New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 700.05: Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; definitions of terms
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
* * *
penal law, but does not include the use of a pen register or trap and
trace device when authorized pursuant to article 705 of this chapter.
2. "Eavesdropping warrant" means an order of a justice authorizing or
approving eavesdropping.
3. "Intercepted communication" means (a) a telephonic or telegraphic
communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person
other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the
sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment, or
(b) a conversation or discussion which was intentionally overheard or
recorded, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person
not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or
(c) an electronic communication which was intentionally intercepted or
accessed, as that term is defined in section 250.00 of the penal law.
The term "contents," when used with respect to a communication, includes
any information concerning the identity of the parties to such
communications, and the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of
that communication. The term "communication" includes conversation and
discussion.
3-a. "Telephonic communication", "electronic communication", and
"intentionally intercepted or accessed" have the meanings given to those
terms by subdivisions three, five, and six respectively, of section
250.00 of the penal law.
4. "Justice," except as otherwise provided herein, means any justice
of an appellate division of the judicial department in which the
eavesdropping warrant is to be executed, or any justice of the supreme
court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to
be executed, or any county court judge of the county in which the
eavesdropping warrant is to be executed. When the eavesdropping warrant
is to authorize the interception of oral communications occurring in a
vehicle or wire communications occurring over a telephone located in a
vehicle, "justice" means any justice of the supreme court of the
judicial department or any county court judge of the county in which the
eavesdropping device is to be installed or connected or of any judicial
department or county in which communications are expected to be
intercepted. When such a justice issues such an eavesdropping warrant,
such warrant may be executed and such oral or wire communications may be
intercepted anywhere in the state.
5. "Applicant" means a district attorney or the attorney general or if
authorized by the attorney general, the deputy attorney general in
charge of the organized crime task force. If a district attorney or the
attorney general is actually absent or disabled, the term "applicant"
includes that person designated to act for him and perform his official
function in and during his actual absence or disability.
6. "Law enforcement officer" means any public servant who is empowered
by law to conduct an investigation of or to make an arrest for a
designated offense, and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or
participate in the prosecution of a designated offense.
7. "Exigent circumstances" means conditions requiring the preservation
of secrecy, and whereby there is a reasonable likelihood that a
continuing investigation would be thwarted by alerting any of the
persons subject to surveillance to the fact that such surveillance had
occurred.
8. "Designated offense" means any one or more of the following crimes:
(a) A conspiracy to commit any offense enumerated in the following
paragraphs of this subdivision, or an attempt to commit any felony
enumerated in the following paragraphs of this subdivision which attempt
would itself constitute a felony;
(b) Any of the following felonies: assault in the second degree as
defined in section 120.05 of the penal law, assault in the first degree
as defined in section 120.10 of the penal law, reckless endangerment in
the first degree as defined in section 120.25 of the penal law,
promoting a suicide attempt as defined in section 120.30 of the penal
law, strangulation in the second degree as defined in section 121.12 of
the penal law, strangulation in the first degree as defined in section
121.13 of the penal law, criminally negligent homicide as defined in
section 125.10 of the penal law, manslaughter in the second degree as
defined in section 125.15 of the penal law, manslaughter in the first
degree as defined in section 125.20 of the penal law, murder in the
second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal law, murder in
the first degree as defined in section 125.27 of the penal law, rape in
the third degree as defined in section 130.25 of the penal law, rape in
* * *