New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 580.20: Agreement on detainers
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
* * *
by this state with all other jurisdictions legally joining therein in
the form substantially as follows:
TEXT OF THE AGREEMENT ON DETAINERS
The contracting states solemnly agree that:
ARTICLE I
The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner,
detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and
difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in
other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of
prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of
the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the
expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of
the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments,
informations or complaints. The party states also find that proceedings
with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating from
another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of
cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to
provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the
District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a request
for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III
or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during
the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any
other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment
under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to
in paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the
warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of
him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the
appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having
custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and
contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of
his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment,
information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to
paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of
all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of
which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the state to
whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is
specifically directed. The warden, commissioner of correction or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions
within the state to which the prisoner's request for final disposition
is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the prisoner. Any
notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by
copies of the prisoner's written notice, request, and the certificate.
If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint
contemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original
place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall
not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an
order dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to
paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition
with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or
included therein by reason of paragraph (d) hereof, and a waiver of
extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed
upon him, after completion of his term of imprisonment in the sending
state. The request for final disposition shall also constitute a
consent by the prisoner to the production of his body in any court where
his presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this
agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the
original place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this
* * *