New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 430.20: Commitment of defendant
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title L. Sentence
  4. Article 430. Sentences of Imprisonment
§ 430.20 Commitment of defendant.
1. In general. When a sentence of imprisonment is pronounced, or when
th sentence consists of a fine and the court has directed that the
defendant be imprisoned until it is satisfied, the defendant must
forthwith be committed to the custody of the appropriate public servant
and detained until the sentence is complied with.
* 2. Indeterminate and determinate sentences. In the case of an
indeterminate or determinate sentence of imprisonment, commitment must
be to the custody of the state department of corrections and community
supervision as provided in subdivision one of section 70.20 of the penal
law. The order of commitment must direct that the defendant be delivered
to an institution designated by the commissioner of corrections and
community supervision in accordance with the provisions of the
correction law.
* NB Effective until September 1, 2027
* 2. Indeterminate sentences. In the case of an indeterminate sentence
of imprisonment, commitment must be to the custody of the state
department of corrections and community supervision as provided in
subdivision one of section 70.20 of the penal law. The order of
commitment must direct that the defendant be delivered to an institution
designated by the commissioner of corrections and community supervision
in accordance with the provisions of the correction law.
* NB Effective September 1, 2027
3. Definite and intermittent sentences. In the case of a definite or
intermittent sentence of imprisonment, commitment must be as follows:
(a) In counties contained within New York City or in any county that
has a county department of correction, commitment must be to the custody
of the department of correction of such city or county;
(b) In any other case, commitment must be to the county jail,
workhouse or penitentiary, or to a penitentiary outside the county and
* * *
defendant shall not be committed to a correctional facility pursuant to
said sentence; and
(b) where the defendant was under the supervision of a local
conditional release commission or the department of corrections and
community supervision at the time the sentence was vacated, then the
commitment shall direct that said conditional release or parole be
recommenced, and the defendant shall not be committed to a correctional
facility pursuant to said sentence, except as a result of revocation of
parole or of conditional release; and
(c) where the defendant was not under the supervision of the
department of corrections and community supervision at the time the
indeterminate sentence was vacated, but would immediately be eligible
for conditional release from the new indeterminate sentence, the court
shall ascertain from the department of corrections and community
supervision whether the defendant has earned a sufficient amount of good
time under the vacated sentence so as to require the conditional release
of the defendant under the new sentence; in the event the defendant has
earned a sufficient amount of good time, the court shall stay execution
of sentence until the defendant surrenders at a correctional facility
pursuant to the direction of the department of corrections and community
supervision, which shall occur no later than sixty days after imposition
of sentence; upon said stay of execution, the court clerk shall
immediately mail to the commissioner of corrections and community
supervision a certified copy of the commitment reflecting said stay of
execution and the name, mailing address and telephone number of the
defendant's legal representative; in the event the defendant fails to
surrender as directed by the department of corrections and community
supervision, the department shall notify the court which shall
thereafter remand the defendant to custody pursuant to section 430.30 of
this article; and
(d) upon the resentence of a defendant as described in this
subdivision, the court clerk shall immediately mail a certified copy of
the commitment to the commissioner of corrections and community
* * *