New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
§ 236. Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings;
new actions or proceedings. Except as otherwise expressly provided in
this section, the provisions of part A shall be controlling with respect
to any action or proceeding commenced prior to the date on which the
provisions of this section as amended become effective and the
provisions of part B shall be controlling with respect to any action or
proceeding commenced on or after such effective date. Any reference to
this section or the provisions hereof in any action, proceeding,
judgment, order, rule or agreement shall be deemed and construed to
refer to either the provisions of part A or part B respectively and
exclusively, determined as provided in this paragraph any inconsistent
provision of law notwithstanding.
PART A
PRIOR ACTIONS OR PROCEEDINGS
Alimony, temporary and permanent. 1. Alimony. In any action or
proceeding brought (1) during the lifetime of both parties to the
marriage to annul a marriage or declare the nullity of a void marriage,
or (2) for a separation, or (3) for a divorce, the court may direct
either spouse to provide suitably for the support of the other as, in
the court's discretion, justice requires, having regard to the length of
time of the marriage, the ability of each spouse to be self supporting,
the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties. Such
direction may require the payment of a sum or sums of money either
* * *
c. The term "marital property" shall mean all property acquired by
either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action,
regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise
provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
Marital property shall not include separate property as hereinafter
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
f. The term "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. a. Except as provided in subdivision five of
this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions
for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a
* * *
i. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter
the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into agreements or
stipulations as defined in subdivision three of this part which deviate
from the presumptive award of temporary maintenance.
j. When a payor has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented
with insufficient evidence to determine income, the court shall order
the temporary maintenance award based upon the needs of the payee or the
standard of living of the parties prior to commencement of the divorce
action, whichever is greater. Such order may be retroactively modified
upward without a showing of change in circumstances upon a showing of
newly discovered evidence.
k. In any action or proceeding for modification of an order of
maintenance or alimony existing prior to the effective date of this
subdivision, brought pursuant to this article, the temporary maintenance
guidelines set forth in this subdivision shall not constitute a change
of circumstances warranting modification of such support order.
l. In any action or proceeding for modification where the parties have
entered into an agreement providing for maintenance pursuant to
subdivision three of this part entered into prior to the effective date
of this subdivision, brought pursuant to this article, the temporary
maintenance guidelines set forth in this subdivision shall not
constitute a change of circumstances warranting modification of such
support order.
* * *