New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10: Motion to vacate judgment
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
* * *
(g-1) Forensic DNA testing of evidence performed since the entry of a
judgment, (1) in the case of a defendant convicted after a guilty plea,
the court has determined that the defendant has demonstrated a
substantial probability that the defendant was actually innocent of the
offense of which he or she was convicted, or (2) in the case of a
defendant convicted after a trial, the court has determined that there
exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more
favorable to the defendant.
(h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant
under the constitution of this state or of the United States; or
(i) The judgment is a conviction where the defendant's participation
in the offense was a result of having been a victim of sex trafficking
under section 230.34 of the penal law, sex trafficking of a child under
section 230.34-a of the penal law, labor trafficking under section
135.35 of the penal law, aggravated labor trafficking under section
135.37 of the penal law, compelling prostitution under section 230.33 of
the penal law, or trafficking in persons under the Trafficking Victims
Protection Act (United States Code, title 22, chapter 78); provided that
(i) official documentation of the defendant's status as a victim of
sex trafficking, labor trafficking, aggravated labor trafficking,
compelling prostitution, or trafficking in persons at the time of the
offense from a federal, state or local government agency shall create a
* * *
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must
deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
(a) The ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously
determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since
the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively
effective change in the law controlling such issue; or
(b) The judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending
on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the
ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof
upon such an appeal unless the issue raised upon such motion is
ineffective assistance of counsel. This paragraph shall not apply to a
motion under paragraph (i) of subdivision one of this section; or
(c) Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings
underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such
judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion,
no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the
defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during
the prescribed period or to his or her unjustifiable failure to raise
such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him or her
unless the issue raised upon such motion is ineffective assistance of
counsel; or
(d) The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the
sentence and not to the validity of the conviction.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may
deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
(a) Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the
motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made
to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review
of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant
unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the
* * *