N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 510.50: Enforcement of securing order
- Criminal Procedure Law
- Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
- Title P. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants and Witnesses Under Control of Court--recognizance, Bail and Commitment
- Article 510. Recognizance, Bail and Commitment-- Determination of Application For Recognizance or Bail, Issuance of Securing Orders, and Related Matters
§ 510.50 Enforcement of securing order.
1. When the attendance of a principal confined in the custody of the
sheriff is required at the criminal action or proceeding at a particular
time and place, the court may compel such attendance by directing the
sheriff to produce the principal at such time and place. If the
principal is at liberty on the principal's own recognizance or
non-monetary conditions or on bail, the principal's attendance may be
achieved or compelled by various methods, including notification and the
issuance of a bench warrant, prescribed by law in provisions governing
such matters with respect to the particular kind of action or proceeding
involved.
2. Except when the principal is charged with a new crime while at
liberty, absent relevant, credible evidence demonstrating that a
principal's failure to appear for a scheduled court appearance was
willful, the court, prior to issuing a bench warrant for a failure to
appear for a scheduled court appearance, shall provide at least
forty-eight hours notice to the principal or the principal's counsel
that the principal is required to appear, in order to give the principal
an opportunity to appear voluntarily.