New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
paragraph (a) of this subdivision, the people shall file with the notice
of intention to offer such evidence a statement setting forth the date
and place of each of the alleged offenses in paragraph (a) of this
subdivision. The provisions of section 400.15 of this chapter, except
for subdivisions one and two thereof, shall be followed.
8. Consistent with the provisions of this section, the people and the
defendant shall be given fair opportunity to rebut any evidence received
at the separate sentencing proceeding.
9. Mitigating factors shall include the following:
(a) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal
convictions involving the use of violence against another person;
(b) The defendant was mentally retarded at the time of the crime, or
the defendant's mental capacity was impaired or his ability to conform
his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired but not so impaired
in either case as to constitute a defense to prosecution;
(c) The defendant was under duress or under the domination of another
person, although not such duress or domination as to constitute a
defense to prosecution;
(d) The defendant was criminally liable for the present offense of
murder committed by another, but his participation in the offense was
relatively minor although not so minor as to constitute a defense to
prosecution;
(e) The murder was committed while the defendant was mentally or
emotionally disturbed or under the influence of alcohol or any drug,
although not to such an extent as to constitute a defense to
prosecution; or
(f) Any other circumstance concerning the crime, the defendant's state
of mind or condition at the time of the crime, or the defendant's
character, background or record that would be relevant to mitigation or
punishment for the crime.
* 10. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the people and the
defendant may present argument in summation for or against the sentence
sought by the people. The people may deliver the first summation and the
defendant may then deliver the last summation. Thereafter, the court
shall deliver a charge to the jury on any matters appropriate in the
circumstances. In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with
respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should
consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and
whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be
imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either
sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the
jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence,
the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a
minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term
of life. Following the court's charge, the jury shall retire to consider
the sentence to be imposed. Unless inconsistent with the provisions of
this section, the provisions of sections 310.10, 310.20 and 310.30 shall
govern the deliberations of the jury.
* NB The jury deadlock instruction prescribed in sub 10 declared
UNCONSTITUTIONAL under Article 1, Section 6 of the state Constitution
11. (a) The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death
unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the
aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating
factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that
the penalty of death should be imposed. Any member or members of the
jury who find a mitigating factor to have been proven by the defendant
by a preponderance of the evidence may consider such factor established
regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been
established.
(b) If the jury directs imposition of either a sentence of death or
life imprisonment without parole, it shall specify on the record those
mitigating and aggravating factors considered and those mitigating
factors established by the defendant, if any.
(c) With respect to a count or concurrent counts of murder in the
first degree, the court may direct the jury to cease deliberation with
respect to the sentence or sentences to be imposed if the jury has
deliberated for an extensive period of time without reaching unanimous
agreement on the sentence or sentences to be imposed and the court is
satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time.
The provisions of this paragraph shall apply with respect to consecutive
counts of murder in the first degree. In the event the jury is unable to
* * *