in the written service plan and is complying with any
conditions specified in such plan and the order of conditions.
13. Discharge order. The commissioner may apply for a discharge order,
pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant has been continuously on
an out-patient status for three years or more pursuant to a release
order, and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant no longer
has a dangerous mental disorder and is no longer mentally ill and that
the issuance of a discharge order is consistent with the public safety
and welfare of the community and the defendant. The application for a
discharge order may be made to the court that issued the release order,
or to a superior court in the county where the defendant is then
* * *
application should be granted, and must conduct such hearing if a demand
therefor is made by the district attorney. The court must grant the
application and issue a discharge order if the court finds that the
defendant has been continuously on an out-patient status for three years
or more, that he does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not
mentally ill, and that the issuance of the discharge order is consistent
with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant.
14. Recommitment order. At any time during the period covered by an
order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or
the district attorney to the court that issued such order, or to a
superior court in the county where the defendant is then residing, for a
recommitment order when the applicant is of the view that the defendant
has a dangerous mental disorder. The applicant must give written notice
of the application to the defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the
mental hygiene legal service, and if the applicant is the commissioner
he must give such notice to the district attorney or if the applicant is
the district attorney he must give such notice to the commissioner. Upon
receipt of such application the court must order the defendant to appear
before it for a hearing to determine if the defendant has a dangerous
mental disorder. Such order may be in the form of a written notice,
specifying the time and place of appearance, served personally upon the
* * *