New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 580.20: Agreement on detainers
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
* * *
territory and custody of the sending state, the state in which the one
or more untried indictments, informations or complaints are pending or
in which trial is being had shall be responsible for the prisoner and
shall also pay all costs of transporting, caring for, keeping and
returning the prisoner. The provisions of this paragraph shall govern
unless the states concerned shall have entered into a supplementary
agreement providing for a different allocation of costs and
responsibilities as between or among themselves. Nothing herein
contained shall be construed to alter or affect any internal
relationship among the departments, agencies and officers of and in the
government of a party state, or between a party state and its
subdivisions, as to the payment of costs, or responsibilities therefor.
ARTICLE VI
(a) In determining the duration and expiration dates of the time
periods provided in Articles III and IV of this agreement, the running
of said time periods shall be tolled whenever and for as long as the
prisoner is unable to stand trial, as determined by the court having
jurisdiction of the matter.
(b) No provision of this agreement, and no remedy made available by
this agreement, shall apply to any person who is adjudged to be mentally
ill.
ARTICLE VII
Each state party to this agreement shall designate an officer who,
acting jointly with like officers of other party states, shall
promulgate rules and regulations to carry out more effectively the terms
and provisions of this agreement, and who shall provide, within and
without the state, information necessary to the effective operation of
this agreement.
ARTICLE VIII
This agreement shall enter into full force and effect as to a party
state when such state has enacted the same into law. A state party to
this agreement may withdraw herefrom by enacting a statute repealing the
same. However, the withdrawal of any state shall not affect the status
of any proceedings already initiated by incarcerated individuals or by
state officers at the time such withdrawal takes effect, nor shall it
affect their rights in respect thereof.
ARTICLE IX
1. This agreement shall be liberally construed so as to effectuate
its purposes. The provisions of this agreement shall be severable and
if any phrase, clause, sentence or provision of this agreement is
declared to be contrary to the constitution of any party state or of the
United States or the applicability thereof to any government, agency,
person or circumstance is held invalid, the validity of the remainder of
this agreement and the applicability thereof to any government, agency,
person or circumstance shall not be affected thereby. If this agreement
shall be held contrary to the constitution of any state party hereto,
the agreement shall remain in full force and effect as to the remaining
* * *