New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 580.20: Agreement on detainers
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
* * *
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment
under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
(b) The written notice and request for final disposition referred to
in paragraph (a) hereof shall be given or sent by the prisoner to the
warden, commissioner of correction or other official having custody of
him, who shall promptly forward it together with the certificate to the
appropriate prosecuting official and court by registered or certified
mail, return receipt requested.
(c) The warden, commissioner of correction or other official having
custody of the prisoner shall promptly inform him of the source and
contents of any detainer lodged against him and shall also inform him of
his right to make a request for final disposition of the indictment,
information or complaint on which the detainer is based.
(d) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to
paragraph (a) hereof shall operate as a request for final disposition of
all untried indictments, informations or complaints on the basis of
which detainers have been lodged against the prisoner from the state to
whose prosecuting official the request for final disposition is
specifically directed. The warden, commissioner of correction or other
official having custody of the prisoner shall forthwith notify all
appropriate prosecuting officers and courts in the several jurisdictions
within the state to which the prisoner's request for final disposition
is being sent of the proceeding being initiated by the prisoner. Any
notification sent pursuant to this paragraph shall be accompanied by
copies of the prisoner's written notice, request, and the certificate.
If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint
contemplated hereby prior to the return of the prisoner to the original
place of imprisonment, such indictment, information or complaint shall
not be of any further force or effect, and the court shall enter an
order dismissing the same with prejudice.
(e) Any request for final disposition made by a prisoner pursuant to
paragraph (a) hereof shall also be deemed to be a waiver of extradition
with respect to any charge or proceeding contemplated thereby or
* * *
temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon
motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in
paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in
custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of
good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and
any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said
authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and
appropriate courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices
informing them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial
shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the
prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court,
the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction
of the matter may grant any necessary or reasonable continuance.
(d) Nothing contained in this Article shall be construed to deprive
any prisoner of any right which he may have to contest the legality of
his delivery as provided in paragraph (a) hereof but such delivery may
not be opposed or denied on the ground that the executive authority of
the sending state has not affirmatively consented to or ordered such
delivery.
(e) If trial is not had on any indictment, information or complaint
contemplated hereby prior to the prisoner's being returned to the
original place of imprisonment pursuant to Article V(e) hereof, such
indictment, information or complaint shall not be of any further force
or effect, and the court shall enter an order dismissing the same with
prejudice.
ARTICLE V
(a) In response to a request made under Article III or Article IV
hereof, the appropriate authority in a sending state shall offer to
deliver temporary custody of such prisoner to the appropriate authority
in the state where such indictment, information or complaint is pending
against such person in order that speedy and efficient prosecution may
be had. If the request for final disposition is made by the prisoner,
the offer of temporary custody shall accompany the written notice
provided for in Article III of this agreement. In the case of a federal
prisoner, the appropriate authority in receiving state shall be entitled
to temporary custody as provided by this agreement or to the prisoner's
presence in federal custody at the place for trial, whichever custodial
arrangement may be approved by the custodian.
(b) The officer or other representative of a state accepting an offer
* * *