New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
this section, the provisions of part A shall be controlling with respect
to any action or proceeding commenced prior to the date on which the
provisions of this section as amended become effective and the
provisions of part B shall be controlling with respect to any action or
proceeding commenced on or after such effective date. Any reference to
this section or the provisions hereof in any action, proceeding,
judgment, order, rule or agreement shall be deemed and construed to
refer to either the provisions of part A or part B respectively and
exclusively, determined as provided in this paragraph any inconsistent
provision of law notwithstanding.
PART A
PRIOR ACTIONS OR PROCEEDINGS
Alimony, temporary and permanent. 1. Alimony. In any action or
proceeding brought (1) during the lifetime of both parties to the
marriage to annul a marriage or declare the nullity of a void marriage,
or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a divorce, the court may direct
either spouse to provide suitably for the support of the other as, in
the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the length of
time of the marriage, the ability of each spouse to be self supporting,
the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such
direction may require the payment of a sum or sums of money either
* * *
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
f. The term "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. a. Except as provided in subdivision five of
this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions
for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a
separation, for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a
declaration of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce,
for a declaration of the validity or nullity of a marriage, and to
proceedings to obtain maintenance or a distribution of marital property
* * *
trial.
5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions. a. Except
where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the
dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
b. Separate property shall remain such.
c. Marital property shall be distributed equitably between the
parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
parties.
d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
c, the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and
at the time of the commencement of the action;
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the need of a custodial parent to occupy or own the marital
residence and to use or own its household effects;
(4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
marriage as of the date of dissolution;
(5) the loss of health insurance benefits upon dissolution of the
marriage;
(6) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
* * *
determine the guideline amount of temporary maintenance as follows:
(1) the court shall perform the calculations set forth in paragraph c
of this subdivision for the income of the payor up to and including the
income cap; and
(2) for income exceeding the cap, the amount of additional maintenance
awarded, if any, shall be within the discretion of the court which shall
take into consideration any one or more of the factors set forth in
subparagraph one of paragraph h of this subdivision; and
(3) the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the
reasons for its decision in writing or on the record. Such decision,
whether in writing or on the record, may not be waived by either party
or counsel.
e. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subdivision, where the
guideline amount of temporary maintenance would reduce the payor's
income below the self-support reserve for a single person, the guideline
amount of temporary maintenance shall be the difference between the
payor's income and the self-support reserve. If the payor's income is
below the self-support reserve, there shall be a rebuttable presumption
that no temporary maintenance is awarded.
f. The court shall determine the duration of temporary maintenance by
considering the length of the marriage.
g. Temporary maintenance shall terminate no later than the issuance of
the judgment of divorce or the death of either party, whichever occurs
first.
h. (1) The court shall order the guideline amount of temporary
* * *
increase maintenance nunc pro tunc as of the date of application based
on newly discovered evidence. Any retroactive amount of maintenance due
shall, except as provided for herein, be paid in one sum or periodic
sums, as the court directs, taking into account any temporary or partial
payments which have been made. The provisions of this subdivision shall
not apply to a separation agreement made prior to the effective date of
this part.
(2) (i) The court may modify an order of child support, including an
order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the
parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.
Incarceration shall not be considered voluntary unemployment and shall
not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances.
(ii) In addition, unless the parties have specifically opted out of
the following provisions in a validly executed agreement or stipulation
entered into between the parties, the court may modify an order of child
support where:
(A) three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified
or adjusted; or
(B) there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen
percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted.
A reduction in income shall not be considered as a ground for
modification unless it was involuntary and the party has made diligent
attempts to secure employment commensurate with his or her education,
ability, and experience.
* * *