New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
(h) the availability and cost of medical insurance for the parties;
(i) the care of children or stepchildren, disabled adult children or
stepchildren, elderly parents or in-laws provided during the marriage
that inhibits a party's earning capacity;
(j) the tax consequences to each party;
(k) the standard of living of the parties established during the
marriage;
(l) the reduced or lost earning capacity of the payee as a result of
having forgone or delayed education, training, employment or career
opportunities during the marriage; and
(m) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
(2) Where the court finds that the guideline amount of temporary
maintenance is unjust or inappropriate and the court adjusts the
guideline amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to this paragraph,
the court shall set forth, in a written decision or on the record, the
guideline amount of temporary maintenance, the factors it considered,
and the reasons that the court adjusted the guideline amount of
temporary maintenance. Such decision, whether in writing or on the
record, shall not be waived by either party or counsel.
(3) Where either or both parties are unrepresented, the court shall
not enter a temporary maintenance order unless the court informs the
unrepresented party or parties of the guideline amount of temporary
maintenance.
i. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter
the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into agreements or
* * *