New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 65.20: Closed-circuit television; procedure for application and grounds for determination
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
* * *
must, subject to a protective order, comply with the provisions of
subdivision four of section 245.20 of this chapter as they concern all
the witnesses the defendant intends to call at such hearing.
10. The court may consider, in determining whether there are factors
which would cause the child witness to suffer serious mental or
emotional harm, a finding that any one or more of the following
circumstances have been established by clear and convincing evidence:
(a) The manner of the commission of the offense of which the defendant
is accused was particularly heinous or was characterized by aggravating
circumstances.
(b) The child witness is particularly young or otherwise particularly
subject to psychological harm on account of a physical or mental
condition which existed before the alleged commission of the offense.
(c) At the time of the alleged offense, the defendant occupied a
position of authority with respect to the child witness.
(d) The offense or offenses charged were part of an ongoing course of
conduct committed by the defendant against the child witness over an
extended period of time.
(e) A deadly weapon or dangerous instrument was allegedly used during
the commission of the crime.
(f) The defendant has inflicted serious physical injury upon the child
witness.
(g) A threat, express or implied, of physical violence to the child
witness or a third person if the child witness were to report the
incident to any person or communicate information to or cooperate with a
* * *
conduct the same hearing that subdivision five of this section requires
when a motion is made pursuant to subdivision one of this section, and
it must make findings of fact pursuant to subdivisions nine and eleven
of this section, before determining that the child witness is
vulnerable.
12. In deciding whether a child witness is vulnerable, the court shall
make findings of fact which reflect the causal relationship between the
existence of any one or more of the factors set forth in subdivision
nine of this section or other relevant factors which the court finds are
established and the determination that the child witness is vulnerable.
If the court is satisfied that the child witness is vulnerable and that,
under the facts and circumstances of the particular case, the
defendant's constitutional rights to an impartial jury or of
confrontation will not be impaired, it may enter an order granting the
application for the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television.
13. When the court has determined that a child witness is a vulnerable
child witness, it shall make a specific finding as to whether placing
the defendant and the child witness in the same room during the
testimony of the child witness will contribute to the likelihood that
the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional harm. If the
court finds that placing the defendant and the child witness in the same
room during the testimony of the child witness will contribute to the
likelihood that the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional
harm, the order entered pursuant to subdivision eleven of this section
shall direct that the defendant remain in the courtroom during the
testimony of the vulnerable child witness.
* NB Repealed September 1, 2027