New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 660.20: Examination of witnesses conditionally; grounds for order
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title S. Procedures For Securing Testimony For Future Use, and For Using Testi- Mony Given In a Prior Proceeding
  4. Article 660. Securing Testimony For Use In a Subsequent Proceeding--examination of Witnesses Conditionally
§ 660.20 Examination of witnesses conditionally; grounds for order.
An order directing examination of a witness conditionally must be
based upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that
such witness:
1. Possesses information material to the criminal action or
proceeding in issue; and
2. Will not be amenable or responsive to legal process or available
as a witness at a time when his testimony will be sought, either because
he is:
(a) About to leave the state and not return for a substantial period
of time; or
(b) Physically ill or incapacited.