New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by the
commissioner.
(c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant currently
suffers from a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because
of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
or others.
(d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant currently suffers from a
mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the
in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of
the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's
welfare and that his or her judgment is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
has a developmental disability, the term "mentally ill" shall also mean,
for purposes of this section, that the defendant is in need of care and
treatment as a resident in the in-patient services of a developmental
center or other residential facility for individuals with developmental
disabilities under the jurisdiction of the state office for people with
developmental disabilities.
(e) "Examination order" means an order directed to the commissioner
requiring that a defendant submit to a psychiatric examination to
determine whether the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
he does not have dangerous mental disorder, whether he is mentally ill.
(f) "Commitment order" or "recommitment order" means an order
* * *
terminate a defendant's in-patient status without terminating the
commissioner's responsibility for the defendant.
(n) "Discharge order" means an order terminating an order of
conditions or unconditionally discharging a defendant from supervision
under the provisions of this section.
(o) "Order of conditions" means an order directing a defendant to
comply with this prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which
the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in
addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to
leave the facility without authorization. In addition to such
conditions, when determined to be reasonably necessary or appropriate,
an order of conditions may be accompanied by a special order of
conditions set forth in a separate document requiring that the
defendant: (i) stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
court, of such offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims of the
offense and such members of the family or household of such victim or
victims as shall be specifically named by the court in such special
order. An order of conditions or special order of conditions shall be
valid for five years from the date of its issuance, except that, for
good cause shown, the court may extend the period for an additional five
years.
* * *
has previously issued a transfer order and an order of conditions, it
must issue a new order of conditions upon issuing a release order. The
order of conditions issued in conjunction with a release order shall
incorporate a written service plan prepared by a psychiatrist familiar
with the defendant's case history and approved by the court, and shall
contain any conditions that the court determines to be reasonably
necessary or appropriate. It shall be the responsibility of the
commissioner to determine that such defendant is receiving the services
specified in the written service plan and is complying with any
conditions specified in such plan and the order of conditions.
13. Discharge order. The commissioner may apply for a discharge order,
pursuant to this subdivision, when a defendant has been continuously on
an out-patient status for three years or more pursuant to a release
order, and the commissioner is of the view that the defendant no longer
has a dangerous mental disorder and is no longer mentally ill and that
the issuance of a discharge order is consistent with the public safety
and welfare of the community and the defendant. The application for a
discharge order may be made to the court that issued the release order,
or to a superior court in the county where the defendant is then
residing. The commissioner must give ten days written notice to the
district attorney, the defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the
mental hygiene legal service. Upon receipt of such application, the
* * *