New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
reason of mental disease or defect.
1. Definition of terms. As used in this section, the following terms
shall have the following meanings:
(a) "Commissioner" means the state commissioner of mental health or
the state commissioner of the office for people with developmental
disabilities.
(b) "Secure facility" means a facility within the state office of
mental health or the state office for people with developmental
disabilities which is staffed with personnel adequately trained in
security methods and is so equipped as to minimize the risk or danger of
escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by the
commissioner.
(c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant currently
suffers from a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because
of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
or others.
(d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant currently suffers from a
mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the
in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of
the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's
welfare and that his or her judgment is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
has a developmental disability, the term "mentally ill" shall also mean,
for purposes of this section, that the defendant is in need of care and
* * *
inquire of the defendant as to the existence and location of any
firearm, rifle or shotgun owned or possessed by such defendant and
direct the surrender of such firearm, rifle or shotgun pursuant to
subparagraph (f) of paragraph one of subdivision a of section 265.20 and
subdivision six of section 400.05 of the penal law.
3. Examination order; place of examination. Upon issuing an
examination order, the court must, except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, direct that the defendant be committed to a secure facility
designated by the commissioner as the place for such psychiatric
examination. The sheriff must hold the defendant in custody pending such
designation by the commissioner, and when notified of the designation,
the sheriff must promptly deliver the defendant to such secure facility.
When the defendant is not in custody at the time of such verdict or
plea, because he was previously released on bail or on his own
recognizance, the court, in its discretion, may direct that such
examination be conducted on an out-patient basis, and at such time and
place as the commissioner shall designate. If, however, the commissioner
informs the court that confinement of the defendant is necessary for an
effective examination, the court must direct that the defendant be
confined in a facility designated by the commissioner until the
examination is completed.
4. Examination order, duration. Confinement in a secure facility
pursuant to an examination order shall be for a period not exceeding
* * *
application should be granted, and must conduct such hearing if a demand
therefor is made by the district attorney. The court must grant the
application and issue a discharge order if the court finds that the
defendant has been continuously on an out-patient status for three years
or more, that he does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not
mentally ill, and that the issuance of the discharge order is consistent
with the public safety and welfare of the community and the defendant.
14. Recommitment order. At any time during the period covered by an
order of conditions an application may be made by the commissioner or
the district attorney to the court that issued such order, or to a
superior court in the county where the defendant is then residing, for a
recommitment order when the applicant is of the view that the defendant
has a dangerous mental disorder. The applicant must give written notice
of the application to the defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the
mental hygiene legal service, and if the applicant is the commissioner
he must give such notice to the district attorney or if the applicant is
the district attorney he must give such notice to the commissioner. Upon
receipt of such application the court must order the defendant to appear
before it for a hearing to determine if the defendant has a dangerous
mental disorder. Such order may be in the form of a written notice,
specifying the time and place of appearance, served personally upon the
* * *