New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 580.20: Agreement on detainers
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
* * *
for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III
or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during
the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any
other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment
under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
* * *
original place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this
agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a
concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his execution
of the request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof
shall void the request.
ARTICLE IV
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried
indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to
have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving
a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance
with Article V(a) hereof upon presentation of a written request for
temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the
state in which the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court
having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint shall
have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request; and provided
further that there shall be a period of thirty days after receipt by the
appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which
period the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for
temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon
motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in
paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in
custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of
* * *
good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and
any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said
authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and
appropriate courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices
informing them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial
shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the
prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court,
the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction
of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to deprive
any prisoner of any right which he may have to contest the legality of
his delivery as provided in paragraph (a) hereof but such delivery may
not be opposed or denied on the ground that the executive authority of
the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or ordered such
delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint
contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the
original place of imprisonment pursuant to Article V(e) hereof, such
indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force
or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
ARTICLE V
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV
hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to
deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority
in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is pending
against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may
be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner,
the offer of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice
provided for in Article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal
prisoner, the appropriate authority in receiving state shall be entitled
* * *