New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 460.50: Stay of judgment pending appeal to intermediate appellate court
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 2. The Principal Proceedings
  3. Title M. Proceedings After Judgment
  4. Article 460. Appeals--taking and Perfection Thereof and Stays During Pendency Thereof
§ 460.50 Stay of judgment pending appeal to intermediate appellate
court.
1. Upon application of a defendant who has taken an appeal to an
intermediate appellate court from a judgment or from a sentence of a
criminal court, a judge designated in subdivision two may issue an order
both (a) staying or suspending the execution of the judgment pending the
determination of the appeal, and (b) either releasing the defendant on
his own recognizance or fixing bail pursuant to the provisions of
article five hundred thirty. That phase of the order staying or
suspending execution of the judgment does not become effective unless
and until the defendant is released, either on his own recognizance or
upon the posting of bail.
2. An order as prescribed in subdivision one may be issued by the
following judges in the indicated situations:
(a) If the appeal is to the appellate division from a judgment or a
sentence of either the supreme court or the New York City criminal
court, such order may be issued by (i) a justice of the appellate
division of the department in which the judgment was entered, or (ii) a
justice of the supreme court of the judicial district embracing the
county in which the judgment was entered;
(b) If the appeal is to the appellate division from a judgment or a
sentence of a county court, such order may be issued by (i) a justice of
such appellate division, or (ii) a justice of the supreme court of the
judicial district embracing the county in which the judgment was
entered, or (iii) a judge of such county court;
(c) If the appeal is to an appellate term of the supreme court from a
judgment or sentence of the New York City criminal court, such order may
be issued by a justice of the supreme court of the judicial district
embracing the county in which the judgment was entered;
(d) With respect to appeals to county courts from judgments or
sentences of local criminal courts, and with respect to appeals to
appellate terms of the supreme court from judgments or sentences of any
criminal courts located outside of New York City, the judges who may
issue such orders in any particular situation are determined by rules of
the appellate division of the department embracing the appellate court
to which the appeal has been taken.
3. An application for an order specified in this section must be made
upon reasonable notice to the people, and the people must be accorded
adequate opportunity to appear in opposition thereto. Not more than one
application may be made pursuant to this section.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, if within one
hundred twenty days after the issuance of such an order the appeal has
not been brought to argument in or submitted to the intermediate
appellate court, the operation of such order terminates and the
defendant must surrender himself to the criminal court in which the
judgment was entered in order that execution of the judgment be
commenced or resumed; except that this subdivision does not apply where
the intermediate appellate court has (a) extended the time for argument
or submission of the appeal to a date beyond the specified period of one
hundred twenty days, and (b) upon application of the defendant,
expressly ordered that the operation of the order continue until the
date of the determination of the appeal or some other designated future
date or occurrence.
5. Where the defendant is at liberty during the pendency of an appeal
as a result of an order issued pursuant to this section, the
intermediate appellate court, upon affirmance of the judgment, must by
appropriate certificate remit the case to the criminal court in which
such judgment was entered. The criminal court must, upon at least two
days notice to the defendant, his surety and his attorney, promptly
direct the defendant to surrender himself to the criminal court in order
that execution of the judgment be commenced or resumed, and if necessary
the criminal court may issue a bench warrant to secure his appearance.
6. Upon application of a defendant who has been granted a certificate
granting leave to appeal pursuant to section 460.15 of this chapter, and
in accordance with the procedures set forth in subdivisions three, four
and five of this section, the intermediate appellate court may issue an
order both (a) staying or suspending the execution of the judgment
pending the determination of the appeal, and (b) either releasing the
defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail pursuant to the
provisions of article five hundred thirty. That phase of the order
staying or suspending execution of the judgment does not become
effective unless and until the defendant is released, either on his own
recognizance or upon the posting of bail.