New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10: Motion to vacate judgment
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
  4. Article 440. Post-judgment Motions
§ 440.10 Motion to vacate judgment.
1. At any time after the entry of a judgment, the court in which it
was entered may, upon motion of the defendant, vacate such judgment upon
the ground that:
(a) The court did not have jurisdiction of the action or of the person
of the defendant; or
(b) The judgment was procured by duress, misrepresentation or fraud on
the part of the court or a prosecutor or a person acting for or in
behalf of a court or a prosecutor; or
(c) Material evidence adduced at a trial resulting in the judgment was
false and was, prior to the entry of the judgment, known by the
prosecutor or by the court to be false; or
(d) Material evidence adduced by the people at a trial resulting in
the judgment was procured in violation of the defendant's rights under
the constitution of this state or of the United States; or
(e) During the proceedings resulting in the judgment, the defendant,
by reason of mental disease or defect, was incapable of understanding or
participating in such proceedings; or
(f) Improper and prejudicial conduct not appearing in the record
occurred during a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it
had appeared in the record, would have required a reversal of the
judgment upon an appeal therefrom; or
(g) New evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment
based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been
produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his
part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had
such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been
more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such
ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such
alleged new evidence; or
(g-1) Forensic DNA testing of evidence performed since the entry of a
judgment, (1) in the case of a defendant convicted after a guilty plea,
the court has determined that the defendant has demonstrated a
substantial probability that the defendant was actually innocent of the
offense of which he or she was convicted, or (2) in the case of a
defendant convicted after a trial, the court has determined that there
exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more
* * *
(b) The judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending
on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the
ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof
upon such an appeal unless the issue raised upon such motion is
ineffective assistance of counsel. This paragraph shall not apply to a
motion under paragraph (i) of subdivision one of this section; or
(c) Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings
underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such
judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion,
no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the
defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during
the prescribed period or to his or her unjustifiable failure to raise
such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him or her
unless the issue raised upon such motion is ineffective assistance of
counsel; or
(d) The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the
sentence and not to the validity of the conviction.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may
deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
(a) Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the
motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made
to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review
of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant
* * *