New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 111: Whose consent required
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 1. Adoptions Generally
§ 111. Whose consent required. 1. Subject to the limitations
hereinafter set forth consent to adoption shall be required as follows:
(a) Of the adoptive child, if over fourteen years of age, unless the
judge or surrogate in his discretion dispenses with such consent;
(b) Of the parents or surviving parent, whether adult or infant, of a
child conceived or born in wedlock;
(c) Of the mother, whether adult or infant, of a child born out of
wedlock;
(d) Of any person or authorized agency having lawful custody or
guardianship of the adoptive child;
(e) In the case of the adoption of a child transferred to the custody
and guardianship of an authorized agency, foster parent, or relative
pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services
law or a child transferred to the custody and guardianship of an
authorized agency pursuant to section three hundred eighty-three-c of
the social services law:
(i) Of any person adjudicated by a court of this state or a court of
any other state or territory of the United States to be the father of
the child prior to the filing of a petition to terminate parental rights
to the child pursuant to section three hundred eighty-four-b of the
social services law, an application to execute a judicial surrender of
rights to the child pursuant to subdivision three of section three
hundred eighty-three-c of the social services law, or an application for
approval of an extra-judicial surrender pursuant to subdivision four of
section three hundred eighty-three-c of the social services law;
* * *
judicial surrender of rights to the child pursuant to subdivision three
of section three hundred eighty-three-c of the social services law, or
an application for approval of an extra-judicial surrender pursuant to
subdivision four of section three hundred eighty-three-c of the social
services law;
(f) In any other adoption proceeding:
(i) Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born
out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
after birth, but only if such father shall have maintained substantial
and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (A)
the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and
reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (B) the
father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (C) the
father's regular communication with the child or with the person or
agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child. The
subjective intent of the father, whether expressed or otherwise,
unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph manifesting
such intent, shall not preclude a determination that the father failed
to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the
child. In making such a determination, the court shall not require a
showing of diligent efforts by any person or agency to encourage the
father to perform the acts specified in this paragraph. A father,
whether adult or infant, of a child born out-of-wedlock, who openly
lived with the child for a period of six months within the one year
period immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption and
who during such period openly held himself out to be the father of such
child shall be deemed to have maintained substantial and continuous
contact with the child for the purpose of this subdivision;
(ii) Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born
out-of-wedlock who is under the age of six months at the time he is
placed for adoption, but only if: (A) such father openly lived with the
child or the child's mother for a continuous period of six months
immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and (B)
such father openly held himself out to be the father of such child
during such period; and (C) such father paid a fair and reasonable sum,
in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing
expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the
birth of the child.
2. The consent shall not be required of a parent or of any other
person having custody of the child:
(a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial
rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period
of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or
person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so; or
(b) who has surrendered the child to an authorized agency under the
provisions of section three hundred eighty-three-c or three hundred
eighty-four of the social services law; or
* * *