New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 230: Required residence of parties
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
§ 230. Required residence of parties. An action to annul a marriage,
or to declare the nullity of a void marriage, or for divorce or
separation may be maintained only when:
1. The parties were married in the state and either party is a
resident thereof when the action is commenced and has been a resident
for a continuous period of one year immediately preceding, or
2. The parties have resided in this state as husband and wife and
either party is a resident thereof when the action is commenced and has
been a resident for a continuous period of one year immediately
preceding, or
3. The cause occurred in the state and either party has been a
resident thereof for a continuous period of at least one year
immediately preceding the commencement of the action, or
4. The cause occurred in the state and both parties are residents
thereof at the time of the commencement of the action, or
5. Either party has been a resident of the state for a continuous
period of at least two years immediately preceding the commencement of
the action.