New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 114: Order of adoption
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 2. Adoption From an Authorized Agency
§ 114. Order of adoption. 1. If satisfied that the best interests of
* * *
upon an order of a judge or surrogate of the court in which the order
was made or of a justice of the supreme court. No order for disclosure
or access and inspection shall be granted except on good cause shown and
on due notice to the adoptive parents and to such additional persons as
the court may direct. Nothing contained herein shall be deemed to
require the state commissioner of health or his designee to secure a
court order authorizing disclosure of information contained in adoption
or birth records requested pursuant to the authority of section
forty-one hundred thirty-eight-c or section forty-one hundred
thirty-eight-d of the public health law; upon the receipt of such
request for information, the court shall transmit the information
authorized to be released thereunder to the state commissioner of health
or his designee.
3. In like manner as a court of general jurisdiction exercises such
powers, a judge or surrogate of a court in which the order of adoption
was made may open, vacate or set aside such order of adoption for fraud,
newly discovered evidence or other sufficient cause.
4. Good cause for disclosure or access to and inspection of sealed
adoption records and orders and any index thereof, hereinafter the
"adoption records", under this section may be established on medical
grounds as provided herein. Certification from a physician licensed to
practice medicine in the state of New York that relief under this
subdivision is required to address a serious physical or mental illness
shall be prima facie evidence of good cause. Such certification shall
indentify the information required to address such illness. Except where
there is an immediate medical need for the information sought, in which
case the court may grant access to the adoption records directly to the
petitioner, the court hearing petition under the subdivision shall
appoint a guardian ad litem or other disinterested person, who shall
have access to the adoption records for the purpose of obtaining the
medical information sought from those records or, where the records are
insufficient for such purpose, through contacting the biological
parents. The guardian or other disinterested person shall offer a
biological parent the option of disclosing the medical information
sought by the petitioner pursuant to this subdivision, as well as the
option of granting consent to examine the parent's medical records. If
the guardian or other disinterested person appointed does not obtain the
medical information sought by the petitioner, such guardian or
disinterested person shall make a report of his or her efforts to obtain
such information to the court. Where further efforts to obtain such
information are appropriate, the court may in its discretion authorize
direct disclosure or access to and inspection of the adoption records by
the petitioner.