New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
life imprisonment without parole, the court shall not render a finding
with respect to whether the defendant is mentally retarded.
(c) In the event the defendant is sentenced pursuant to this section
to death, the court shall thereupon render a finding with respect to
whether the defendant is mentally retarded. If the court finds the
defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall set aside the sentence
of death and sentence the defendant either to life imprisonment without
parole or to a term of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder
in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without
parole. If the court finds the defendant is not mentally retarded, then
such sentence of death shall not be set aside pursuant to this
subdivision.
(d) In the event that a defendant is convicted of murder in the first
degree pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
one of section 125.27 of the penal law, and the killing occurred while
the defendant was confined or under custody in a state correctional
facility or local correctional institution, and a sentence of death is
imposed, such sentence may not be set aside pursuant to this subdivision
upon the ground that the defendant is mentally retarded. Nothing in this
paragraph or paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall preclude a
defendant from presenting mitigating evidence of mental retardation at
the separate sentencing proceeding.
(e) The foregoing provisions of this subdivision notwithstanding, at a
reasonable time prior to the commencement of trial the defendant may,
upon a written motion alleging reasonable cause to believe the defendant
is mentally retarded, apply for an order directing that a mental
retardation hearing be conducted prior to trial. If, upon review of the
defendant's motion and any response thereto, the court finds reasonable
cause to believe the defendant is mentally retarded, it shall promptly
conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether the defendant is
mentally retarded. In the event the court finds after the hearing that
the defendant is not mentally retarded, the court must, prior to
commencement of trial, enter an order so stating, but nothing in this
paragraph shall preclude a defendant from presenting mitigating evidence
of mental retardation at a separate sentencing proceeding. In the event
the court finds after the hearing that the defendant, based upon a
preponderance of the evidence, is mentally retarded, the court must,
prior to commencement of trial, enter an order so stating. Unless the
order is reversed on an appeal by the people or unless the provisions of
paragraph (d) of this subdivision apply, a separate sentencing
proceeding under this section shall not be conducted if the defendant is
thereafter convicted of murder in the first degree. In the event a
separate sentencing proceeding is not conducted, the court, upon
* * *