New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 640.10: Securing attendance of witnesses from within and without the state in criminal proceedings
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title R. Procedures For Securing Attendance of Witnesses In Criminal Actions
  4. Article 640. Securing Attendance As Witnesses of Persons At Liberty Outside the State--rendition to Other Jurisdictions of Witnesses At Liberty Within the State--uniform Act to Secure Attendance of Witnesses From Without the State In Criminal Cases
§ 640.10 Securing attendance of witnesses from within and without the
state in criminal proceedings.
1. As used in this section the following words shall have the
following meanings unless the context requires otherwise.
"Witness" shall include a person whose testimony is desired in any
proceeding or investigation by a grand jury or in a criminal action,
prosecution or proceeding.
"State" shall include any territory of the United States and the
District of Columbia.
"Subpoena" shall include a summons in any state where a summons is
used in lieu of a subpoena.
2. Subpoenaing witness in this state to testify in another state. If a
judge of a court of record in any state which by its laws has made
provision for commanding persons within that state to attend and testify
in this state certifies under the seal of such court that there is a
criminal prosecution pending in such court, or that a grand jury
investigation has commenced or is about to commence, that a person being
within this state is a material witness in such prosecution, or grand
jury investigation, and that his presence will be required for a
specified number of days, upon presentation of such certificate to a
justice of the supreme court or a county judge in the county in which
such person is, such justice or judge shall fix a time and place for a
hearing, and shall make an order directing the witness to appear at a
time and place certain for the hearing.
If at such hearing the justice or judge determines that the witness is
material and necessary, that it will not cause undue hardship to the
witness to be compelled to attend and testify in the prosecution or a
grand jury investigation in the other state, and that the laws of the
state in which the prosecution is pending, or grand jury investigation
has commenced or is about to commence, will give to him protection from
arrest and the service of civil and criminal process, he shall issue a
subpoena, with a copy of the certificate attached, directing the witness
to attend and testify in the court where the prosecution is pending, or
where a grand jury investigation has commenced or is about to commence
at a time and place specified in the subpoena. In any such hearing the
certificate shall be prima facie evidence of all the facts stated
therein.
If said certificate recommends that the witness be taken into
immediate custody and delivered to an officer of the requesting state to
assure his attendance in the requesting state such justice or judge may,
* * *
in the manner provided for the punishment of any witness who disobeys a
subpoena issued from a court of record in this state.
4. Exemption from arrest and service of process. If a person comes
into this state in obedience to a subpoena directing him to attend and
testify in this state he shall not while in this state pursuant to such
subpoena or order be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil
or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his entrance
into this state under the subpoena.
If a person passes through this state while going to another state in
obedience to a subpoena or order to attend and testify in that state or
while returning therefrom, he shall not while so passing through this
state be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal,
in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this
state under the subpoena or order.
5. Uniformity of interpretation. This section shall be so interpreted
and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the
law of the states which enact it.
6. Short title. This section may be cited as "Uniform act to secure
the attendance of witnesses from without the state in criminal cases."
7. Constitutionality. If any part of this section is for any reason
declared void, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of the
remaining portions thereof.