New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
valid agreement between the parties or awarded by the court, in lieu of
or to supplement, facilitate or effectuate the division or distribution
of property where authorized in a matrimonial action, and payable either
in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts. Distributive
awards shall not include payments which are treated as ordinary income
to the recipient under the provisions of the United States Internal
Revenue Code.
c. The term "marital property" shall mean all property acquired by
either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action,
regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise
provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
Marital property shall not include separate property as hereinafter
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
f. The term "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. a. Except as provided in subdivision five of
this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions
for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a
separation, for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a
* * *
policies in full force and effect.
(6) If either party receives notice of a tax lien, foreclosure,
bankruptcy, or litigation, or the filing of same, or of the lifting of a
stay in bankruptcy, that could adversely affect the marital estate, that
party shall, within ten days after receiving such notice, send written
notice of such event to the other party.
3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial
action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before any person
authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
three of section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
(1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
of any right to elect against the provisions of a will; (2) provision
for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital
property; (3) provision for the amount and duration of maintenance or
other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of the making of
the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
* * *
numbers for each such group health plan; and (vi) such other information
as may be required by the court. Noncompliance shall be punishable by
any or all of the penalties prescribed in section thirty-one hundred
twenty-six of the civil practice law and rules, in examination before or
during trial.
b. As soon as practicable after a matrimonial action has been
commenced, the court shall set the date or dates the parties shall use
for the valuation of each asset. The valuation date or dates may be
anytime from the date of commencement of the action to the date of
trial.
5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions. a. Except
where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the
dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
b. Separate property shall remain such.
c. Marital property shall be distributed equitably between the
parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
parties.
d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
c, the court shall consider:
* * *