New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10: Motion to vacate judgment
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
* * *
(a) The court did not have jurisdiction of the action or of the person
of the defendant; or
(b) The judgment was procured by duress, misrepresentation or fraud on
the part of the court or a prosecutor or a person acting for or in
behalf of a court or a prosecutor; or
(c) Material evidence adduced at a trial resulting in the judgment was
false and was, prior to the entry of the judgment, known by the
prosecutor or by the court to be false; or
(d) Material evidence adduced by the people at a trial resulting in
the judgment was procured in violation of the defendant's rights under
the constitution of this state or of the United States; or
(e) During the proceedings resulting in the judgment, the defendant,
by reason of mental disease or defect, was incapable of understanding or
participating in such proceedings; or
(f) Improper and prejudicial conduct not appearing in the record
occurred during a trial resulting in the judgment which conduct, if it
had appeared in the record, would have required a reversal of the
judgment upon an appeal therefrom; or
(g) New evidence has been discovered since the entry of a judgment
based upon a verdict of guilty after trial, which could not have been
produced by the defendant at the trial even with due diligence on his
part and which is of such character as to create a probability that had
such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been
more favorable to the defendant; provided that a motion based upon such
ground must be made with due diligence after the discovery of such
alleged new evidence; or
(g-1) Forensic DNA testing of evidence performed since the entry of a
judgment, (1) in the case of a defendant convicted after a guilty plea,
the court has determined that the defendant has demonstrated a
substantial probability that the defendant was actually innocent of the
offense of which he or she was convicted, or (2) in the case of a
defendant convicted after a trial, the court has determined that there
exists a reasonable probability that the verdict would have been more
favorable to the defendant.
(h) The judgment was obtained in violation of a right of the defendant
under the constitution of this state or of the United States; or
* * *