New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 580.20: Agreement on detainers
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title Q. Procedures For Securing Attendance At Criminal Actions and Proceedings of Defendants Not Securable By Conventional Means--and Related Matters
* * *
The party states find that charges outstanding against a prisoner,
detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints, and
difficulties in securing speedy trial of persons already incarcerated in
other jurisdictions, produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of
prisoner treatment and rehabilitation. Accordingly, it is the policy of
the party states and the purpose of this agreement to encourage the
expeditious and orderly disposition of such charges and determination of
the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments,
informations or complaints. The party states also find that proceedings
with reference to such charges and detainers, when emanating from
another jurisdiction, cannot properly be had in the absence of
cooperative procedures. It is the further purpose of this agreement to
provide such cooperative procedures.
ARTICLE II
As used in this agreement:
(a) "State" shall mean a state of the United States; the United
States of America; a territory or possession of the United States; the
District of Columbia; the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.
(b) "Sending state" shall mean a state in which a prisoner is
incarcerated at the time that he initiates a request for final
disposition pursuant to Article III hereof or at the time that a request
for custody or availability is initiated pursuant to Article IV hereof.
(c) "Receiving state" shall mean the state in which trial is to be
had on an indictment, information or complaint pursuant to Article III
or Article IV hereof.
ARTICLE III
(a) Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a
penal or correctional institution of a party state, and whenever during
the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any
other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on
the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he
shall be brought to trial within one hundred eighty days after he shall
have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written
notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final
disposition to be made of the indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his
counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may
grant any necessary or reasonable continuance. The request of the
prisoner shall be accompanied by a certificate of the appropriate
official having custody of the prisoner, stating the term of commitment
under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the
time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time
earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any
decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner.
* * *
included therein by reason of paragraph (d) hereof, and a waiver of
extradition to the receiving state to serve any sentence there imposed
upon him, after completion of his term of imprisonment in the sending
state. The request for final disposition shall also constitute a
consent by the prisoner to the production of his body in any court where
his presence may be required in order to effectuate the purposes of this
agreement and a further consent voluntarily to be returned to the
original place of imprisonment in accordance with the provisions of this
agreement. Nothing in this paragraph shall prevent the imposition of a
concurrent sentence if otherwise permitted by law.
(f) Escape from custody by the prisoner subsequent to his execution
of the request for final disposition referred to in paragraph (a) hereof
shall void the request.
ARTICLE IV
(a) The appropriate officer of the jurisdiction in which an untried
indictment, information or complaint is pending shall be entitled to
have a prisoner against whom he has lodged a detainer and who is serving
a term of imprisonment in any party state made available in accordance
with Article V(a) hereof upon presentation of a written request for
temporary custody or availability to the appropriate authorities of the
state in which the prisoner is incarcerated; provided that the court
having jurisdiction of such indictment, information or complaint shall
have duly approved, recorded and transmitted the request; and provided
further that there shall be a period of thirty days after receipt by the
appropriate authorities before the request be honored, within which
period the governor of the sending state may disapprove the request for
temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or upon
motion of the prisoner.
(b) Upon receipt of the officer's written request as provided in
paragraph (a) hereof, the appropriate authorities having the prisoner in
custody shall furnish the officer with a certificate stating the term of
commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already
served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of
good time earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and
any decisions of the state parole agency relating to the prisoner. Said
authorities simultaneously shall furnish all other officers and
appropriate courts in the receiving state who have lodged detainers
against the prisoner with similar certificates and with notices
informing them of the request for custody or availability and of the
reasons therefor.
(c) In respect of any proceeding made possible by this Article, trial
shall be commenced within one hundred twenty days of the arrival of the
prisoner in the receiving state, but for good cause shown in open court,
the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction
* * *