New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10: Recognizance, bail and commitment; definitions of terms
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
2. "Release on own recognizance." A court releases a principal on the
principal's own recognizance when, having acquired control over the
principal's person, it permits the principal to be at liberty during the
pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved upon condition
that the principal will appear thereat whenever the principal's
attendance may be required and will at all times render the principal
amenable to the orders and processes of the court.
3. "Fix bail." A court fixes bail when, having acquired control over
the person of a principal, it designates a sum of money and stipulates
that, if bail in such amount is posted on behalf of the principal and
approved, it will permit him to be at liberty during the pendency of the
criminal action or proceeding involved.
3-a. "Release under non-monetary conditions." A court releases a
principal under non-monetary conditions when, having acquired control
over a person, it authorizes the person to be at liberty during the
pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved under conditions
ordered by the court. The conditions ordered shall reflect the findings
of the individualized determination warranting such imposition of
non-monetary conditions to reasonably assure the principal's return to
court and reasonably assure the principal's compliance with court
conditions. A principal shall not be required to pay for any part of the
cost of release on non-monetary conditions. Such conditions may include,
among other conditions reasonable under the circumstances:
(a) that the principal be in contact with a pretrial services agency
serving principals in that county;
(b) that the principal abide by reasonable, specified restrictions on
travel that are reasonably related to an actual risk of flight from the
jurisdiction, or that the principal surrender his or her passport;
(c) that the principal refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive
* * *
the principal on the principal's own recognizance, release under
non-monetary conditions, or, where authorized, fix bail.
8. "Post bail" means to deposit bail in the amount and form fixed by
the court, with the court or with some other authorized public servant
or agency.
9. "Bail" means cash bail, a bail bond or money paid with a credit
card.
10. "Cash bail" means a sum of money, in the amount designated in an
order fixing bail, posted by a principal or by another person on his
behalf with a court or other authorized public servant or agency, upon
the condition that such money will become forfeit to the people of the
state of New York if the principal does not comply with the directions
of a court requiring his attendance at the criminal action or proceeding
involved or does not otherwise render himself amenable to the orders and
processes of the court.
11. "Obligor" means a person who executes a bail bond on behalf of a
principal and thereby assumes the undertaking described therein. The
principal himself may be an obligor.
12. "Surety" means an obligor who is not a principal.
13. "Bail bond" means a written undertaking, executed by one or more
obligors, that the principal designated in such instrument will, while
at liberty as a result of an order fixing bail and of the posting of the
bail bond in satisfaction thereof, appear in a designated criminal
action or proceeding when his attendance is required and otherwise
render himself amenable to the orders and processes of the court, and
that in the event that he fails to do so the obligor or obligors will
pay to the people of the state of New York a specified sum of money, in
the amount designated in the order fixing bail.
14. "Appearance bond" means a bail bond in which the only obligor is
the principal.
15. "Surety bond" means a bail bond in which the obligor or obligors
consist of one or more sureties or of one or more sureties and the
principal.
16. "Insurance company bail bond" means a surety bond, executed in the
form prescribed by the superintendent of financial services, in which
the surety-obligor is a corporation licensed by the superintendent of
* * *