New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 15: Duty of town and city clerks
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 3. Solemnization, Proof and Effect of Marriage
§ 15. Duty of town and city clerks. 1. (a) It shall be the duty of
the town or city clerk when an application for a marriage license is
made to him or her to require each of the contracting parties to sign
and verify a statement or affidavit before such clerk or one of his or
her deputies, containing the following information. From party one: Full
name, place of residence, social security number, age, occupation, place
of birth, name of father, country of birth, maiden name of mother,
country of birth, number of marriage. From party two: Full name, place
of residence, social security number, age, occupation, place of birth,
name of father, country of birth, maiden name of mother, country of
birth, number of marriage. Both parties shall also be required to
present to the clerk documentary proof of age in the form of an original
or certified copy of a birth record, a certification of birth issued by
the state department of health, a local registrar of vital statistics or
other public officer charged with similar duties by the laws of any
other state, territory or country, a baptismal record, a passport, an
automobile driver's license, any government or school issued
identification card that contains a photograph of the applicant, a life
insurance policy, an employment certificate, a school record, an
immigration record, a naturalization record, a court record or any other
document or record issued by a governmental entity, showing the date of
birth of such parties. The said clerk shall also embody in the statement
if either or both of the applicants have been previously married, a
statement as to whether the former spouse or spouses of the respective
applicants are living or dead and as to whether either or both of said
applicants are divorced persons, if so, when and where and against whom
the divorce or divorces were granted and shall also embody therein a
statement that no legal impediment exists as to the right of each of the
applicants to enter into the marriage state. The town or city clerk is
hereby given full power and authority to administer oaths and may
require the applicants to produce witnesses to identify them or either
of them and may examine under oath or otherwise other witnesses as to
any material inquiry pertaining to the issuing of the license, and if
the applicant is a divorced person the clerk may also require the
production of a certified copy of the decree of the divorce, or proof of
an existing marriage of parties who apply for a license to be used for a
second or subsequent ceremony; provided, however, that in cities or
towns the verified statements and affidavits may be made before any
regular clerk or designee of the clerk's office.
(b) Every application for a marriage license shall contain a statement
to the following effect:
NOTICE TO APPLICANTS
(1) Every person has the right to adopt any name by which he or she
* * *