New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 430.20: Commitment of defendant
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 430. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 430.20 Commitment of defendant.
1. In general. When a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced, or when
th sentence consists of a fine and the court has directed that the
defendant be imprisoned until it is satisfied, the defendant must
forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant
and detained until the sentence is complied with.
* 2. Indeterminate and determinate sentences. In the case of an
indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, commitment must
be to the custody of the state department of corrections and community
supervision as provided in subdivision one of section 70.20 of the penal
law. The order of commitment must direct that the defendant be delivered
to an institution designated by the commissioner of corrections and
community supervision in accordance with the provisions of the
correction law.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 2. Indeterminate sentences. In the case of an indeterminate sentence
of imprisonment, commitment must be to the custody of the state
department of corrections and community supervision as provided in
subdivision one of section 70.20 of the penal law. The order of
commitment must direct that the defendant be delivered to an institution
designated by the commissioner of corrections and community supervision
in accordance with the provisions of the correction law.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
3. Definite and intermittent sentences. In the case of a definite or
intermittent sentence of imprisonment, commitment must be as follows:
(a) In counties contained within New York City or in any county that
has a county department of correction, commitment must be to the custody
of the department of correction of such city or county;
(b) In any other case, commitment must be to the county jail,
workhouse or penitentiary, or to a penitentiary outside the county and
the order of commitment must specify the institution to which the
defendant is to be delivered.
* 4. Certain resentences. When a sentence of imprisonment that has
been imposed on a defendant is vacated and a new sentence is imposed on
such defendant for the same offense, or for an offense based upon the
same act, if the term of the new definite or determinate sentence or the
maximum term of the new indeterminate sentence so imposed is less than
or equal to that of the vacated sentence:
(a) where the time served by the defendant on the vacated sentence is
equal to or greater than the term or maximum term of the new sentence,
the new sentence shall be deemed to be served in its entirety and the
defendant shall not be committed to a correctional facility pursuant to
said sentence; and
(b) where the defendant was under the supervision of a local
conditional release commission or the department of corrections and
community supervision at the time the sentence was vacated, then the
* * *