New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 420.10: Collection of fines, restitution or reparation
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
* * *
is returnable is a city, town or village court, and such court is not
available, and the warrant is addressed to a police officer, such
executing police officer must without unnecessary delay bring the
defendant before an alternate local criminal court, as provided in
subdivision five of section 120.90 of this chapter; or if the court in
which the warrant is returnable is a superior court, and such court is
not available, and the warrant is addressed to a police officer, such
executing police officer may bring the defendant to the local
correctional facility of the county in which such court sits, to be
detained there until not later than the commencement of the next session
of such court occurring on the next business day. Such warrant may also
be delegated in the same manner as a warrant pursuant to section 530.70
of this chapter. Where a sentence provides that the defendant be
imprisoned for failure to pay a fine, the court shall advise the
defendant that if he is unable to pay such fine, he has a right, at any
time, to apply to the court to be resentenced as provided in subdivision
five of this section.
4. Period of imprisonment. When the court directs that the defendant
be imprisoned until the fine, restitution or reparation be satisfied, it
must specify a maximum period of imprisonment subject to the following
limits:
(a) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a felony,
the period may not exceed one year;
(b) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a
misdemeanor, the period may not exceed one-third of the maximum
authorized term of imprisonment;
(c) Where the fine, restitution or reparation is imposed for a petty
offense, the period may not exceed fifteen days; and
(d) Where a sentence of imprisonment as well as a fine, restitution or
reparation is imposed, the aggregate of the period and the term of the
sentence may not exceed the maximum authorized term of imprisonment.
(e) Jail time and good behavior time shall be credited against the
full period of imprisonment, if served, as provided in section 70.30 of
the penal law for definite sentences.
5. Application for resentence. In any case where the defendant is
unable to pay a fine, restitution or reparation imposed by the court, he
may at any time apply to the court for resentence. In such case, if the
court is satisfied that the defendant is unable to pay the fine,
restitution or reparation it must:
(a) Adjust the terms of payment; or
(b) Lower the amount of the fine, restitution or reparation; or
(c) Where the sentence consists of probation or imprisonment and a
fine, restitution or reparation, revoke the portion of the sentence
imposing the fine, restitution or reparation; or
(d) Revoke the entire sentence imposed and resentence the defendant.
Upon such resentence the court may impose any sentence it originally
* * *
order shall be deemed to constitute a judgment-roll as defined in
section five thousand seventeen of the civil practice law and rules and
immediately after entry of the order, the county clerk shall docket the
entered order as a money judgment pursuant to section five thousand
eighteen of such law and rules. Wherever appropriate, the district
attorney shall file a transcript of the docket of the judgment with the
clerk of any other county of the state. Such a restitution or reparation
order, when docketed shall be a first lien upon all real property in
which the defendant thereafter acquires an interest, having preference
over all other liens, security interests, and encumbrances whatsoever,
except:
(i) a lien or interest running to the benefit of the government of the
United States or the state of New York, or any political subdivision or
public benefit corporation thereof; or
(ii) a purchase money interest in any property.
(b) The district attorney may, in his or her discretion, and must,
upon order of the court, institute proceedings to collect such fine,
restitution or reparation.
7. Undisbursed restitution payments. Where a court requires that
restitution or reparation be made by a defendant, the official or
organization to whom payments are to be remitted pursuant to subdivision
one of this section may place such payments in an interest-bearing
account. The interest accrued and any undisbursed payments shall be
designated for the payment of restitution orders that have remained
unsatisfied for the longest period of time. For the purposes of this
subdivision, the term "undisbursed restitution payments" shall mean
those payments which have been remitted by a defendant but not disbursed
to the intended beneficiary and such payment has gone unclaimed for a
period of one year and the location of the intended beneficiary cannot
be ascertained by such official or organization after using reasonable
efforts.
8. Designation of restitution agency. (a) The chief elected official
in each county, and in the city of New York the mayor, shall designate
an official or organization other than the district attorney to be
responsible for the collection and administration of restitution and
reparation payments under provisions of the penal law and this chapter.
This official or organization shall be eligible for the designated
surcharge provided for by subdivision eight of section 60.27 of the
penal law.
(b) The restitution agency, as designated by paragraph (a) of this
subdivision, shall be responsible for the collection of data on a
monthly basis regarding the numbers of restitution and reparation orders
issued, the numbers of satisfied restitution and reparation orders and
information concerning the types of crimes for which such orders were
required. A probation department designated as the restitution agency
shall then forward such information to the office of probation and
* * *