New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 111: Whose consent required
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 1. Adoptions Generally
§ 111. Whose consent required. 1. Subject to the limitations
* * *
such father openly held himself out to be the father of such child
during such period; and (C) such father paid a fair and reasonable sum,
in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing
expenses incurred in connection with the mother's pregnancy or with the
birth of the child.
2. The consent shall not be required of a parent or of any other
person having custody of the child:
(a) who evinces an intent to forego his or her parental or custodial
rights and obligations as manifested by his or her failure for a period
of six months to visit the child and communicate with the child or
person having legal custody of the child, although able to do so; or
(b) who has surrendered the child to an authorized agency under the
provisions of section three hundred eighty-three-c or three hundred
eighty-four of the social services law; or
(c) for whose child a guardian has been appointed under the provisions
of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; or
(d) who, by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability, as
defined in subdivision six of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the
social services law, is presently and for the foreseeable future unable
to provide proper care for the child. The determination as to whether a
parent is mentally ill or intellectually disabled shall be made in
accordance with the criteria and procedures set forth in subdivision six
of section three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law; or
* * *