New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 115-b: Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement adoptions
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 3. Private-placement Adoption
§ 115-b. Special provisions relating to consents in private-placement
adoptions. 1. A duly executed and acknowledged consent to a
private-placement adoption shall state that no action or proceeding may
be maintained by the consenting parent for the custody of the child to
be adopted except as provided in this section. Notwithstanding any other
section of law, a consent to adoption executed by a person who is in
foster care shall only be executed before a judge of the family court.
2. Judicial consents. (a) A consent to a private placement adoption
may be executed or acknowledged before any judge or surrogate in this
state having jurisdiction over adoption proceedings. Such consent shall
state that it is irrevocable upon such execution or acknowledgment. A
consent executed or acknowledged before a court in another state shall
satisfy the requirements of this section if it is executed by a resident
of the other state before a court of record which has jurisdiction over
adoption proceedings in that state, and a certified copy of the
transcript of that proceeding, showing compliance with paragraph (b) of
this subdivision, is filed as part of the adoption proceeding in this
state.
(b) At the time that a parent appears before a judge or surrogate to
execute or acknowledge a consent to adoption, the judge or surrogate
shall inform such parent of the consequences of such act pursuant to the
provisions of this section, including informing such parent of the right
to be represented by legal counsel of the parent's own choosing; of the
right to obtain supportive counseling and of any rights the parent may
have pursuant to section two hundred sixty-two of the family court act,
section four hundred seven of the surrogate's court procedure act, or
section thirty-five of the judiciary law. The judge or surrogate shall
give such parent a copy of such consent upon the execution thereof.
* * *
forty-five days after the consent is executed. Such commencement shall
not revive, extend or toll the period for revocation of a consent
pursuant to this section.
5. For the purposes of commencing an adoption proceeding, the clerk of
a court of competent jurisdiction shall accept an adoption petition for
filing which is complete on its face and shall not require any
supplementary documentation as a condition of filing. Nothing in this
section shall compel a court to hear an adoption petition until all
documents necessary to the adoption proceeding have been filed to the
satisfaction of the court.
6. (a) A parent may revoke his consent to adoption only by giving
notice, in writing, of such revocation, no later than forty-five days
after the execution of the consent, or twenty days after the receipt of
a notice of denial, withdrawal or removal pursuant to paragraph (a) of
subdivision four of section seventeen hundred twenty-five of the
surrogate's court procedure act, whichever is later, to the court in
which the adoption proceeding has been or is to be commenced. Such
notice shall set forth the name and address of the court in which the
adoption proceeding is to be commenced, the address of the parent and
may, in addition, set forth the name and address of the attorney for the
parent.
(b) If, within forty-five days of the execution of the consent, the
court has received such notice of revocation, the court shall promptly
notify the adoptive parents and their attorney, by certified mail, of
the receipt by the court of such notice of revocation.
(i) Such notice to the adoptive parents shall set forth that if within
fifteen days from the date of such notice the court has not received
from the adoptive parents or their attorneys notice, in writing, of
their intention to oppose such revocation by the parents, the adoption
proceeding will be dismissed and that, in case of such dismissal, the
* * *
adoptive parents, their respective attorneys, and the attorney for the
child appointed pursuant to section two hundred forty-nine of the family
court act or a guardian ad litem appointed pursuant to section four
hundred three-a of the surrogate's court procedure act, that the court
will, upon the date specified in such notice by the court, or as soon
thereafter as the parties may be heard pursuant to this paragraph, hear
and determine whether revocation of the consent of the parent was timely
and properly given and whether the adoptive parent's notice of intent to
oppose such revocation was timely and properly given and if necessary,
hear and determine what disposition should be made with respect to the
custody of the child.
(ii) The court shall, upon the date specified, take proof as to
whether the best interests of the child will be served by returning
custody of the child to the parents, or by the adoption of the child by
the adoptive parents, or by placement of the child with an authorized
agency for foster care with or without authority to consent to the
adoption of the child, or by other disposition of the custody of the
child.
(iii) If the court determines that the best interests of the child
will be served by returning custody of the child to the parent or by
placement of the child with an authorized agency or by disposition other
than adoption by the adoptive parents, the revocation of consent shall
be given force and effect and the court shall make such disposition of
the custody of the child as will best serve the interests of the child.
(iv) If the court determines that the best interests of the child will
be served by adoption of the child by the adoptive parents, the court
shall enter an order denying any force or effect to the notice of
revocation of consent and shall dispose of the custody of the child as
if no such notice of revocation had been given by the parent.
* * *