New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
(h) the availability and cost of medical insurance for the parties;
(i) the care of children or stepchildren, disabled adult children or
stepchildren, elderly parents or in-laws provided during the marriage
that inhibits a party's earning capacity;
(j) the tax consequences to each party;
(k) the standard of living of the parties established during the
marriage;
(l) the reduced or lost earning capacity of the payee as a result of
having forgone or delayed education, training, employment or career
opportunities during the marriage; and
(m) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
(2) Where the court finds that the guideline amount of temporary
maintenance is unjust or inappropriate and the court adjusts the
guideline amount of temporary maintenance pursuant to this paragraph,
the court shall set forth, in a written decision or on the record, the
guideline amount of temporary maintenance, the factors it considered,
and the reasons that the court adjusted the guideline amount of
temporary maintenance. Such decision, whether in writing or on the
record, shall not be waived by either party or counsel.
(3) Where either or both parties are unrepresented, the court shall
not enter a temporary maintenance order unless the court informs the
unrepresented party or parties of the guideline amount of temporary
maintenance.
i. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to alter
the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into agreements or
* * *
increase maintenance nunc pro tunc as of the date of application based
on newly discovered evidence. Any retroactive amount of maintenance due
shall, except as provided for herein, be paid in one sum or periodic
sums, as the court directs, taking into account any temporary or partial
payments which have been made. The provisions of this subdivision shall
not apply to a separation agreement made prior to the effective date of
this part.
(2) (i) The court may modify an order of child support, including an
order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the
parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.
Incarceration shall not be considered voluntary unemployment and shall
not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances.
(ii) In addition, unless the parties have specifically opted out of
the following provisions in a validly executed agreement or stipulation
entered into between the parties, the court may modify an order of child
support where:
(A) three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified
or adjusted; or
(B) there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen
percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted.
A reduction in income shall not be considered as a ground for
modification unless it was involuntary and the party has made diligent
attempts to secure employment commensurate with his or her education,
ability, and experience.
(iii) No modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears
of child support which have accrued prior to the date of application to
annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. Such
modification may increase child support nunc pro tunc as of the date of
application based on newly discovered evidence. Any retroactive amount
of child support due shall, except as provided for in this subparagraph,
* * *