New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 580.20: Agreement on detainers
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
  4. Article 580. Securing Attendance of Defendants Confined As Prisoners In Institutions of Other Jurisdictions of the United States--rendition to Other Jurisdictions of Persons Confined As Prisoners In This State--agreement On Detainers
§ 580.20 Agreement on detainers.
The agreement on detainers is hereby enacted into law and entered into
by this state with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in
the form substantially as follows:
TEXT OF THE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
ARTICLE I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner,
detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and
difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in
other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of
prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of
the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the
expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of
the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments,
informations or complaints. The party states also find that proceedings
with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating from
another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of
cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to
provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the
District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a request
for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III
or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during
the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any
other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
* * *
(1) Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act for
the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be given.
(2) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint
on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of
which the request for temporary custody of the prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept
temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer
has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in
Article III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the
jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been
pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any
detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only
for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges
contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
which form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for prosecution on
any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction. Except
for his attendance at court and while being transported to or from any
place at which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held
in a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of
this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the prisoner
is otherwise being made available for trial as required by this
agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue to run but
good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to the extent
that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the
sentence may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as
provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to
remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending
state and any escape from temporary custody may be dealt with in the
same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in
any other manner permitted by law.
(h) From the time that a party state receives custody of a prisoner
pursuant to this agreement until such prisoner is returned to the
territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which the one
or more untried indictments, informations or complaints are pending or
in which trial is being had shall be responsible for the prisoner and
shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for, keeping and
returning the prisoner. The provisions of this paragraph shall govern
* * *