New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 70.10: Standards of proof; definitions of terms
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 1. General Provisions
  3. Title D. Rules of Evidence, Standards of Proof and Related Matters
  4. Article 70. Standards of Proof
§ 70.10 Standards of proof; definitions of terms.
The following definitions are applicable to this chapter:
1. "Legally sufficient evidence" means competent evidence which, if
accepted as true, would establish every element of an offense charged
and the defendant's commission thereof; except that such evidence is not
legally sufficient when corroboration required by law is absent.
2. "Reasonable cause to believe that a person has committed an
offense" exists when evidence or information which appears reliable
discloses facts or circumstances which are collectively of such weight
and persuasiveness as to convince a person of ordinary intelligence,
judgment and experience that it is reasonably likely that such offense
was committed and that such person committed it. Except as otherwise
provided in this chapter, such apparently reliable evidence may include
or consist of hearsay.