New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 410.91: Sentence of parole supervision
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 410. Sentences of Probation, Conditional Discharge and Parole Supervision
* * *
to paragraphs (b) and (d) of subdivision three of section 70.70 of the
penal law, which may be imposed upon an eligible defendant, as defined
in subdivision two of this section. If an indeterminate sentence, such
sentence shall have a minimum term and a maximum term within the ranges
specified by subdivisions three and four of section 70.06 of the penal
law. If a determinate sentence, such sentence shall have a term within
the ranges specified by subparagraphs (iii) and (iv) of paragraph (b) of
subdivision three of section 70.70 of the penal law. Provided, however,
if the court directs that the sentence be executed as a sentence of
parole supervision, it shall remand the defendant for immediate delivery
to a reception center operated by the state department of corrections
and community supervision, in accordance with section 430.20 of this
chapter and section six hundred one of the correction law, for a period
not to exceed ten days. An individual who receives such a sentence shall
be placed under the immediate supervision of the department of
corrections and community supervision and must comply with the
conditions of parole, which shall include an initial placement in a drug
treatment campus for a period of ninety days at which time the defendant
shall be released therefrom.
2. A defendant is an "eligible defendant" for purposes of a sentence
of parole supervision when such defendant is a felony offender convicted
of a specified offense or offenses as defined in subdivision five of
this section, who stands convicted of no other felony offense, who has
not previously been convicted of either a violent felony offense as
defined in section 70.02 of the penal law, a class A felony offense or a
class B felony offense other than a class B felony offense defined in
article two hundred twenty of the penal law, and is not subject to an
undischarged term of imprisonment.
3. When an indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment is
imposed upon an eligible defendant for a specified offense, as defined
in subdivision five of this section, the court may direct that such
sentence be executed as a sentence of parole supervision if the court
finds (i) that the defendant has a history of controlled substance
dependence that is a significant contributing factor to such defendant's
criminal conduct; (ii) that such defendant's controlled substance
dependence could be appropriately addressed by a sentence of parole
supervision; and (iii) that imposition of such a sentence would not have
an adverse effect on public safety or public confidence in the integrity
of the criminal justice system.
** 5. For the purposes of this section, a "specified offense" is an
offense defined by any of the following provisions of the penal law:
burglary in the third degree as defined in section 140.20, criminal
mischief in the third degree as defined in section 145.05, criminal
mischief in the second degree as defined in section 145.10, grand
larceny in the fourth degree as defined in subdivision one, two, three,
four, five, six, eight, nine or ten of section 155.30, grand larceny in
the third degree as defined in section 155.35 (except where the property
consists of one or more firearms, rifles or shotguns), unauthorized use
of a vehicle in the second degree as defined in section 165.06, criminal
possession of stolen property in the fourth degree as defined in
subdivision one, two, three, five or six of section 165.45, criminal
possession of stolen property in the third degree as defined in section
165.50 (except where the property consists of one or more firearms,
rifles or shotguns), forgery in the second degree as defined in section
170.10, criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree
as defined in section 170.25, unlawfully using slugs in the first degree
as defined in section 170.60, criminal diversion of medical marihuana in
the first degree as defined in section 179.10 or an attempt to commit
any of the aforementioned offenses if such attempt constitutes a felony
offense; or a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred
twenty where a sentence is imposed pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subdivision two of section 70.70 of the penal law; or any class C, class
D or class E controlled substance or marihuana felony offense as defined
in article two hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one.
* NB Effective until July 5, 2028
* * *