New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
information specified in subdivision four of section 245.20 and make
available for inspection, photographing, copying or testing, subject to
constitutional limitations, the reports, documents and other property
specified in section 245.20 of this part.
(b) Where a party refuses to make disclosure pursuant to this section,
the provisions of section 245.70, 245.75 and/or 245.80 of this part
shall apply.
(c) If, after complying with the provisions of this section or an
order pursuant thereto, a party finds either before or during a
sentencing proceeding or mental retardation hearing, additional material
subject to discovery or covered by court order, the party shall promptly
make disclosure or apply for a protective order.
(d) If the court finds that a party has failed to comply with any of
the provisions of this section, the court may employ any of the remedies
or sanctions specified in subdivision one of section 245.80 of this
part.
15. The court of appeals shall formulate and adopt rules for the
development of forms for use by the jury in recording its findings and
determinations of sentence.