New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 400. Pre-sentence Proceedings
§ 400.27 Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the
offense of murder in the first degree.
1. Upon the conviction of a defendant for the offense of murder in the
first degree as defined by section 125.27 of the penal law, the court
shall promptly conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine
whether the defendant shall be sentenced to death or to life
imprisonment without parole pursuant to subdivision five of section
70.00 of the penal law. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to
preclude the people at any time from determining that the death penalty
shall not be sought in a particular case, in which case the separate
sentencing proceeding shall not be conducted and the court may sentence
such defendant to life imprisonment without parole or to a sentence of
imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder in the first degree
other than a sentence of life imprisonment without parole.
2. The separate sentencing proceeding provided for by this section
shall be conducted before the court sitting with the jury that found the
defendant guilty. The court may discharge the jury and impanel another
jury only in extraordinary circumstances and upon a showing of good
cause, which may include, but is not limited to, a finding of prejudice
to either party. If a new jury is impaneled, it shall be formed in
accordance with the procedures in article two hundred seventy of this
* * *
record of such proceedings be sealed. In the event the court determines
that a juror has such a state of mind, the court shall discharge the
juror and replace the juror with the alternate juror whose name was
first drawn and called. If no alternate juror is available, the court
must discharge the jury and impanel another jury in accordance with
article two hundred seventy of this chapter.
3. For the purposes of a proceeding under this section each
subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of
the penal law shall be deemed to define an aggravating factor. Except as
provided in subdivision seven of this section, at a sentencing
proceeding pursuant to this section the only aggravating factors that
the jury may consider are those proven beyond a reasonable doubt at
trial, and no other aggravating factors may be considered. Whether a
sentencing proceeding is conducted before the jury that found the
defendant guilty or before another jury, the aggravating factor or
factors proved at trial shall be deemed established beyond a reasonable
doubt at the separate sentencing proceeding and shall not be
relitigated. Where the jury is to determine sentences for concurrent
counts of murder in the first degree, the aggravating factor included in
each count shall be deemed to be an aggravating factor for the purpose
of the jury's consideration in determining the sentence to be imposed on
each such count.
4. The court on its own motion or on motion of either party, in the
* * *
of life. Following the court's charge, the jury shall retire to consider
the sentence to be imposed. Unless inconsistent with the provisions of
this section, the provisions of sections 310.10, 310.20 and 310.30 shall
govern the deliberations of the jury.
* NB The jury deadlock instruction prescribed in sub 10 declared
UNCONSTITUTIONAL under Article 1, Section 6 of the state Constitution
11. (a) The jury may not direct imposition of a sentence of death
unless it unanimously finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the
aggravating factor or factors substantially outweigh the mitigating
factor or factors established, if any, and unanimously determines that
the penalty of death should be imposed. Any member or members of the
jury who find a mitigating factor to have been proven by the defendant
by a preponderance of the evidence may consider such factor established
regardless of the number of jurors who concur that the factor has been
established.
(b) If the jury directs imposition of either a sentence of death or
life imprisonment without parole, it shall specify on the record those
mitigating and aggravating factors considered and those mitigating
factors established by the defendant, if any.
(c) With respect to a count or concurrent counts of murder in the
first degree, the court may direct the jury to cease deliberation with
respect to the sentence or sentences to be imposed if the jury has
deliberated for an extensive period of time without reaching unanimous
agreement on the sentence or sentences to be imposed and the court is
satisfied that any such agreement is unlikely within a reasonable time.
The provisions of this paragraph shall apply with respect to consecutive
counts of murder in the first degree. In the event the jury is unable to
reach unanimous agreement, the court must sentence the defendant in
accordance with subdivisions one through three of section 70.00 of the
penal law with respect to any count or counts of murder in the first
degree upon which the jury failed to reach unanimous agreement as to the
* * *