New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 12: Marriage, how solemnized
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 3. Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
§ 12. Marriage, how solemnized. No particular form or ceremony is
required when a marriage is solemnized as herein provided by a clergyman
or magistrate, or one-day marriage officiant as designated by a town or
city clerk pursuant to section eleven-d of this article, but the parties
must solemnly declare in the presence of a clergyman, magistrate, or
such one-day marriage officiant and the attending witness or witnesses
that they take each other as spouses. In every case, at least one
witness beside the clergyman, magistrate, or such one-day marriage
officiant must be present at the ceremony.
The preceding provisions of this chapter, so far as they relate to the
manner of solemnizing marriages, shall not affect marriages among the
people called friends or quakers; nor marriages among the people of any
other denominations having as such any particular mode of solemnizing
marriages; but such marriages must be solemnized in the manner
heretofore used and practiced in their respective societies or
denominations, and marriages so solemnized shall be as valid as if this
article had not been enacted.