New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 111: Whose consent required
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 1. Adoptions Generally
§ 111. Whose consent required. 1. Subject to the limitations
* * *
subdivision four of section three hundred eighty-three-c of the social
services law;
(f) In any other adoption proceeding:
(i) Of the father, whether adult or infant, of a child born
out-of-wedlock and placed with the adoptive parents more than six months
after birth, but only if such father shall have maintained substantial
and continuous or repeated contact with the child as manifested by: (A)
the payment by the father toward the support of the child of a fair and
reasonable sum, according to the father's means, and either (B) the
father's visiting the child at least monthly when physically and
financially able to do so and not prevented from doing so by the person
or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child, or (C) the
father's regular communication with the child or with the person or
agency having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or prevented from doing so by the
person or authorized agency having lawful custody of the child. The
subjective intent of the father, whether expressed or otherwise,
unsupported by evidence of acts specified in this paragraph manifesting
such intent, shall not preclude a determination that the father failed
to maintain substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the
child. In making such a determination, the court shall not require a
showing of diligent efforts by any person or agency to encourage the
father to perform the acts specified in this paragraph. A father,
* * *
(e) who has executed an instrument, which shall be irrevocable,
denying the paternity of the child, such instrument having been executed
after conception and acknowledged or proved in the manner required to
permit the recording of a deed.
3. (a) Notice of the proposed adoption shall be given to a person
whose consent to adoption is required pursuant to subdivision one and
who has not already provided such consent.
(b) Notice and an opportunity to be heard upon the proposed adoption
may be afforded to a parent whose consent to adoption may not be
required pursuant to subdivision two, if the judge or surrogate so
orders.
(c) Notice under this subdivision shall be given in such manner as the
judge or surrogate may direct.
(d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, neither the notice of
a proposed adoption nor any process in such proceeding shall be required
to contain the name of the person or persons seeking to adopt the child.
4. Where the adoptive child is over the age of eighteen years the
consents specified in paragraphs (b), (c) and (d) of subdivision one of
this section shall not be required, and the judge or surrogate in his
discretion may direct that the consent specified in paragraph (f) of
subdivision one of this section shall not be required if in his opinion
the best interests of the adoptive child will be promoted by the
adoption and such consent cannot for any reason be obtained.
5. An adoptive child who has once been lawfully adopted may be
* * *