New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 113: Special provisions relating to adoption from authorized agencies
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 2. Adoption From an Authorized Agency
§ 113. Special provisions relating to adoption from authorized
agencies. 1. An authorized agency may consent to the adoption of a
minor whose custody and guardianship has been transferred to such
agency. An authorized agency may also consent to the adoption of a minor
whose care and custody has been transferred to such agency pursuant to
section one thousand fifty-five of the family court act or section three
hundred eighty-four-a of the social services law, where such child's
parents are both deceased, or where one parent is deceased and the other
parent is not a person entitled to notice pursuant to sections one
hundred eleven and one hundred eleven-a of this chapter.
2. In accordance with subparagraph three of paragraph (g) of
subdivision six of section three hundred ninety-eight of the social
services law, an authorized agency may submit a written request to a
social services district with a population of more than two million for
approval to consent to the adoption of a child whose custody and
guardianship, or of a child where such child's parents are both
deceased, or where one parent is deceased and the other parent is not
entitled to notice pursuant to sections one hundred eleven and one
hundred eleven-a of this chapter, and whose care and custody, has been
transferred to a social services official and who has been placed by the
social services official with the authorized agency. If the request is
not disapproved by the social services district within sixty days after
its submission, it shall be deemed approved, and the authorized agency
may give all necessary consent to the adoption of the child. Nothing
herein shall result in the transfer of care and custody or custody and
guardianship of the child from the social services official to the
authorized agency.
3. (a) The agreement of adoption shall be executed by such authorized
agency.
(b)(i) If the adoption petition is filed pursuant to subdivision eight
of section one hundred twelve of this article or subdivision ten of
section three hundred eighty-three-c or subdivision eleven of section
three hundred eighty-four-b of the social services law, the petition
shall be filed in the county where the termination of parental rights
proceeding or judicial surrender proceeding, as applicable, is pending
and shall be assigned, wherever practicable, to the same judge.
(ii) In any other agency adoption proceeding, the petition shall be
filed in the same court and, wherever practicable, shall be assigned to
the same judge of the county in which parental rights had been
terminated, a judicial surrender had been approved or the most recent
proceeding under article ten or ten-A of the family court act or section
three hundred fifty-eight-a of the social services law had been heard,
whichever occurred last, or in the county where the adoptive parents
* * *