New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 500.10: Recognizance, bail and commitment; definitions of terms
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
  4. Article 500. Recognizance, Bail and Commitment--definitions of Terms
§ 500.10 Recognizance, bail and commitment; definitions of terms.
As used in this title, and in this chapter generally, the following
terms have the following meanings:
1. "Principal" means a defendant in a criminal action or proceeding,
or a person adjudged a material witness therein, or any other person so
involved therein that the principal may by law be compelled to appear
before a court for the purpose of having such court exercise control
over the principal's person to secure the principal's future attendance
at the action or proceeding when required, and who in fact either is
before the court for such purpose or has been before it and been
subjected to such control.
2. "Release on own recognizance." A court releases a principal on the
principal's own recognizance when, having acquired control over the
principal's person, it permits the principal to be at liberty during the
pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved upon condition
that the principal will appear thereat whenever the principal's
attendance may be required and will at all times render the principal
amenable to the orders and processes of the court.
3. "Fix bail." A court fixes bail when, having acquired control over
the person of a principal, it designates a sum of money and stipulates
that, if bail in such amount is posted on behalf of the principal and
approved, it will permit him to be at liberty during the pendency of the
criminal action or proceeding involved.
3-a. "Release under non-monetary conditions." A court releases a
principal under non-monetary conditions when, having acquired control
over a person, it authorizes the person to be at liberty during the
pendency of the criminal action or proceeding involved under conditions
ordered by the court. The conditions ordered shall reflect the findings
of the individualized determination warranting such imposition of
non-monetary conditions to reasonably assure the principal's return to
court and reasonably assure the principal's compliance with court
conditions. A principal shall not be required to pay for any part of the
cost of release on non-monetary conditions. Such conditions may include,
among other conditions reasonable under the circumstances:
(a) that the principal be in contact with a pretrial services agency
serving principals in that county;
(b) that the principal abide by reasonable, specified restrictions on
travel that are reasonably related to an actual risk of flight from the
jurisdiction, or that the principal surrender his or her passport;
(c) that the principal refrain from possessing a firearm, destructive
device or other dangerous weapon;
* * *
that in the event that he fails to do so the obligor or obligors will
pay to the people of the state of New York a specified sum of money, in
the amount designated in the order fixing bail.
14. "Appearance bond" means a bail bond in which the only obligor is
the principal.
15. "Surety bond" means a bail bond in which the obligor or obligors
consist of one or more sureties or of one or more sureties and the
principal.
16. "Insurance company bail bond" means a surety bond, executed in the
form prescribed by the superintendent of financial services, in which
the surety-obligor is a corporation licensed by the superintendent of
financial services to engage in the business of executing bail bonds.
17. "Secured bail bond" means a bail bond secured by either:
(a) Personal property which is not exempt from execution and which,
over and above all liabilities and encumbrances, has a value equal to or
greater than the total amount of the undertaking; or
(b) Real property having a value of at least twice the total amount of
the undertaking. For purposes of this paragraph, value of real property
is determined by either:
(i) dividing the last assessed value of such property by the last
given equalization rate or in a special assessing unit, as defined in
article eighteen of the real property tax law, the appropriate class
ratio established pursuant to section twelve hundred two of such law of
the assessing municipality wherein the property is situated and by
deducting from the resulting figure the total amount of any liens or
other encumbrances upon such property; or
(ii) the value of the property as indicated in a certified appraisal
report submitted by a state certified general real estate appraiser duly
licensed by the department of state as provided in section one hundred
sixty-j of the executive law, and by deducting from the appraised value
the total amount of any liens or other encumbrances upon such property.
A lien report issued by a title insurance company licensed under article
sixty-four of the insurance law, that guarantees the correctness of a
lien search conducted by it, shall be presumptive proof of liens upon
the property.
18. "Partially secured bail bond" means a bail bond secured only by a
deposit of a sum of money not exceeding ten percent of the total amount
of the undertaking.
19. "Unsecured bail bond" means a bail bond, other than an insurance
company bail bond, not secured by any deposit of or lien upon property.
20. "Court" includes, where appropriate, a judge authorized to act as
described in a particular statute, though not as a court.
21. "Qualifies for electronic monitoring," for purposes of subdivision
four of section 510.40 of this title, means a person charged with a
felony, a misdemeanor crime of domestic violence, a misdemeanor defined
in article one hundred thirty of the penal law, a crime and the
* * *