New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 390.50: Confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 390. Pre-sentence Reports
§ 390.50 Confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda.
1. In general. Any pre-sentence report or memorandum submitted to the
court pursuant to this article and any medical, psychiatric or social
agency report or other information gathered for the court by a probation
department, or submitted directly to the court, in connection with the
question of sentence is confidential and may not be made available to
any person or public or private agency except where specifically
required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the
court. For purposes of this section, any report, memorandum or other
information forwarded to a probation department within this state from a
probation agency outside this state is governed by the same rules of
confidentiality. Any person, public or private agency receiving such
material must retain it under the same conditions of confidentiality as
apply to the probation department that made it available.
2. Pre-sentence report; disclosure, victim access to impact
statements; general principles. (a) Not less than one court day prior
to sentencing, unless such time requirement is waived by the parties,
the pre-sentence report or memorandum shall be made available by the
court for examination and for copying by the defendant's attorney, the
defendant himself, if he has no attorney, and the prosecutor. In its
discretion, the court may except from disclosure a part or parts of the
report or memoranda which are not relevant to a proper sentence, or a
diagnostic opinion which might seriously disrupt a program of
rehabilitation, or sources of information which have been obtained on a
promise of confidentiality, or any other portion thereof, disclosure of
which would not be in the interest of justice. In all cases where a part
or parts of the report or memoranda are not disclosed, the court shall
* * *
reasonable notice. Failure to give notice shall not affect the validity
of any sentence imposed.
3. Public agencies within this state. A probation department must make
available a copy of its pre-sentence report and any medical, psychiatric
or social agency report submitted to it in connection with its
pre-sentence investigation or its supervision of a defendant, to any
court, or to the probation department of any court, within this state
that subsequently has jurisdiction over such defendant for the purpose
of pronouncing or reviewing sentence and to any state agency to which
the defendant is subsequently committed or certified or under whose care
and custody or jurisdiction the defendant subsequently is placed upon
the official request of such court or agency therefor. In any such case,
the court or agency receiving such material must retain it under the
same conditions of confidentiality as apply to the probation department
that made it available, except that an agency with jurisdiction as that
term is defined in subdivision (a) of section 10.03 of the mental
hygiene law shall make such material available to the commissioner of
mental health, attorney general, case review panel, or psychiatric
examiners described in article ten of the mental hygiene law when such
persons or entities request such material in the exercise of their
statutory functions, powers, and duties under article ten of the mental
hygiene law.
4. Public agencies outside this state. Upon official request of any
probation, parole or public institutional agency outside this state, a
probation department may make any information in its files available to
such agency. Any such release of information shall be conditioned upon
the agreement of the receiving agency to retain it under the same
conditions of confidentiality as apply to the probation department that
made it available.
5. Division of criminal justice services. Nothing contained in this
* * *