New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10: Recognizance, bail and commitment; definitions of terms
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
order fixing bail, posted by a principal or by another person on his
behalf with a court or other authorized public servant or agency, upon
the condition that such money will become forfeit to the people of the
state of New York if the principal does not comply with the directions
of a court requiring his attendance at the criminal action or proceeding
involved or does not otherwise render himself amenable to the orders and
processes of the court.
11. "Obligor" means a person who executes a bail bond on behalf of a
principal and thereby assumes the undertaking described therein. The
principal himself may be an obligor.
12. "Surety" means an obligor who is not a principal.
13. "Bail bond" means a written undertaking, executed by one or more
obligors, that the principal designated in such instrument will, while
at liberty as a result of an order fixing bail and of the posting of the
bail bond in satisfaction thereof, appear in a designated criminal
action or proceeding when his attendance is required and otherwise
render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the court, and
that in the event that he fails to do so the obligor or obligors will
pay to the people of the state of New York a specified sum of money, in
the amount designated in the order fixing bail.
14. "Appearance bond" means a bail bond in which the only obligor is
the principal.
15. "Surety bond" means a bail bond in which the obligor or obligors
consist of one or more sureties or of one or more sureties and the
principal.
16. "Insurance company bail bond" means a surety bond, executed in the
form prescribed by the superintendent of financial services, in which
the surety-obligor is a corporation licensed by the superintendent of
financial services to engage in the business of executing bail bonds.
17. "Secured bail bond" means a bail bond secured by either:
(a) Personal property which is not exempt from execution and which,
over and above all liabilities and encumbrances, has a value equal to or
greater than the total amount of the undertaking; or
(b) Real property having a value of at least twice the total amount of
the undertaking. For purposes of this paragraph, value of real property
is determined by either:
(i) dividing the last assessed value of such property by the last
given equalization rate or in a special assessing unit, as defined in
article eighteen of the real property tax law, the appropriate class
ratio established pursuant to section twelve hundred two of such law of
the assessing municipality wherein the property is situated and by
deducting from the resulting figure the total amount of any liens or
other encumbrances upon such property; or
(ii) the value of the property as indicated in a certified appraisal
report submitted by a state certified general real estate appraiser duly
licensed by the department of state as provided in section one hundred
sixty-j of the executive law, and by deducting from the appraised value
the total amount of any liens or other encumbrances upon such property.
A lien report issued by a title insurance company licensed under article
sixty-four of the insurance law, that guarantees the correctness of a
lien search conducted by it, shall be presumptive proof of liens upon
the property.
18. "Partially secured bail bond" means a bail bond secured only by a
deposit of a sum of money not exceeding ten percent of the total amount
of the undertaking.
19. "Unsecured bail bond" means a bail bond, other than an insurance
company bail bond, not secured by any deposit of or lien upon property.
20. "Court" includes, where appropriate, a judge authorized to act as
described in a particular statute, though not as a court.
21. "Qualifies for electronic monitoring," for purposes of subdivision
four of section 510.40 of this title, means a person charged with a
felony, a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, a misdemeanor defined
in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, a crime and the
circumstances of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section 530.60 of
this title apply, or any misdemeanor where the defendant stands
previously convicted, within the past five years, of a violent felony
offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law. For the purposes
of this subdivision, in calculating such five year period, any period of
time during which the defendant was incarcerated for any reason between
the time of the commission of any such previous crime and the time of
commission of the present crime shall be excluded and such five year
period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served
under such incarceration.
22. "Misdemeanor crime of domestic violence," for purposes of
subdivision twenty-one of this section, means a misdemeanor under the
penal law provisions and circumstances described in subdivision one of
section 530.11 of this title.