New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
the state commissioner of the office for people with developmental
disabilities.
(b) "Secure facility" means a facility within the state office of
mental health or the state office for people with developmental
disabilities which is staffed with personnel adequately trained in
security methods and is so equipped as to minimize the risk or danger of
escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by the
commissioner.
(c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant currently
suffers from a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because
of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
or others.
(d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant currently suffers from a
mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the
in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of
the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's
welfare and that his or her judgment is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
has a developmental disability, the term "mentally ill" shall also mean,
for purposes of this section, that the defendant is in need of care and
treatment as a resident in the in-patient services of a developmental
center or other residential facility for individuals with developmental
disabilities under the jurisdiction of the state office for people with
developmental disabilities.
* * *
recommitment order or retention order to temporarily leave the facility
for a period not exceeding fourteen days, either with or without the
constant supervision of one or more employees of the facility.
(l) "Transfer order" means an order directing the commissioner to
transfer a defendant from a secure facility to a non-secure facility
under the jurisdiction of the commissioner or to any non-secure facility
designated by the commissioner.
(m) "Release order" means an order directing the commissioner to
terminate a defendant's in-patient status without terminating the
commissioner's responsibility for the defendant.
(n) "Discharge order" means an order terminating an order of
conditions or unconditionally discharging a defendant from supervision
under the provisions of this section.
(o) "Order of conditions" means an order directing a defendant to
comply with this prescribed treatment plan, or any other condition which
the court determines to be reasonably necessary or appropriate, and, in
addition, where a defendant is in custody of the commissioner, not to
leave the facility without authorization. In addition to such
conditions, when determined to be reasonably necessary or appropriate,
an order of conditions may be accompanied by a special order of
conditions set forth in a separate document requiring that the
defendant: (i) stay away from the home, school, business or place of
employment of the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the
court, of such offense; or (ii) refrain from harassing, intimidating,
threatening or otherwise interfering with the victim or victims of the
offense and such members of the family or household of such victim or
victims as shall be specifically named by the court in such special
order. An order of conditions or special order of conditions shall be
valid for five years from the date of its issuance, except that, for
* * *