New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10: Recognizance, bail and commitment; definitions of terms
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
principal's person, it permits the principal to be at liberty during the
pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved upon condition
that the principal will appear thereat whenever the principal's
attendance may be required and will at all times render the principal
amenable to the orders and processes of the court.
3. "Fix bail." A court fixes bail when, having acquired control over
the person of a principal, it designates a sum of money and stipulates
that, if bail in such amount is posted on behalf of the principal and
approved, it will permit him to be at liberty during the pendency of the
criminal action or proceeding involved.
3-a. "Release under non-monetary conditions." A court releases a
principal under non-monetary conditions when, having acquired control
over a person, it authorizes the person to be at liberty during the
pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved under conditions
ordered by the court. The conditions ordered shall reflect the findings
of the individualized determination warranting such imposition of
non-monetary conditions to reasonably assure the principal's return to
court and reasonably assure the principal's compliance with court
conditions. A principal shall not be required to pay for any part of the
cost of release on non-monetary conditions. Such conditions may include,
among other conditions reasonable under the circumstances:
(a) that the principal be in contact with a pretrial services agency
serving principals in that county;
(b) that the principal abide by reasonable, specified restrictions on
travel that are reasonably related to an actual risk of flight from the
jurisdiction, or that the principal surrender his or her passport;
(c) that the principal refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive
device or other dangerous weapon;
* * *
part of the public record, and access to such records shall be limited
in accordance with applicable federal and state privacy laws. Such
information shall not be used as part of the criminal proceeding and
shall be expunged upon the resolution of the case.
(e) "Referral." Courts shall refer the principal, where appropriate,
to a judicial diversion program as defined in section 216.00 of this
chapter or to any other appropriate treatment court.
4. "Commit to the custody of the sheriff." A court commits a principal
to the custody of the sheriff when, having acquired control over the
principal's person, it orders that the principal be confined in the
custody of the sheriff during the pendency of the criminal action or
proceeding involved.
5. "Securing order" means an order of a court committing a principal
to the custody of the sheriff or fixing bail, where authorized, or
releasing the principal on the principal's own recognizance or releasing
the principal under non-monetary conditions, or, as otherwise authorized
under this title, ordering non-monetary conditions in conjunction with
fixing bail.
6. "Order of recognizance or bail" means a securing order releasing a
principal on the principal's own recognizance or under non-monetary
conditions or, where authorized, fixing bail.
7. "Application for recognizance or bail" means an application by a
principal that the court, instead of committing the principal to or
retaining the principal in the custody of the sheriff, either release
* * *
of a court requiring his attendance at the criminal action or proceeding
involved or does not otherwise render himself amenable to the orders and
processes of the court.
11. "Obligor" means a person who executes a bail bond on behalf of a
principal and thereby assumes the undertaking described therein. The
principal himself may be an obligor.
12. "Surety" means an obligor who is not a principal.
13. "Bail bond" means a written undertaking, executed by one or more
obligors, that the principal designated in such instrument will, while
at liberty as a result of an order fixing bail and of the posting of the
bail bond in satisfaction thereof, appear in a designated criminal
action or proceeding when his attendance is required and otherwise
render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the court, and
that in the event that he fails to do so the obligor or obligors will
pay to the people of the state of New York a specified sum of money, in
the amount designated in the order fixing bail.
14. "Appearance bond" means a bail bond in which the only obligor is
the principal.
15. "Surety bond" means a bail bond in which the obligor or obligors
consist of one or more sureties or of one or more sureties and the
principal.
16. "Insurance company bail bond" means a surety bond, executed in the
form prescribed by the superintendent of financial services, in which
the surety-obligor is a corporation licensed by the superintendent of
financial services to engage in the business of executing bail bonds.
17. "Secured bail bond" means a bail bond secured by either:
(a) Personal property which is not exempt from execution and which,
over and above all liabilities and encumbrances, has a value equal to or
greater than the total amount of the undertaking; or
(b) Real property having a value of at least twice the total amount of
the undertaking. For purposes of this paragraph, value of real property
* * *