New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Criminal Procedure Law § 700.05: Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; definitions of terms
  1. Criminal Procedure Law
  2. Part 3. Special Proceedings and Miscellaneous Procedures
  3. Title T. Procedures For Securing Evidence By Means of Court Order and For Sup- Pressing Evidence Unlawfully or Improperly Obtained
  4. Article 700. Eavesdropping and Video Surveillance Warrants
§ 700.05 Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; definitions of
terms.
As used in this article, the following terms have the following
meanings:
1. "Eavesdropping" means "wiretapping", "mechanical overhearing of
conversation," or the "intercepting or accessing of an electronic
communication", as those terms are defined in section 250.00 of the
penal law, but does not include the use of a pen register or trap and
trace device when authorized pursuant to article 705 of this chapter.
2. "Eavesdropping warrant" means an order of a justice authorizing or
approving eavesdropping.
3. "Intercepted communication" means (a) a telephonic or telegraphic
communication which was intentionally overheard or recorded by a person
other than the sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of the
sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment, or
(b) a conversation or discussion which was intentionally overheard or
recorded, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person
not present thereat, by means of any instrument, device or equipment; or
(c) an electronic communication which was intentionally intercepted or
accessed, as that term is defined in section 250.00 of the penal law.
The term "contents," when used with respect to a communication, includes
any information concerning the identity of the parties to such
communications, and the existence, substance, purport, or meaning of
that communication. The term "communication" includes conversation and
discussion.
3-a. "Telephonic communication", "electronic communication", and
"intentionally intercepted or accessed" have the meanings given to those
terms by subdivisions three, five, and six respectively, of section
250.00 of the penal law.
4. "Justice," except as otherwise provided herein, means any justice
of an appellate division of the judicial department in which the
eavesdropping warrant is to be executed, or any justice of the supreme
court of the judicial district in which the eavesdropping warrant is to
be executed, or any county court judge of the county in which the
eavesdropping warrant is to be executed. When the eavesdropping warrant
is to authorize the interception of oral communications occurring in a
vehicle or wire communications occurring over a telephone located in a
vehicle, "justice" means any justice of the supreme court of the
judicial department or any county court judge of the county in which the
eavesdropping device is to be installed or connected or of any judicial
department or county in which communications are expected to be
intercepted. When such a justice issues such an eavesdropping warrant,
* * *