New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
character, background or record that would be relevant to mitigation or
punishment for the crime.
* 10. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the people and the
defendant may present argument in summation for or against the sentence
sought by the people. The people may deliver the first summation and the
defendant may then deliver the last summation. Thereafter, the court
shall deliver a charge to the jury on any matters appropriate in the
circumstances. In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with
respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should
consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and
whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be
imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either
sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the
jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence,
the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a
minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term
of life. Following the court's charge, the jury shall retire to consider
the sentence to be imposed. Unless inconsistent with the provisions of
this section, the provisions of sections 310.10, 310.20 and 310.30 shall
govern the deliberations of the jury.
* NB The jury deadlock instruction prescribed in sub 10 declared
UNCONSTITUTIONAL under Article 1, Section 6 of the state Constitution
11. (a) The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death
unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the
aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating
factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that
the penalty of death should be imposed. Any member or members of the
jury who find a mitigating factor to have been proven by the defendant
by a preponderance of the evidence may consider such factor established
regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been
established.
(b) If the jury directs imposition of either a sentence of death or
life imprisonment without parole, it shall specify on the record those
mitigating and aggravating factors considered and those mitigating
factors established by the defendant, if any.
(c) With respect to a count or concurrent counts of murder in the
first degree, the court may direct the jury to cease deliberation with
respect to the sentence or sentences to be imposed if the jury has
deliberated for an extensive period of time without reaching unanimous
agreement on the sentence or sentences to be imposed and the court is
satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time.
The provisions of this paragraph shall apply with respect to consecutive
counts of murder in the first degree. In the event the jury is unable to
reach unanimous agreement, the court must sentence the defendant in
* * *
date of this subdivision, the court of appeals shall adopt rules to
ensure that appeals pursuant to this paragraph are expeditiously
perfected, reviewed and determined so that pretrial delays are
minimized. Prior to adoption of the rules, the court of appeals shall
issue proposed rules and receive written comments thereon from
interested parties.
13. (a) As used in this subdivision, the term "psychiatric evidence"
means evidence of mental disease, defect or condition in connection with
either a mitigating factor defined in this section or a mental
retardation hearing pursuant to this section to be offered by a
psychiatrist, psychologist or other person who has received training, or
education, or has experience relating to the identification, diagnosis,
treatment or evaluation of mental disease, mental defect or mental
condition.
(b) When either party intends to offer psychiatric evidence, the party
must, within a reasonable time prior to trial, serve upon the other
party and file with the court a written notice of intention to present
psychiatric evidence. The notice shall include a brief but detailed
statement specifying the witness, nature and type of psychiatric
evidence sought to be introduced. If either party fails to serve and
file written notice, no psychiatric evidence is admissible unless the
party failing to file thereafter serves and files such notice and the
court affords the other party an adjournment for a reasonable period. If
a party fails to give timely notice, the court in its discretion may
impose upon offending counsel a reasonable monetary sanction for an
intentional failure but may not in any event preclude the psychiatric
evidence. In the event a monetary sanction is imposed, the offending
counsel shall be personally liable therefor, and shall not receive
reimbursement of any kind from any source in order to pay the cost of
such monetary sanction. Nothing contained herein shall preclude the
court from entering an order directing a party to provide timely notice.
(c) When a defendant serves notice pursuant to this subdivision, the
district attorney may make application, upon notice to the defendant,
for an order directing that the defendant submit to an examination by a
psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or licensed clinical social worker
designated by the district attorney, for the purpose of rebutting
evidence offered by the defendant with respect to a mental disease,
defect, or condition in connection with either a mitigating factor
defined in this section, including whether the defendant was acting
under duress, was mentally or emotionally disturbed or mentally
retarded, or was under the influence of alcohol or any drug. If the
application is granted, the district attorney shall schedule a time and
place for the examination, which shall be recorded. Counsel for the
people and the defendant shall have the right to be present at the
* * *