New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
valid agreement between the parties or awarded by the court, in lieu of
or to supplement, facilitate or effectuate the division or distribution
of property where authorized in a matrimonial action, and payable either
in a lump sum or over a period of time in fixed amounts. Distributive
awards shall not include payments which are treated as ordinary income
to the recipient under the provisions of the United States Internal
Revenue Code.
c. The term "marital property" shall mean all property acquired by
either or both spouses during the marriage and before the execution of a
separation agreement or the commencement of a matrimonial action,
regardless of the form in which title is held, except as otherwise
provided in agreement pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
Marital property shall not include separate property as hereinafter
defined.
d. The term separate property shall mean:
(1) property acquired before marriage or property acquired by bequest,
devise, or descent, or gift from a party other than the spouse;
(2) compensation for personal injuries;
(3) property acquired in exchange for or the increase in value of
separate property, except to the extent that such appreciation is due in
part to the contributions or efforts of the other spouse;
(4) property described as separate property by written agreement of
the parties pursuant to subdivision three of this part.
e. The term "custodial parent" shall mean a parent to whom custody of
a child or children is granted by a valid agreement between the parties
or by an order or decree of a court.
f. The term "child support" shall mean a sum paid pursuant to court
order or decree by either or both parents or pursuant to a valid
agreement between the parties for care, maintenance and education of any
unemancipated child under the age of twenty-one years.
2. Matrimonial actions. a. Except as provided in subdivision five of
this part, the provisions of this part shall be applicable to actions
for an annulment or dissolution of a marriage, for a divorce, for a
separation, for a declaration of the nullity of a void marriage, for a
declaration of the validity or nullity of a foreign judgment of divorce,
* * *
that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of the making of
the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
judgment; and (4) provision for the custody, care, education and
maintenance of any child of the parties, subject to the provisions of
section two hundred forty of this article. Nothing in this subdivision
shall be deemed to affect the validity of any agreement made prior to
the effective date of this subdivision.
4. Compulsory financial disclosure. a. In all matrimonial actions and
proceedings in which alimony, maintenance or support is in issue, there
shall be compulsory disclosure by both parties of their respective
financial states. No showing of special circumstances shall be required
before such disclosure is ordered. A sworn statement of net worth shall
be provided upon receipt of a notice in writing demanding the same,
within twenty days after the receipt thereof. In the event said
statement is not demanded, it shall be filed with the clerk of the court
by each party, within ten days after joinder of issue, in the court in
which the proceeding is pending. As used in this part, the term "net
worth" shall mean the amount by which total assets including income
exceed total liabilities including fixed financial obligations. It shall
include all income and assets of whatsoever kind and nature and wherever
situated and shall include a list of all assets transferred in any
* * *
or any interest in a business, corporation or profession, and the
economic desirability of retaining such asset or interest intact and
free from any claim or interference by the other party;
(11) the tax consequences to each party;
(12) the wasteful dissipation of assets by either spouse;
(13) any transfer or encumbrance made in contemplation of a
matrimonial action without fair consideration;
(14) whether either party has committed an act or acts of domestic
violence, as described in subdivision one of section four hundred
fifty-nine-a of the social services law, against the other party and the
nature, extent, duration and impact of such act or acts;
(15) in awarding the possession of a companion animal, the court shall
consider the best interest of such animal. "Companion animal", as used
in this subparagraph, shall have the same meaning as in subdivision five
of section three hundred fifty of the agriculture and markets law; and
(16) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
e. In any action in which the court shall determine that an equitable
distribution is appropriate but would be impractical or burdensome or
where the distribution of an interest in a business, corporation or
profession would be contrary to law, the court in lieu of such equitable
distribution shall make a distributive award in order to achieve equity
between the parties. The court in its discretion, also may make a
distributive award to supplement, facilitate or effectuate a
distribution of marital property.
* * *
increase maintenance nunc pro tunc as of the date of application based
on newly discovered evidence. Any retroactive amount of maintenance due
shall, except as provided for herein, be paid in one sum or periodic
sums, as the court directs, taking into account any temporary or partial
payments which have been made. The provisions of this subdivision shall
not apply to a separation agreement made prior to the effective date of
this part.
(2) (i) The court may modify an order of child support, including an
order incorporating without merging an agreement or stipulation of the
parties, upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances.
Incarceration shall not be considered voluntary unemployment and shall
not be a bar to finding a substantial change in circumstances.
(ii) In addition, unless the parties have specifically opted out of
the following provisions in a validly executed agreement or stipulation
entered into between the parties, the court may modify an order of child
support where:
(A) three years have passed since the order was entered, last modified
or adjusted; or
(B) there has been a change in either party's gross income by fifteen
percent or more since the order was entered, last modified, or adjusted.
A reduction in income shall not be considered as a ground for
modification unless it was involuntary and the party has made diligent
attempts to secure employment commensurate with his or her education,
ability, and experience.
(iii) No modification or annulment shall reduce or annul any arrears
* * *