New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 111-c: Adoption order from foreign country or foreign jurisdiction
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 1. Adoptions Generally
§ 111-c. Adoption order from foreign country or foreign jurisdiction.
1. A final judgment of adoption granted by a judicial, administrative or
executive body of a jurisdiction or country other than the United States
shall have the same force and effect in this state as that given to a
judgment of adoption entered by a court of competent jurisdiction of New
York state, without additional proceedings or documentation provided:
(a) either adopting parent is a resident of this state; and
(b) the validity of the foreign adoption has been verified by the
granting of an IR-3, IH-3, or a successor immigrant visa, for the child
by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services.
2. Notwithstanding any other provision of law or rule or regulation to
the contrary, an adoptive parent referred to in subdivision one of this
section shall not be required to petition a court in this state for
adoption of the child provided the conditions of paragraphs (a) and (b)
of subdivision one of this section are met. The foreign adoption shall
be considered "final" under the laws of New York state upon the
satisfaction of paragraphs (a) and (b) of subdivision one of this
section.
3. Either adoptive parent or a guardian or a guardian ad litem may
register the order in this state with the judge or surrogate of the
county in which the adoptive parent or parents reside. A petition for
registration of a foreign adoption order may be combined with a petition
for a name change. If the court finds that the foreign adoption order
meets the requirements of subdivision one of this section, the court
shall issue a finding as to aspects of the foreign adoption, to wit, the
names of the adoptive parents, the name or names and reported birth date
of the adoptive child, the country of the adoptive child's birth, the
country and the date of the foreign adoption, the state residency of the
adoptive parent or parents and adoptive child, and a finding as to the
date and issuance of an IR-3, IH-3, or a successor immigrant visa; and,
the court shall issue an order of adoption to the party who has
petitioned for such an order.
4. The judge or surrogate is hereby directed to expedite the issuance
of an order of adoption pursuant to the provisions of subdivision three
of this section in order to ensure minimal expense of time and money to
the petitioning parties in attaining such order of adoption.