New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 380.50: Statements at time of sentence
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 380. Sentencing In General
§ 380.50 Statements at time of sentence.
1. At the time of pronouncing sentence, the court must accord the
prosecutor an opportunity to make a statement with respect to any matter
relevant to the question of sentence. The court must then accord counsel
for the defendant an opportunity to speak on behalf of the defendant.
The defendant also has the right to make a statement personally in his
or her own behalf, and before pronouncing sentence the court must ask
the defendant whether he or she wishes to make such a statement.
2. (a) For purposes of this section "victim" shall mean:
(1) the victim as indicated in the accusatory instrument; or
(2) if such victim is unable or unwilling to express himself or
herself before the court or a person so mentally or physically disabled
as to make it impracticable to appear in court in person or the victim
is deceased, a member of the family of such victim, or the legal
guardian or representative of the legal guardian of the victim where
such guardian or representative has personal knowledge of and a
relationship with the victim, unless the court finds that it would be
inappropriate for such person to make a statement on behalf of the
victim.
(b) If the defendant is being sentenced for a felony the court, if
requested at least ten days prior to the sentencing date, shall accord
the victim the right to make a statement with regard to any matter
relevant to the question of sentence. The court shall notify the
defendant no less than seven days prior to sentencing of the victim's
intent to make a statement at sentencing. If the defendant does not
receive timely notice pursuant to this subdivision, the defendant may
request a reasonable adjournment.
(c) Any statement by the victim must precede any statement by counsel
to the defendant or the defendant made pursuant to subdivision one of
this section. The defendant shall have the right to rebut any statement
made by the victim.
(d) Where the people and the defendant have agreed to a disposition
which includes a sentence acceptable to the court, and the court intends
to impose such sentence, any rebuttal by the defendant shall be limited
to an oral presentation made at the time of sentencing.
(e) Where (1) the defendant has been found guilty after trial or there
is no agreement between the people and the defendant as to a proposed
sentence or the court, after the statement by the victim, chooses not to
impose the proposed sentence agreed to by the parties; (2) the statement
by the victim includes allegations about the crime that were not fully
explored during the proceedings or that materially vary from or
contradict the evidence at trial; and (3) the court determines that the
allegations are relevant to the issue of sentencing, then the court
shall afford the defendant the following rights:
* * *