New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 580.20: Agreement on detainers
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
* * *
cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to
provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the
District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a request
for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III
or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during
the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any
other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment
under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to
in paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the
warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of
him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the
appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having
custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and
contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of
his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment,
information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
* * *
the offer of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice
provided for in Article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal
prisoner, the appropriate authority in receiving state shall be entitled
to temporary custody as provided by this agreement or to the prisoner's
presence in federal custody at the place for trial, whichever custodial
arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an offer
of temporary custody shall present the following upon demand:
(1) Proper identification and evidence of his authority to act for
the state into whose temporary custody the prisoner is to be given.
(2) A duly certified copy of the indictment, information or complaint
on the basis of which the detainer has been lodged and on the basis of
which the request for temporary custody of the prisoner has been made.
(c) If the appropriate authority shall refuse or fail to accept
temporary custody of said person, or in the event that an action on the
indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which the detainer
has been lodged is not brought to trial within the period provided in
Article III or Article IV hereof, the appropriate court of the
jurisdiction where the indictment, information or complaint has been
pending shall enter an order dismissing the same with prejudice, and any
detainer based thereon shall cease to be of any force or effect.
(d) The temporary custody referred to in this agreement shall be only
for the purpose of permitting prosecution on the charge or charges
contained in one or more untried indictments, informations or complaints
which form the basis of the detainer or detainers or for prosecution on
any other charge or charges arising out of the same transaction. Except
for his attendance at court and while being transported to or from any
place at which his presence may be required, the prisoner shall be held
in a suitable jail or other facility regularly used for persons awaiting
prosecution.
(e) At the earliest practicable time consonant with the purposes of
this agreement, the prisoner shall be returned to the sending state.
(f) During the continuance of temporary custody or while the prisoner
is otherwise being made available for trial as required by this
agreement, time being served on the sentence shall continue to run but
good time shall be earned by the prisoner only if, and to the extent
that, the law and practice of the jurisdiction which imposed the
sentence may allow.
(g) For all purposes other than that for which temporary custody as
provided in this agreement is exercised, the prisoner shall be deemed to
remain in the custody of and subject to the jurisdiction of the sending
state and any escape from temporary custody may be dealt with in the
same manner as an escape from the original place of imprisonment or in
* * *