New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.10: Pre-sentence conference
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 400. Pre-sentence Proceedings
§ 400.10 Pre-sentence conference.
1. Authorization and purpose. Before pronouncing sentence, the court,
in its discretion, may hold one or more pre-sentence conferences in open
court or in chambers in order to (a) resolve any discrepancies between
the pre-sentence report, or other information the court has received,
and the defendant's or prosecutor's pre-sentence memorandum submitted
pursuant to section 390.40, or (b) assist the court in its consideration
of any matter relevant to the sentence to be pronounced.
2. Attendance. Such conference may be held with the prosecutor and
defense counsel in the absence of the defendant, or the court may direct
that the defendant attend. The court may also direct that any person who
has furnished or who can furnish information to the court concerning
sentence attend. Reasonable notice of the conference must be given to
the prosecutor and the defense counsel, who must be afforded an
opportunity to participate therein.
3. Procedure at conference. The court may advise the persons present
at the conference of the factual contents of any report or memorandum it
has received and afford any of the participants an opportunity to
controvert or to comment upon any fact. The court may also conduct a
summary hearing at the conference on any matter relevant to sentence and
may take testimony under oath. In the discretion of the court, all or
any part of the proceedings at the conference may be recorded by a court
stenographer and the transcript made part of the pre-sentence report.
4. Pre-sentence conditions. After conviction and prior to sentencing
the court may adjourn sentencing to a subsequent date and order the
defendant to comply with any of the conditions contained in paragraphs
(a) through (f) and paragraph (l) of subdivision two of section 65.10 of
the penal law. In imposing sentence, the court shall take into
consideration the defendant's record of compliance with pre-sentence
conditions ordered by the court.