New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 40.50: Previous prosecution; enterprise corruption
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title C. General Principles Relating to Requirements For and Exemptions From Criminal Prosecution
* * *
nonetheless a part of that pattern, unless the offense was a class A or
B felony and either the offense was not prosecutable in the accusatory
instrument in which the person was charged with enterprise corruption or
the people show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the prosecutor
did not possess evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction of
that offense at the time of the earlier prosecution and evidence of that
offense was not presented as part of the case in chief in the earlier
prosecution.
6. A person who has been previously prosecuted for enterprise
corruption may not be subsequently prosecuted for enterprise corruption
based upon a pattern of criminal activity that specifically includes a
criminal act that was also specifically included in the pattern upon
which the prior charge of enterprise corruption was based.
7. A person may not be separately prosecuted for enterprise corruption
in two accusatory instruments based upon a pattern of criminal activity,
alleged in either instrument, that specifically includes a criminal act
that is also specifically included in the pattern upon which the other
charge of enterprise corruption is based.
8. When a person is charged in an accusatory instrument with both one
or more counts of enterprise corruption and with another offense or
offenses specifically included in or otherwise a part of the pattern or
patterns of criminal activity upon which the charge or charges of
enterprise corruption is or are based, and the court orders that any of
the counts be tried separately pursuant to subdivision one of section
200.40 of this chapter, this section shall not apply and subsequent
prosecution of the remaining counts or offenses shall not be barred.
9. A person who has been previously prosecuted for racketeering
pursuant to federal law, or any comparable offense pursuant to the law
of another state may not be subsequently prosecuted for enterprise
corruption based upon a pattern of criminal activity that specifically
includes a criminal act that was also specifically included in the
pattern of racketeering activity upon which the prior charge of
racketeering was based provided, however, that this section shall not be
construed to prohibit the subsequent prosecution of any other offense
specifically included in or otherwise a part of a pattern of
racketeering activity alleged in any such prior prosecution for
racketeering or other comparable offense.