New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10: Motion to vacate judgment
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
* * *
2. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court must
deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
(a) The ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously
determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment, unless since
the time of such appellate determination there has been a retroactively
effective change in the law controlling such issue; or
(b) The judgment is, at the time of the motion, appealable or pending
on appeal, and sufficient facts appear on the record with respect to the
ground or issue raised upon the motion to permit adequate review thereof
upon such an appeal unless the issue raised upon such motion is
ineffective assistance of counsel. This paragraph shall not apply to a
motion under paragraph (i) of subdivision one of this section; or
(c) Although sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings
underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such
judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion,
no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the
defendant's unjustifiable failure to take or perfect an appeal during
the prescribed period or to his or her unjustifiable failure to raise
such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him or her
unless the issue raised upon such motion is ineffective assistance of
counsel; or
(d) The ground or issue raised relates solely to the validity of the
sentence and not to the validity of the conviction.
3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, the court may
deny a motion to vacate a judgment when:
(a) Although facts in support of the ground or issue raised upon the
motion could with due diligence by the defendant have readily been made
to appear on the record in a manner providing adequate basis for review
of such ground or issue upon an appeal from the judgment, the defendant
unjustifiably failed to adduce such matter prior to sentence and the
ground or issue in question was not subsequently determined upon appeal.
This paragraph does not apply to a motion based upon deprivation of the
right to counsel at the trial or upon failure of the trial court to
advise the defendant of such right, or to a motion under paragraph (i)
of subdivision one of this section; or
(b) The ground or issue raised upon the motion was previously
determined on the merits upon a prior motion or proceeding in a court of
this state, other than an appeal from the judgment, or upon a motion or
proceeding in a federal court; unless since the time of such
determination there has been a retroactively effective change in the law
controlling such issue; or
(c) Upon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the
defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue
underlying the present motion but did not do so.
Although the court may deny the motion under any of the circumstances
specified in this subdivision, in the interest of justice and for good
cause shown it may in its discretion grant the motion if it is otherwise
* * *