New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
of mind or condition at the time of the crime, or the defendant's
character, background or record that would be relevant to mitigation or
punishment for the crime.
* 10. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the people and the
defendant may present argument in summation for or against the sentence
sought by the people. The people may deliver the first summation and the
defendant may then deliver the last summation. Thereafter, the court
shall deliver a charge to the jury on any matters appropriate in the
circumstances. In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with
respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should
consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and
whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be
imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either
sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the
jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence,
the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a
minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term
of life. Following the court's charge, the jury shall retire to consider
the sentence to be imposed. Unless inconsistent with the provisions of
this section, the provisions of sections 310.10, 310.20 and 310.30 shall
govern the deliberations of the jury.
* NB The jury deadlock instruction prescribed in sub 10 declared
UNCONSTITUTIONAL under Article 1, Section 6 of the state Constitution
11. (a) The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death
unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the
aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating
factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that
the penalty of death should be imposed. Any member or members of the
jury who find a mitigating factor to have been proven by the defendant
by a preponderance of the evidence may consider such factor established
regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been
established.
(b) If the jury directs imposition of either a sentence of death or
life imprisonment without parole, it shall specify on the record those
mitigating and aggravating factors considered and those mitigating
factors established by the defendant, if any.
(c) With respect to a count or concurrent counts of murder in the
first degree, the court may direct the jury to cease deliberation with
respect to the sentence or sentences to be imposed if the jury has
deliberated for an extensive period of time without reaching unanimous
agreement on the sentence or sentences to be imposed and the court is
satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time.
The provisions of this paragraph shall apply with respect to consecutive
counts of murder in the first degree. In the event the jury is unable to
* * *
degree pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
one of section 125.27 of the penal law, and the killing occurred while
the defendant was confined or under custody in a state correctional
facility or local correctional institution, and a sentence of death is
imposed, such sentence may not be set aside pursuant to this subdivision
upon the ground that the defendant is mentally retarded. Nothing in this
paragraph or paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall preclude a
defendant from presenting mitigating evidence of mental retardation at
the separate sentencing proceeding.
(e) The foregoing provisions of this subdivision notwithstanding, at a
reasonable time prior to the commencement of trial the defendant may,
upon a written motion alleging reasonable cause to believe the defendant
is mentally retarded, apply for an order directing that a mental
retardation hearing be conducted prior to trial. If, upon review of the
defendant's motion and any response thereto, the court finds reasonable
cause to believe the defendant is mentally retarded, it shall promptly
conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether the defendant is
mentally retarded. In the event the court finds after the hearing that
the defendant is not mentally retarded, the court must, prior to
commencement of trial, enter an order so stating, but nothing in this
paragraph shall preclude a defendant from presenting mitigating evidence
of mental retardation at a separate sentencing proceeding. In the event
the court finds after the hearing that the defendant, based upon a
preponderance of the evidence, is mentally retarded, the court must,
prior to commencement of trial, enter an order so stating. Unless the
order is reversed on an appeal by the people or unless the provisions of
paragraph (d) of this subdivision apply, a separate sentencing
proceeding under this section shall not be conducted if the defendant is
thereafter convicted of murder in the first degree. In the event a
separate sentencing proceeding is not conducted, the court, upon
conviction of a defendant for the crime of murder in the first degree,
shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment without parole or to a
sentence of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder in the first
degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.
Whenever a mental retardation hearing is held and a finding is rendered
pursuant to this paragraph, the court may not conduct a hearing pursuant
to paragraph (a) of this subdivision. For purposes of this subdivision
and paragraph (b) of subdivision nine of this section, "mental
retardation" means significantly subaverage general intellectual
functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior
which were manifested before the age of eighteen.
(f) In the event the court enters an order pursuant to paragraph (e)
* * *