New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 390.30: Scope of pre-sentence investigation and report
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
* * *
reparation sought by the victim, after the victim has been informed of
the right to seek restitution and reparation, or
(b) any matter relevant to the question of sentence that the court
directs to be included in particular cases.
5. Information to be forwarded to the state office of probation and
correctional alternatives. Investigating agencies under this article
shall be responsible for the collection, and transmission to the state
office of probation and correctional alternatives, of data on the number
of victim impact statements prepared. Such information shall be
transmitted annually to the office of victim services and included in
the office's biennial report pursuant to subdivision twenty-one of
section six hundred twenty-three of the executive law.
6. Interim probation supervision. (a) In any case where the court
determines that a defendant is eligible for a sentence of probation, the
court, after consultation with the prosecutor and upon the consent of
the defendant, may adjourn the sentencing to a specified date and order
that the defendant be placed on interim probation supervision. In no
event may the sentencing be adjourned for a period exceeding one year
from the date the conviction is entered, except that upon good cause
shown, the court may, upon the defendant's consent, extend the period
for an additional one year where the defendant has agreed to and is
still participating in a treatment program in connection with a court
designated a treatment court by the chief administrator of the courts.
When ordering that the defendant be placed on interim probation
supervision, the court shall impose all of the conditions relating to
supervision specified in subdivision three of section 65.10 of the penal
law and the court may impose any or all of the conditions relating to
conduct and rehabilitation specified in subdivisions two, four, five and
five-a of section 65.10 of such law. The defendant must receive a
written copy of any such conditions at the time he or she is placed on
interim probation supervision. The defendant's record of compliance with
such conditions, as well as any other relevant information, shall be
included in the presentence report, or updated presentence report,
prepared pursuant to this section, and the court must consider such
record and information when pronouncing sentence. If a defendant
satisfactorily completes a term of interim probation supervision, he or
she shall receive credit for the time served under the period of interim
probation supervision toward any probation sentence that is subsequently
imposed in that case.
(b) In its discretion, the supervising probation department may
utilize the provisions of sections 410.20, 410.30, 410.40, 410.50,
410.60 and 410.92 of this title, where applicable.