New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 115-b: Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement adoptions
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 3. Private-placement Adoption
* * *
adoptive parents, their respective attorneys, and the attorney for the
child appointed pursuant to section two hundred forty-nine of the family
court act or a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to section four
hundred three-a of the surrogate's court procedure act, that the court
will, upon the date specified in such notice by the court, or as soon
thereafter as the parties may be heard pursuant to this paragraph, hear
and determine whether revocation of the consent of the parent was timely
and properly given and whether the adoptive parent's notice of intent to
oppose such revocation was timely and properly given and if necessary,
hear and determine what disposition should be made with respect to the
custody of the child.
(ii) The court shall, upon the date specified, take proof as to
whether the best interests of the child will be served by returning
custody of the child to the parents, or by the adoption of the child by
the adoptive parents, or by placement of the child with an authorized
agency for foster care with or without authority to consent to the
adoption of the child, or by other disposition of the custody of the
child.
(iii) If the court determines that the best interests of the child
will be served by returning custody of the child to the parent or by
placement of the child with an authorized agency or by disposition other
than adoption by the adoptive parents, the revocation of consent shall
be given force and effect and the court shall make such disposition of
the custody of the child as will best serve the interests of the child.
(iv) If the court determines that the best interests of the child will
be served by adoption of the child by the adoptive parents, the court
shall enter an order denying any force or effect to the notice of
revocation of consent and shall dispose of the custody of the child as
if no such notice of revocation had been given by the parent.
(v) In such proceeding the parent or parents who consented to such
adoption shall have no right to the custody of the child superior to
that of the adoptive parents, notwithstanding that the parent or parents
who consented to the adoption are fit, competent and able to duly
maintain, support and educate the child. The custody of such child shall
be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and
there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by
any particular custodial disposition.
7. Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the power
and authority of the court in an adoption proceeding, pursuant to the
provisions of section one hundred sixteen of this title, to remove the
child from the home of the adoptive parents, upon the ground that the
welfare of the child requires such action, and thereupon to return the
child to a birth parent or place the child with an authorized agency,
or, in the case of a surrogate, transfer the child to the family court;
nor shall this section bar actions or proceedings brought on the ground
of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of an
adoption consent.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a parent
having custody of a child whose adoption is sought by his or her spouse
need only consent that his or her child be adopted by a named stepfather
or stepmother.
9. Any consent to adoption subject to the provisions of this section
shall include an adoption information registry birth parent registration
consent form, stating whether or not such biological parent or parents
* * *