New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
making such determination the court shall personally examine each juror
individually outside the presence of the other jurors. The scope of the
examination shall be within the discretion of the court and may include
questions supplied by the parties as the court deems proper. The
proceedings provided for in this subdivision shall be conducted on the
record; provided, however, that upon motion of either party, and for
good cause shown, the court may direct that all or a portion of the
record of such proceedings be sealed. In the event the court determines
that a juror has such a state of mind, the court shall discharge the
juror and replace the juror with the alternate juror whose name was
first drawn and called. If no alternate juror is available, the court
must discharge the jury and impanel another jury in accordance with
article two hundred seventy of this chapter.
3. For the purposes of a proceeding under this section each
subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of
the penal law shall be deemed to define an aggravating factor. Except as
provided in subdivision seven of this section, at a sentencing
proceeding pursuant to this section the only aggravating factors that
the jury may consider are those proven beyond a reasonable doubt at
trial, and no other aggravating factors may be considered. Whether a
sentencing proceeding is conducted before the jury that found the
defendant guilty or before another jury, the aggravating factor or
factors proved at trial shall be deemed established beyond a reasonable
doubt at the separate sentencing proceeding and shall not be
relitigated. Where the jury is to determine sentences for concurrent
counts of murder in the first degree, the aggravating factor included in
each count shall be deemed to be an aggravating factor for the purpose
of the jury's consideration in determining the sentence to be imposed on
each such count.
4. The court on its own motion or on motion of either party, in the
interest of justice or to avoid prejudice to either party, may delay the
commencement of the separate sentencing proceeding.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of article three hundred ninety of
this chapter, where a defendant is found guilty of murder in the first
degree, no presentence investigation shall be conducted; provided,
however, that where the court is to impose a sentence of imprisonment, a
presentence investigation shall be conducted and a presentence report
shall be prepared in accordance with the provisions of such article.
6. At the sentencing proceeding the people shall not relitigate the
existence of aggravating factors proved at the trial or otherwise
present evidence, except, subject to the rules governing admission of
evidence in the trial of a criminal action, in rebuttal of the
defendant's evidence. However, when the sentencing proceeding is
conducted before a newly impaneled jury, the people may present evidence
* * *
(c) The defendant was under duress or under the domination of another
person, although not such duress or domination as to constitute a
defense to prosecution;
(d) The defendant was criminally liable for the present offense of
murder committed by another, but his participation in the offense was
relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to
prosecution;
(e) The murder was committed while the defendant was mentally or
emotionally disturbed or under the influence of alcohol or any drug,
although not to such an extent as to constitute a defense to
prosecution; or
(f) Any other circumstance concerning the crime, the defendant's state
of mind or condition at the time of the crime, or the defendant's
character, background or record that would be relevant to mitigation or
punishment for the crime.
* 10. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the people and the
defendant may present argument in summation for or against the sentence
sought by the people. The people may deliver the first summation and the
defendant may then deliver the last summation. Thereafter, the court
shall deliver a charge to the jury on any matters appropriate in the
circumstances. In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with
respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should
consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and
whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be
imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either
sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the
jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence,
the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a
minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term
of life. Following the court's charge, the jury shall retire to consider
the sentence to be imposed. Unless inconsistent with the provisions of
this section, the provisions of sections 310.10, 310.20 and 310.30 shall
govern the deliberations of the jury.
* NB The jury deadlock instruction prescribed in sub 10 declared
UNCONSTITUTIONAL under Article 1, Section 6 of the state Constitution
11. (a) The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death
unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the
aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating
factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that
the penalty of death should be imposed. Any member or members of the
jury who find a mitigating factor to have been proven by the defendant
by a preponderance of the evidence may consider such factor established
regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been
established.
(b) If the jury directs imposition of either a sentence of death or
life imprisonment without parole, it shall specify on the record those
* * *