New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 112: General provisions relating to adoption from authorized agencies
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 2. Adoption From an Authorized Agency
* * *
agreement on the part of the adoptive parents or parent to adopt and
treat the adoptive child as their or his or her own lawful child; (c)
the consents required by section one hundred eleven of this article.
2-a. In the petition provided for in subdivision two of this section,
the adoptive parents or parent and the adoptive child if over eighteen
years of age shall present to the judge or surrogate as nearly as can be
ascertained the heritage of the parents, which shall include
nationality, ethnic background and race; education, which shall be the
number of years of school completed by the parents at the time of the
birth of the adoptive child; general physical appearance of the parents
at the time of the birth of the adoptive child, which shall include
height, weight, color of hair, eyes, skin; occupation of the parents at
the time of the birth of the adoptive child; health and medical history
of the parents at the time of the birth of the adoptive child, including
all available information setting forth conditions or diseases believed
to be hereditary, any drugs or medication taken during the pregnancy by
the child's mother; and any other information which may be a factor
influencing the child's present or future health, talents, hobbies and
special interests of parents. The petition shall also include the names
and current addresses of the biological parents, if known.
3. The authorized agency must present to such judge or surrogate a
schedule to be annexed to the petition which shall be verified by a duly
constituted official of the authorized agency having custody of the
adoptive child or actually placing the child for adoption and shall
contain (1) the full name of the child, (2) the manner in which the
authorized agency obtained custody of the adoptive child, (3) the facts,
if any, which render unnecessary the consent of either or both of the
parents of the adoptive child, (4) a statement whether either parent had
ever requested the agency to return the child to the parent, within
thirty days of the execution and delivery of an instrument of surrender
to an authorized agency and, if so, all facts relating thereto. If a
request for return of the child to a parent be made after the
presentation to the court of the petition and schedule, the authorized
agency shall promptly report to the court in writing the facts relating
thereto and (5) all available information comprising the child's medical
history. If the child was placed into the state of New York for the
purpose of adoption and such placement was subject to the provisions of
section three hundred seventy-four-a of the social services law, the
authorized agency shall attach to the petition a copy of the document,
signed by New York's administrator of the interstate compact for the
placement of children or his designee, which informs the agency or
person who placed the child into the state that such placement complied
with the provisions of the compact.
4. None of the papers in the proceeding shall state the surname of the
child in the title and no petition, agreement, consent, affidavit, nor
any other document which is required to be signed by the adoptive
parents shall contain the surname of the adoptive child.
5. The petition must be verified, the agreement and consents executed
and acknowledged and the proof given by the respective persons before
such judge or surrogate; but where the verification, agreement or
necessary consent is duly acknowledged or proved and certified in form
sufficient to entitle a conveyance to be recorded in this state, (except
that when executed and acknowledged within the state of New York, no
certificate of the county clerk shall be required), such judge or
surrogate may grant the order of adoption without the personal
appearance of such persons or parties or any of them for good cause
shown, which reason shall be recited in the order of adoption.
6. Where the adoptive child is less than eighteen years of age, no
order of adoption shall be made until such child has resided with the
adoptive parents for at least three months unless the judge or surrogate
in his discretion shall dispense with such period of residence and shall
recite in the order the reason for such action. When the adoptive
parents are the foster parents in whose home the adoptive child has been
placed out or boarded out for a period in excess of three months, such
period shall be deemed to constitute the required period of residence.
7. Before making an order of adoption the judge or surrogate shall
inquire of the department of social services and the department shall
inform the court whether an adoptive parent is the subject of an
indicated report, as such terms are defined in section four hundred
twelve of the social services law, filed with the statewide central
register of child abuse and maltreatment pursuant to title six of
article six of the social services law and shall cause to be made an
* * *