New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 390.50: Confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 390. Pre-sentence Reports
§ 390.50 Confidentiality of pre-sentence reports and memoranda.
1. In general. Any pre-sentence report or memorandum submitted to the
court pursuant to this article and any medical, psychiatric or social
agency report or other information gathered for the court by a probation
department, or submitted directly to the court, in connection with the
question of sentence is confidential and may not be made available to
any person or public or private agency except where specifically
required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the
court. For purposes of this section, any report, memorandum or other
information forwarded to a probation department within this state from a
probation agency outside this state is governed by the same rules of
confidentiality. Any person, public or private agency receiving such
material must retain it under the same conditions of confidentiality as
apply to the probation department that made it available.
2. Pre-sentence report; disclosure, victim access to impact
statements; general principles. (a) Not less than one court day prior
to sentencing, unless such time requirement is waived by the parties,
the pre-sentence report or memorandum shall be made available by the
court for examination and for copying by the defendant's attorney, the
defendant himself, if he has no attorney, and the prosecutor. In its
discretion, the court may except from disclosure a part or parts of the
report or memoranda which are not relevant to a proper sentence, or a
diagnostic opinion which might seriously disrupt a program of
rehabilitation, or sources of information which have been obtained on a
promise of confidentiality, or any other portion thereof, disclosure of
which would not be in the interest of justice. In all cases where a part
or parts of the report or memoranda are not disclosed, the court shall
state for the record that a part or parts of the report or memoranda
have been excepted and the reasons for its action. The action of the
court excepting information from disclosure shall be subject to
appellate review. The pre-sentence report shall be made available by the
court for examination and copying in connection with any appeal in the
case, including an appeal under this subdivision. Upon written request,
the court shall make a copy of the presentence report, other than a part
or parts of the report redacted by the court pursuant to this paragraph,
available to the defendant for use before the parole board for release
consideration or an appeal of a parole board determination or an
application for resentencing pursuant to section 440.46 or 440.47 of
this chapter. In his or her written request to the court the defendant
shall affirm that he or she anticipates an appearance before the parole
board or intends to file an administrative appeal of a parole board
determination or meets the eligibility criteria for and intends to file
a motion for resentencing pursuant to 440.46 of this chapter or has
received notification from the court which received his or her request
to apply for resentencing pursuant to section 440.47 of this chapter
confirming that he or she is eligible to submit an application for
resentencing pursuant to section 440.47 of this chapter. The court shall
respond to the defendant's written request within twenty days from
receipt of the defendant's written request.
* * *