New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise
provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
Marital property shall not include separate property as hereinafter
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
f. The term "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. a. Except as provided in subdivision five of
this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions
for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a
separation, for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a
* * *
the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into agreements or
stipulations as defined in subdivision three of this part which deviate
from the presumptive award of temporary maintenance.
j. When a payor has defaulted and/or the court is otherwise presented
with insufficient evidence to determine income, the court shall order
the temporary maintenance award based upon the needs of the payee or the
standard of living of the parties prior to commencement of the divorce
action, whichever is greater. Such order may be retroactively modified
upward without a showing of change in circumstances upon a showing of
newly discovered evidence.
k. In any action or proceeding for modification of an order of
maintenance or alimony existing prior to the effective date of this
subdivision, brought pursuant to this article, the temporary maintenance
guidelines set forth in this subdivision shall not constitute a change
of circumstances warranting modification of such support order.
l. In any action or proceeding for modification where the parties have
entered into an agreement providing for maintenance pursuant to
subdivision three of this part entered into prior to the effective date
of this subdivision, brought pursuant to this article, the temporary
maintenance guidelines set forth in this subdivision shall not
constitute a change of circumstances warranting modification of such
support order.
m. In determining temporary maintenance, the court shall consider and
* * *
exceed such period of time as such party shall be obligated to provide
maintenance, child support or make payments of a distributive award. The
court may also order a party to purchase, maintain or assign a policy of
accident insurance or insurance on the life of either spouse, and to
designate in the case of life insurance, either spouse or children of
the marriage, or in the case of accident insurance, the insured spouse
as irrevocable beneficiaries during a period of time fixed by the court.
The obligation to provide such insurance shall cease upon the
termination of the spouse's duty to provide maintenance, child support
or a distributive award. A copy of such order shall be served, by
registered mail, on the home office of the insurer specifying the name
and mailing address of the spouse or children, provided that failure to
so serve the insurer shall not affect the validity of the order.
b. In any action where the court has ordered temporary maintenance,
maintenance, distributive award or child support, the court may direct
that a payment be made directly to the other spouse or a third person
for real and personal property and services furnished to the other
spouse, or for the rental or mortgage amortization or interest payments,
insurances, taxes, repairs or other carrying charges on premises
occupied by the other spouse, or for both payments to the other spouse
and to such third persons. Such direction may be made notwithstanding
that the parties continue to reside in the same abode and
* * *
child support the court shall, upon notice and an opportunity to the
defaulting party to be heard, require the party to furnish a surety, or
the sequestering and sale of assets for the purpose of enforcing any
award for maintenance, distributive award or child support and for the
payment of reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and disbursements.
b. (1) Upon application by either party, the court may annul or modify
any prior order or judgment made after trial as to maintenance, upon a
showing of the payee's inability to be self-supporting or upon a showing
of a substantial change in circumstance, including financial hardship or
upon actual full or partial retirement of the payor if the retirement
results in a substantial change in financial circumstances. Where, after
the effective date of this part, an agreement remains in force, no
modification of an order or judgment incorporating the terms of said
agreement shall be made as to maintenance without a showing of extreme
hardship on either party, in which event the judgment or order as
modified shall supersede the terms of the prior agreement and judgment
for such period of time and under such circumstances as the court
determines. The court shall not reduce or annul any arrears of
maintenance which have been reduced to final judgment pursuant to
section two hundred forty-four of this article. No other arrears of
maintenance which have accrued prior to the making of such application
shall be subject to modification or annulment unless the defaulting
* * *
not apply to a separation agreement made prior to the effective date of
this part.
(2) (i) The court may modify an order of child support, including an
order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the
parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.
Incarceration shall not be considered voluntary unemployment and shall
not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances.
(ii) In addition, unless the parties have specifically opted out of
the following provisions in a validly executed agreement or stipulation
entered into between the parties, the court may modify an order of child
support where:
(A) three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified
or adjusted; or
(B) there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen
percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted.
A reduction in income shall not be considered as a ground for
modification unless it was involuntary and the party has made diligent
attempts to secure employment commensurate with his or her education,
ability, and experience.
(iii) No modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears
of child support which have accrued prior to the date of application to
annul or modify any prior order or judgment as to child support. Such
modification may increase child support nunc pro tunc as of the date of
application based on newly discovered evidence. Any retroactive amount
of child support due shall, except as provided for in this subparagraph,
be paid in one sum or periodic sums, as the court directs, taking into
* * *