New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 115-b: Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement adoptions
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 3. Private-placement Adoption
* * *
have received a copy of this consent. (Signature of consenting parent)".
Such consenting parent shall so acknowledge the delivery and the date of
the delivery in writing on the consent.
(d) The adoptive parent may commence the adoption proceeding in a
court of competent jurisdiction other than the court named in the
consent provided that such commencement is initiated more than
forty-five days after the consent is executed. Such commencement shall
not revive, extend or toll the period for revocation of a consent
pursuant to this section.
5. For the purposes of commencing an adoption proceeding, the clerk of
a court of competent jurisdiction shall accept an adoption petition for
filing which is complete on its face and shall not require any
supplementary documentation as a condition of filing. Nothing in this
section shall compel a court to hear an adoption petition until all
documents necessary to the adoption proceeding have been filed to the
satisfaction of the court.
6. (a) A parent may revoke his consent to adoption only by giving
notice, in writing, of such revocation, no later than forty-five days
after the execution of the consent, or twenty days after the receipt of
a notice of denial, withdrawal or removal pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subdivision four of section seventeen hundred twenty-five of the
surrogate's court procedure act, whichever is later, to the court in
which the adoption proceeding has been or is to be commenced. Such
notice shall set forth the name and address of the court in which the
adoption proceeding is to be commenced, the address of the parent and
may, in addition, set forth the name and address of the attorney for the
parent.
(b) If, within forty-five days of the execution of the consent, the
court has received such notice of revocation, the court shall promptly
notify the adoptive parents and their attorney, by certified mail, of
the receipt by the court of such notice of revocation.
(i) Such notice to the adoptive parents shall set forth that if within
fifteen days from the date of such notice the court has not received
from the adoptive parents or their attorneys notice, in writing, of
their intention to oppose such revocation by the parents, the adoption
proceeding will be dismissed and that, in case of such dismissal, the
court will send to the parents, the adoptive parents and their
respective attorneys the notice of dismissal, as provided in paragraph
(c) of this subdivision.
(ii) Such notice to the adoptive parents shall further set forth that
if, within fifteen days from the date of such notice, the court shall
receive from the adoptive parents notice, in writing, of their intention
to oppose such revocation by the parents, the court will, upon notice to
the parents, the adoptive parents and their respective attorneys,
proceed, as provided in paragraph (d) of this subdivision, to a
determination of whether such notice of revocation by the parents shall
* * *
that of the adoptive parents, notwithstanding that the parent or parents
who consented to the adoption are fit, competent and able to duly
maintain, support and educate the child. The custody of such child shall
be awarded solely on the basis of the best interests of the child, and
there shall be no presumption that such interests will be promoted by
any particular custodial disposition.
7. Nothing contained in this section shall limit or affect the power
and authority of the court in an adoption proceeding, pursuant to the
provisions of section one hundred sixteen of this title, to remove the
child from the home of the adoptive parents, upon the ground that the
welfare of the child requires such action, and thereupon to return the
child to a birth parent or place the child with an authorized agency,
or, in the case of a surrogate, transfer the child to the family court;
nor shall this section bar actions or proceedings brought on the ground
of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of an
adoption consent.
8. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a parent
having custody of a child whose adoption is sought by his or her spouse
need only consent that his or her child be adopted by a named stepfather
or stepmother.
9. Any consent to adoption subject to the provisions of this section
shall include an adoption information registry birth parent registration
consent form, stating whether or not such biological parent or parents
whose consent is subject to the provisions of this section, consents to
the receipt of identifying information by the child to be adopted upon
registration with the adoption information registry established by
section forty-one hundred thirty-eight-c of the public health law and
upon the adoptee reaching the age of eighteen. If such consent is made,
it shall be revocable by either of the biological parents at any time.
The revocation of the consent by one of the parents shall revoke the
consent of both parents. The failure of a biological parent to complete
the consent form shall have no effect on the finality of the consent to
adoption. A copy of the form required by this subdivision, shall be
forwarded to the state adoption information registry for inclusion in
the records maintained by such registry. Any fees authorized to be
charged by the state adoption registry for filing documentation with
such registry shall be waived for the form required by this subdivision.