New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 570.36: Commitment to await requisition; bail
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
  4. Article 570. Securing Attendance of Defendants Who Are Outside the State But Within the United States--rendition to Other Jurisdictions of Defendants Within the State--uniform Criminal Extradition Act
§ 570.36 Commitment to await requisition; bail.
If from the examination before the local criminal court it appears
that the person held is the person charged with having committed the
crime alleged, and, except in cases arising under section 570.14 or
570.16, that he has fled from justice, the local criminal court must, by
a warrant reciting the accusation, commit him to the county jail for
such a time not exceeding thirty days and specified in the warrant, as
will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a warrant of the
governor on a requisition of the executive authority of the state having
jurisdiction of the offense, unless the accused gives bail as provided
in the next section, or until he shall be legally discharged.