New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 11: By whom a marriage must be solemnized
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 3. Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
§ 11. By whom a marriage must be solemnized. No marriage shall be
valid unless solemnized by either:
1. A clergyman or minister of any religion, or by the senior leader,
or any of the other leaders, of The Society for Ethical Culture in the
city of New York, having its principal office in the borough of
Manhattan, or by the leader of The Brooklyn Society for Ethical Culture,
having its principal office in the borough of Brooklyn of the city of
New York, or of the Westchester Ethical Society, having its principal
office in Westchester county, or of the Ethical Culture Society of Long
Island, having its principal office in Nassau county, or of the
Riverdale-Yonkers Ethical Society having its principal office in Bronx
county, or by the leader of any other Ethical Culture Society affiliated
with the American Ethical Union; provided that no clergyman or minister
as defined in section two of the religious corporations law, or Society
for Ethical Culture leader shall be required to solemnize any marriage
when acting in his or her capacity under this subdivision.
1-a. A refusal by a clergyman or minister as defined in section two of
the religious corporations law, or Society for Ethical Culture leader to
solemnize any marriage under this subdivision shall not create a civil
claim or cause of action or result in any state or local government
action to penalize, withhold benefits or discriminate against such
clergyman or minister.
2. The current or a former governor, a mayor of a village, a county
executive of a county, or a mayor, recorder, city magistrate, police
justice or police magistrate of a city, a former mayor or the city clerk
of a city of the first class of over one million inhabitants or any of
his or her deputies or not more than four regular clerks, designated by
him or her for such purpose as provided in section eleven-a of this
article, except that in cities which contain more than one hundred
thousand and less than one million inhabitants, a marriage shall be
solemnized by the mayor, or police justice, and by no other officer of
such city, except as provided in subdivisions one and three of this
section.
2-a. A member of the New York state legislature, provided that such
person shall not charge or receive a fee.
3. A judge of the federal circuit court of appeals for the second
circuit, a judge of a federal district court for the northern, southern,
eastern or western district of New York, a judge of the United States
court of international trade, a federal administrative law judge
presiding in this state, a justice or judge of a court of the unified
court system, a housing judge of the civil court of the city of New
York, a retired justice or judge of the unified court system or a
retired housing judge of the civil court of the city of New York
certified pursuant to paragraph (k) of subdivision two of section two
* * *