New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 420.10: Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
* * *
section one hundred fifty of the correction law, funds earned by him or
her as provided for in section one hundred eighty-seven of the
correction law and any other funds received by him or her or on his or
her behalf and deposited with the superintendent or the municipal
official of the facility where the person is confined.
6. Civil proceeding for collection. (a) A fine, restitution or
reparation imposed or directed by the court shall be imposed or directed
by a written order of the court containing the amount thereof required
to be paid by the defendant. The court's order also shall direct the
district attorney to file a certified copy of such order with the county
clerk of the county in which the court is situate except where the court
which issues such order is the supreme court in which case the order
itself shall be filed by the clerk of the court acting in his or her
capacity as the county clerk of the county in which the court is
situate. Such order shall be entered by the county clerk in the same
manner as a judgment in a civil action in accordance with subdivision
(a) of rule five thousand sixteen of the civil practice law and rules.
Even if the defendant was imprisoned for failure to pay such fine,
restitution or reparation, or has served the period of imprisonment
imposed, such order after entry thereof pursuant to this subdivision may
be collected in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action by the
victim, as defined in paragraph (b) of subdivision four of section 60.27
of the penal law, to whom restitution or reparation was ordered to be
paid, the estate of such person or the district attorney. The entered
order shall be deemed to constitute a judgment-roll as defined in
section five thousand seventeen of the civil practice law and rules and
immediately after entry of the order, the county clerk shall docket the
entered order as a money judgment pursuant to section five thousand
eighteen of such law and rules. Wherever appropriate, the district
attorney shall file a transcript of the docket of the judgment with the
clerk of any other county of the state. Such a restitution or reparation
order, when docketed shall be a first lien upon all real property in
which the defendant thereafter acquires an interest, having preference
over all other liens, security interests, and encumbrances whatsoever,
except:
(i) a lien or interest running to the benefit of the government of the
United States or the state of New York, or any political subdivision or
public benefit corporation thereof; or
(ii) a purchase money interest in any property.
(b) The district attorney may, in his or her discretion, and must,
upon order of the court, institute proceedings to collect such fine,
restitution or reparation.
7. Undisbursed restitution payments. Where a court requires that
restitution or reparation be made by a defendant, the official or
organization to whom payments are to be remitted pursuant to subdivision
one of this section may place such payments in an interest-bearing
account. The interest accrued and any undisbursed payments shall be
designated for the payment of restitution orders that have remained
* * *