New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 570.08: Demand; form
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
  4. Article 570. Securing Attendance of Defendants Who Are Outside the State But Within the United States--rendition to Other Jurisdictions of Defendants Within the State--uniform Criminal Extradition Act
§ 570.08 Demand; form.
No demand for the extradition of a person charged with crime in
another state shall be recognized by the governor unless in writing
alleging that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time
of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from
the state, except in cases arising under section 570.14 or 570.16, and
accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported
by an affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or by a
copy of an affidavit made before a magistrate there, together with a
copy of any warrant which was issued thereon, or by a copy of a judgment
of conviction or of a sentence imposed in execution thereof, together
with a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that
the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the terms
of his bail, probation or parole. The indictment, information or
affidavit made before the magistrate must substantially charge the
person demanded with having committed a crime under the law of that
state; and the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit, judgment
of conviction or sentence must be authenticated by the executive
authority making the demand.