New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 420.10: Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
* * *
1. Alternative methods of payment. When the court imposes a fine upon
an individual, it shall designate the official other than the district
attorney to whom payment is to be remitted. When the court imposes
restitution or reparation and requires that the defendant pay a
designated surcharge thereon pursuant to the provisions of subdivision
eight of section 60.27 of the penal law, it shall designate the official
or organization other than the district attorney, selected pursuant to
subdivision eight of this section, to whom payment is to be remitted.
(a) The court may direct:
(i) That the defendant pay the entire amount at the time sentence is
pronounced;
(ii) That the defendant pay the entire amount at some later date; or
(iii) That the defendant pay a specified portion at designated
periodic intervals.
(b) When the court imposes both (i) a fine and (ii) restitution or
reparation and such designated surcharge upon an individual and imposes
a schedule of payments, the court shall also direct that payment of
restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge take priority
over the payment of the fine.
(c) Where the defendant is sentenced to a period of probation as well
as a fine, restitution or reparation and such designated surcharge, the
court may direct that payment of the fine, restitution or reparation and
such designated surcharge be a condition of the sentence.
(d) When a court requires that restitution or reparation and such
designated surcharge be made it must direct that notice be given to a
person or persons to whom it is to be paid of the conditions under which
it is to be remitted; the name and address of the public official or
organization to whom it is to be remitted for payment and the amount
thereof; and the availability of civil proceedings for collection under
subdivision six of this section. An official or organization designated
to receive payment under this subdivision must report to the court any
failure to comply with the order and shall cooperate with the district
attorney pursuant to his responsibilities under subdivision six of this
section.
(e) Where cash bail has been posted by the defendant as the principal
and is not forfeited or assigned, the court at its discretion may order
that bail be applied toward payment of any order of restitution or
reparation or fine. If the court so orders, the bail proceeds shall be
applied to payment first of the restitution or reparation and then of
the fine.
2. Death of victim. In the event that the individual to whom
restitution or reparation is to be made dies prior to completion of said
restitution or reparation, the remaining payments shall be made to the
estate of the deceased.
3. Imprisonment for failure to pay. Where the court imposes a fine,
restitution or reparation, the sentence may provide that if the
* * *
order, when docketed shall be a first lien upon all real property in
which the defendant thereafter acquires an interest, having preference
over all other liens, security interests, and encumbrances whatsoever,
except:
(i) a lien or interest running to the benefit of the government of the
United States or the state of New York, or any political subdivision or
public benefit corporation thereof; or
(ii) a purchase money interest in any property.
(b) The district attorney may, in his or her discretion, and must,
upon order of the court, institute proceedings to collect such fine,
restitution or reparation.
7. Undisbursed restitution payments. Where a court requires that
restitution or reparation be made by a defendant, the official or
organization to whom payments are to be remitted pursuant to subdivision
one of this section may place such payments in an interest-bearing
account. The interest accrued and any undisbursed payments shall be
designated for the payment of restitution orders that have remained
unsatisfied for the longest period of time. For the purposes of this
subdivision, the term "undisbursed restitution payments" shall mean
those payments which have been remitted by a defendant but not disbursed
to the intended beneficiary and such payment has gone unclaimed for a
period of one year and the location of the intended beneficiary cannot
be ascertained by such official or organization after using reasonable
efforts.
8. Designation of restitution agency. (a) The chief elected official
in each county, and in the city of New York the mayor, shall designate
an official or organization other than the district attorney to be
responsible for the collection and administration of restitution and
reparation payments under provisions of the penal law and this chapter.
This official or organization shall be eligible for the designated
surcharge provided for by subdivision eight of section 60.27 of the
penal law.
(b) The restitution agency, as designated by paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, shall be responsible for the collection of data on a
monthly basis regarding the numbers of restitution and reparation orders
issued, the numbers of satisfied restitution and reparation orders and
information concerning the types of crimes for which such orders were
required. A probation department designated as the restitution agency
shall then forward such information to the office of probation and
correctional alternatives within the first ten days following the end of
each month. In all other cases the restitution agency shall report to
the division of criminal justice services directly. The division of
criminal justice services shall compile and review all such information
and make recommendations to promote the use of restitution and encourage
its enforcement.