New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 400.27: Procedure for determining sentence upon conviction for the offense of murder in the first degree
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
* * *
proceedings provided for in this subdivision shall be conducted on the
record; provided, however, that upon motion of either party, and for
good cause shown, the court may direct that all or a portion of the
record of such proceedings be sealed. In the event the court determines
that a juror has such a state of mind, the court shall discharge the
juror and replace the juror with the alternate juror whose name was
first drawn and called. If no alternate juror is available, the court
must discharge the jury and impanel another jury in accordance with
article two hundred seventy of this chapter.
3. For the purposes of a proceeding under this section each
subparagraph of paragraph (a) of subdivision one of section 125.27 of
the penal law shall be deemed to define an aggravating factor. Except as
provided in subdivision seven of this section, at a sentencing
proceeding pursuant to this section the only aggravating factors that
the jury may consider are those proven beyond a reasonable doubt at
trial, and no other aggravating factors may be considered. Whether a
sentencing proceeding is conducted before the jury that found the
defendant guilty or before another jury, the aggravating factor or
factors proved at trial shall be deemed established beyond a reasonable
doubt at the separate sentencing proceeding and shall not be
relitigated. Where the jury is to determine sentences for concurrent
counts of murder in the first degree, the aggravating factor included in
each count shall be deemed to be an aggravating factor for the purpose
of the jury's consideration in determining the sentence to be imposed on
each such count.
4. The court on its own motion or on motion of either party, in the
interest of justice or to avoid prejudice to either party, may delay the
commencement of the separate sentencing proceeding.
5. Notwithstanding the provisions of article three hundred ninety of
this chapter, where a defendant is found guilty of murder in the first
degree, no presentence investigation shall be conducted; provided,
however, that where the court is to impose a sentence of imprisonment, a
presentence investigation shall be conducted and a presentence report
shall be prepared in accordance with the provisions of such article.
6. At the sentencing proceeding the people shall not relitigate the
existence of aggravating factors proved at the trial or otherwise
present evidence, except, subject to the rules governing admission of
evidence in the trial of a criminal action, in rebuttal of the
defendant's evidence. However, when the sentencing proceeding is
conducted before a newly impaneled jury, the people may present evidence
to the extent reasonably necessary to inform the jury of the nature and
circumstances of the count or counts of murder in the first degree for
which the defendant was convicted in sufficient detail to permit the
jury to determine the weight to be accorded the aggravating factor or
factors established at trial. Whenever the people present such evidence,
the court must instruct the jury in its charge that any facts elicited
by the people that are not essential to the verdict of guilty on such
count or counts shall not be deemed established beyond a reasonable
doubt. Subject to the rules governing the admission of evidence in the
trial of a criminal action, the defendant may present any evidence
relevant to any mitigating factor set forth in subdivision nine of this
section; provided, however, the defendant shall not be precluded from
the admission of reliable hearsay evidence. The burden of establishing
any of the mitigating factors set forth in subdivision nine of this
section shall be on the defendant, and must be proven by a preponderance
of the evidence. The people shall not offer evidence or argument
relating to any mitigating factor except in rebuttal of evidence offered
by the defendant.
7. (a) The people may present evidence at the sentencing proceeding to
prove that in the ten year period prior to the commission of the crime
of murder in the first degree for which the defendant was convicted, the
defendant has previously been convicted of two or more offenses
* * *