New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
record of such proceedings be sealed. In the event the court determines
that a juror has such a state of mind, the court shall discharge the
juror and replace the juror with the alternate juror whose name was
first drawn and called. If no alternate juror is available, the court
must discharge the jury and impanel another jury in accordance with
article two hundred seventy of this chapter.
3. For the purposes of a proceeding under this section each
subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of
the penal law shall be deemed to define an aggravating factor. Except as
provided in subdivision seven of this section, at a sentencing
proceeding pursuant to this section the only aggravating factors that
the jury may consider are those proven beyond a reasonable doubt at
trial, and no other aggravating factors may be considered. Whether a
sentencing proceeding is conducted before the jury that found the
defendant guilty or before another jury, the aggravating factor or
factors proved at trial shall be deemed established beyond a reasonable
doubt at the separate sentencing proceeding and shall not be
relitigated. Where the jury is to determine sentences for concurrent
counts of murder in the first degree, the aggravating factor included in
each count shall be deemed to be an aggravating factor for the purpose
of the jury's consideration in determining the sentence to be imposed on
each such count.
4. The court on its own motion or on motion of either party, in the
interest of justice or to avoid prejudice to either party, may delay the
commencement of the separate sentencing proceeding.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of article three hundred ninety of
this chapter, where a defendant is found guilty of murder in the first
degree, no presentence investigation shall be conducted; provided,
however, that where the court is to impose a sentence of imprisonment, a
presentence investigation shall be conducted and a presentence report
shall be prepared in accordance with the provisions of such article.
6. At the sentencing proceeding the people shall not relitigate the
existence of aggravating factors proved at the trial or otherwise
present evidence, except, subject to the rules governing admission of
evidence in the trial of a criminal action, in rebuttal of the
defendant's evidence. However, when the sentencing proceeding is
conducted before a newly impaneled jury, the people may present evidence
to the extent reasonably necessary to inform the jury of the nature and
circumstances of the count or counts of murder in the first degree for
which the defendant was convicted in sufficient detail to permit the
jury to determine the weight to be accorded the aggravating factor or
factors established at trial. Whenever the people present such evidence,
the court must instruct the jury in its charge that any facts elicited
* * *
(b) In the event the defendant is sentenced pursuant to this section
to life imprisonment without parole or to a term of imprisonment for the
class A-I felony of murder in the first degree other than a sentence of
life imprisonment without parole, the court shall not render a finding
with respect to whether the defendant is mentally retarded.
(c) In the event the defendant is sentenced pursuant to this section
to death, the court shall thereupon render a finding with respect to
whether the defendant is mentally retarded. If the court finds the
defendant is mentally retarded, the court shall set aside the sentence
of death and sentence the defendant either to life imprisonment without
parole or to a term of imprisonment for the class A-I felony of murder
in the first degree other than a sentence of life imprisonment without
parole. If the court finds the defendant is not mentally retarded, then
such sentence of death shall not be set aside pursuant to this
subdivision.
(d) In the event that a defendant is convicted of murder in the first
degree pursuant to subparagraph (iii) of paragraph (a) of subdivision
one of section 125.27 of the penal law, and the killing occurred while
the defendant was confined or under custody in a state correctional
facility or local correctional institution, and a sentence of death is
imposed, such sentence may not be set aside pursuant to this subdivision
upon the ground that the defendant is mentally retarded. Nothing in this
paragraph or paragraph (a) of this subdivision shall preclude a
defendant from presenting mitigating evidence of mental retardation at
the separate sentencing proceeding.
(e) The foregoing provisions of this subdivision notwithstanding, at a
reasonable time prior to the commencement of trial the defendant may,
upon a written motion alleging reasonable cause to believe the defendant
is mentally retarded, apply for an order directing that a mental
retardation hearing be conducted prior to trial. If, upon review of the
defendant's motion and any response thereto, the court finds reasonable
cause to believe the defendant is mentally retarded, it shall promptly
conduct a hearing without a jury to determine whether the defendant is
mentally retarded. In the event the court finds after the hearing that
the defendant is not mentally retarded, the court must, prior to
commencement of trial, enter an order so stating, but nothing in this
paragraph shall preclude a defendant from presenting mitigating evidence
of mental retardation at a separate sentencing proceeding. In the event
the court finds after the hearing that the defendant, based upon a
preponderance of the evidence, is mentally retarded, the court must,
prior to commencement of trial, enter an order so stating. Unless the
order is reversed on an appeal by the people or unless the provisions of
paragraph (d) of this subdivision apply, a separate sentencing
* * *