New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 115-d: Petition for certification
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 7. Adoption
  3. Title 3. Private-placement Adoption
§ 115-d. Petition for certification. 1. Except as provided for in
* * *
investigative written report shall be submitted to the judge or
surrogate within thirty days, unless for good cause shown the judge or
surrogate shall grant a reasonable extension of such period.
3. Such applicant or applicants shall be financially responsible for
the costs of any pre-placement investigation conducted pursuant to
subdivision one or two of this section.
3-a. (a) The court shall submit fingerprint cards and order a report
from the division of criminal justice services setting forth any
existing criminal history record of the applicant for certification as a
qualified adoptive parent.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a
petition for certification as a qualified adoptive parent shall be
denied where a criminal history record of the applicant reveals a
conviction for (i) a felony conviction at any time involving: (1) child
abuse or neglect; (2) spousal abuse; (3) a crime against a child,
including child pornography; or (4) a crime involving violence,
including rape, sexual assault, or homicide, other than a crime
involving physical assault or battery; or (ii) a felony conviction
within the past five years for physical assault, battery, or a
drug-related offense.
(c) For the purposes of this subdivision, "spousal abuse" is an
offense defined in section 120.05, 120.10, 121.12, or 121.13 of the
penal law where the victim of such offense was the defendant's spouse;
provided, however, spousal abuse shall not include a crime in which the
applicant was the defendant, and the court finds in accordance with this
subdivision that he or she was the victim of physical, sexual or
psychological abuse by the victim of such offense and such abuse was a
factor in causing the applicant to commit such offense.
4. A pre-placement investigation conducted pursuant to the provisions
of this section shall be made by a disinterested person who in the
opinion of the judge or surrogate is qualified by training and
* * *
or by an order denying the petition, whichever shall first occur, but in
no event shall such provisional certification continue beyond one
hundred eighty days from the date of original issuance. If the court
denies the petition, the reasons for such denial shall be stated on the
record or in the order.
7. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to waive, limit or restrict
the provisions of any other law requiring any inquiry, disinterested
person investigation or court review of any persons seeking to adopt a
child under any provision of law.
8. The provisions of this section shall not apply to petitions brought
by a step-parent for the adoption of a step-child where the step-child
has resided with the birth parent and the step-parent for a continuous
period of at least one year.
9. Extension of certification. When a petition for adoption is filed
by a qualified parent or parents previously certified and the balance of
the time period remaining under such certification in accordance with
subdivision six of this section is less than one year, the court may on
its own motion or on the motion of the petitioners extend the time
period of the original certification to a date eighteen months from the
date of filing of the adoption petition. When a petition for adoption is
filed by a qualified parent or parents who have previously been
certified by an order which has expired within a year preceding the date
of the adoption petition, the court may extend the termination date of
the earlier certification until eighteen months from the filing of such
petition, provided the petitioner apply for such extension and set forth
any change of circumstances of the qualified parent or parents since
issuance and expiration of the last certification which may be relevant
and material to the extension of such certification and affix thereto
written verification of any such changed circumstance or lack thereof by
* * *