New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
(e) The murder was committed while the defendant was mentally or
emotionally disturbed or under the influence of alcohol or any drug,
although not to such an extent as to constitute a defense to
prosecution; or
(f) Any other circumstance concerning the crime, the defendant's state
of mind or condition at the time of the crime, or the defendant's
character, background or record that would be relevant to mitigation or
punishment for the crime.
* 10. At the conclusion of all the evidence, the people and the
defendant may present argument in summation for or against the sentence
sought by the people. The people may deliver the first summation and the
defendant may then deliver the last summation. Thereafter, the court
shall deliver a charge to the jury on any matters appropriate in the
circumstances. In its charge, the court must instruct the jury that with
respect to each count of murder in the first degree the jury should
consider whether or not a sentence of death should be imposed and
whether or not a sentence of life imprisonment without parole should be
imposed, and that the jury must be unanimous with respect to either
sentence. The court must also instruct the jury that in the event the
jury fails to reach unanimous agreement with respect to the sentence,
the court will sentence the defendant to a term of imprisonment with a
minimum term of between twenty and twenty-five years and a maximum term
of life. Following the court's charge, the jury shall retire to consider
the sentence to be imposed. Unless inconsistent with the provisions of
this section, the provisions of sections 310.10, 310.20 and 310.30 shall
govern the deliberations of the jury.
* NB The jury deadlock instruction prescribed in sub 10 declared
UNCONSTITUTIONAL under Article 1, Section 6 of the state Constitution
11. (a) The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death
unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the
aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating
factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that
the penalty of death should be imposed. Any member or members of the
jury who find a mitigating factor to have been proven by the defendant
by a preponderance of the evidence may consider such factor established
regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been
established.
(b) If the jury directs imposition of either a sentence of death or
life imprisonment without parole, it shall specify on the record those
mitigating and aggravating factors considered and those mitigating
factors established by the defendant, if any.
(c) With respect to a count or concurrent counts of murder in the
first degree, the court may direct the jury to cease deliberation with
respect to the sentence or sentences to be imposed if the jury has
deliberated for an extensive period of time without reaching unanimous
* * *
in the presence of the sentencing jury, which in no event shall be the
trier of fact with respect to the hearing. At such hearing the defendant
has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence that he or
she is mentally retarded. The court shall defer rendering any finding
pursuant to this subdivision as to whether the defendant is mentally
retarded until a sentence is imposed pursuant to this section.
(b) In the event the defendant is sentenced pursuant to this section
to life imprisonment without parole or to a term of imprisonment for the
class A-I felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of
life imprisonment without parole, the court shall not render a finding
with respect to whether the defendant is mentally retarded.
(c) In the event the defendant is sentenced pursuant to this section
to death, the court shall thereupon render a finding with respect to
whether the defendant is mentally retarded. If the court finds the
defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall set aside the sentence
of death and sentence the defendant either to life imprisonment without
parole or to a term of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder
in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without
parole. If the court finds the defendant is not mentally retarded, then
such sentence of death shall not be set aside pursuant to this
subdivision.
(d) In the event that a defendant is convicted of murder in the first
degree pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
one of section 125.27 of the penal law, and the killing occurred while
the defendant was confined or under custody in a state correctional
facility or local correctional institution, and a sentence of death is
imposed, such sentence may not be set aside pursuant to this subdivision
upon the ground that the defendant is mentally retarded. Nothing in this
paragraph or paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall preclude a
defendant from presenting mitigating evidence of mental retardation at
the separate sentencing proceeding.
(e) The foregoing provisions of this subdivision notwithstanding, at a
reasonable time prior to the commencement of trial the defendant may,
upon a written motion alleging reasonable cause to believe the defendant
is mentally retarded, apply for an order directing that a mental
retardation hearing be conducted prior to trial. If, upon review of the
defendant's motion and any response thereto, the court finds reasonable
cause to believe the defendant is mentally retarded, it shall promptly
conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether the defendant is
mentally retarded. In the event the court finds after the hearing that
the defendant is not mentally retarded, the court must, prior to
commencement of trial, enter an order so stating, but nothing in this
* * *