New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 330.20: Procedure following verdict or plea of not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
the state commissioner of the office for people with developmental
disabilities.
(b) "Secure facility" means a facility within the state office of
mental health or the state office for people with developmental
disabilities which is staffed with personnel adequately trained in
security methods and is so equipped as to minimize the risk or danger of
escapes, and which has been so specifically designated by the
commissioner.
(c) "Dangerous mental disorder" means: (i) that a defendant currently
suffers from a "mental illness" as that term is defined in subdivision
twenty of section 1.03 of the mental hygiene law, and (ii) that because
of such condition he currently constitutes a physical danger to himself
or others.
(d) "Mentally ill" means that a defendant currently suffers from a
mental illness for which care and treatment as a patient, in the
in-patient services of a psychiatric center under the jurisdiction of
the state office of mental health, is essential to such defendant's
welfare and that his or her judgment is so impaired that he is unable to
understand the need for such care and treatment; and, where a defendant
has a developmental disability, the term "mentally ill" shall also mean,
for purposes of this section, that the defendant is in need of care and
treatment as a resident in the in-patient services of a developmental
center or other residential facility for individuals with developmental
disabilities under the jurisdiction of the state office for people with
developmental disabilities.
(e) "Examination order" means an order directed to the commissioner
requiring that a defendant submit to a psychiatric examination to
determine whether the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, or if
he does not have dangerous mental disorder, whether he is mentally ill.
* * *
psychiatric examiners, the court may designate one or more additional
psychiatric examiners pursuant to subdivision fifteen of this section.
The court must furnish a copy of the reports to the district attorney,
counsel for the defendant and the mental hygiene legal service.
6. Initial hearing; commitment order. After the examination reports
are submitted, the court must, within ten days of the receipt of such
reports, conduct an initial hearing to determine the defendant's present
mental condition. If the defendant is in the custody of the commissioner
pursuant to an examination order, the court must direct the sheriff to
obtain custody of the defendant from the commissioner and to confine the
defendant pending further order of the court, except that the court may
direct the sheriff to confine the defendant in an institution located
near the place where the court sits if that institution has been
designated by the commissioner as suitable for the temporary and secure
detention of mentally disabled persons. At such initial hearing, the
district attorney must establish to the satisfaction of the court that
the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder or is mentally ill. If the
court finds that the defendant has a dangerous mental disorder, it must
issue a commitment order. If the court finds that the defendant does not
have a dangerous mental disorder but is mentally ill, the provisions of
subdivision seven of this section shall apply.
7. Initial hearing civil commitment and order of conditions. If, at
* * *
supervision of the defendant after release is proposed. The commissioner
must give ten days written notice to the district attorney, the
defendant, counsel for the defendant, and the mental hygiene legal
service. Upon receipt of such application, the court must promptly
conduct a hearing to determine the defendant's present mental condition.
At such hearing, the district attorney must establish to the
satisfaction of the court that the defendant has a dangerous mental
disorder or is mentally ill. If the court finds that the defendant has a
dangerous mental disorder, it must deny the application for a release
order. If the court finds that the defendant does not have a dangerous
mental disorder but is mentally ill, it must issue a transfer order
pursuant to subdivision eleven of this section if the defendant is then
confined in a secure facility. If the court finds that the defendant
does not have a dangerous mental disorder and is not mentally ill, it
must grant the application and issue a release order. A court must also
issue a release order when, in connection with an application for a
first retention order pursuant to subdivision eight of this section or a
second or subsequent retention order pursuant to subdivision nine of
this section, it finds that the defendant does not have a dangerous
mental disorder and is not mentally ill. Whenever a court issues a
release order it must also issue an order of conditions. If the court
has previously issued a transfer order and an order of conditions, it
* * *