New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 236: Special controlling provisions; prior actions or proceedings; new actions or proceedings
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
such order or orders and the final judgment. Such direction may be made
notwithstanding that the parties continue to reside in the same abode
and notwithstanding that the court refuses to grant the relief requested
by either spouse (1) by reason of a finding by the court that a divorce,
annulment or judgment declaring the marriage a nullity had previously
been granted to either spouse in an action in which jurisdiction over
the person of the other spouse was not obtained, or (2) by reason of the
misconduct of the other spouse, unless such misconduct would itself
constitute grounds for separation or divorce, or (3) by reason of a
failure of proof of the grounds of either spouse's action or
counterclaim. Any order or judgment made as in this section provided may
combine in one lump sum any amount payable to either spouse under this
section with any amount payable to either spouse under section two
hundred forty of this chapter. Upon the application of either spouse,
upon such notice to the other party and given in such manner as the
court shall direct, the court may annul or modify any such direction,
whether made by order or by final judgment, or in case no such direction
shall have been made in the final judgment may, with respect to any
judgment of annulment or declaring the nullity of a void marriage
rendered on or after September first, nineteen hundred forty or any
judgment of separation or divorce whenever rendered, amend the judgment
by inserting such direction. Subject to the provisions of section two
* * *
(6) If either party receives notice of a tax lien, foreclosure,
bankruptcy, or litigation, or the filing of same, or of the lifting of a
stay in bankruptcy, that could adversely affect the marital estate, that
party shall, within ten days after receiving such notice, send written
notice of such event to the other party.
3. Agreement of the parties. An agreement by the parties, made before
or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a matrimonial
action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the parties, and
acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle a deed to be
recorded. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an acknowledgment
of an agreement made before marriage may be executed before any person
authorized to solemnize a marriage pursuant to subdivisions one, two and
three of section eleven of this chapter. Such an agreement may include
(1) a contract to make a testamentary provision of any kind, or a waiver
of any right to elect against the provisions of a will; (2) provision
for the ownership, division or distribution of separate and marital
property; (3) provision for the amount and duration of maintenance or
other terms and conditions of the marriage relationship, subject to the
provisions of section 5-311 of the general obligations law, and provided
that such terms were fair and reasonable at the time of the making of
the agreement and are not unconscionable at the time of entry of final
judgment; and (4) provision for the custody, care, education and
* * *
any or all of the penalties prescribed in section thirty-one hundred
twenty-six of the civil practice law and rules, in examination before or
during trial.
b. As soon as practicable after a matrimonial action has been
commenced, the court shall set the date or dates the parties shall use
for the valuation of each asset. The valuation date or dates may be
anytime from the date of commencement of the action to the date of
trial.
5. Disposition of property in certain matrimonial actions. a. Except
where the parties have provided in an agreement for the disposition of
their property pursuant to subdivision three of this part, the court, in
an action wherein all or part of the relief granted is divorce, or the
dissolution, annulment or declaration of the nullity of a marriage, and
in proceedings to obtain a distribution of marital property following a
foreign judgment of divorce, shall determine the respective rights of
the parties in their separate or marital property, and shall provide for
the disposition thereof in the final judgment.
b. Separate property shall remain such.
c. Marital property shall be distributed equitably between the
parties, considering the circumstances of the case and of the respective
parties.
d. In determining an equitable disposition of property under paragraph
c, the court shall consider:
(1) the income and property of each party at the time of marriage, and
at the time of the commencement of the action;
(2) the duration of the marriage and the age and health of both
parties;
(3) the need of a custodial parent to occupy or own the marital
residence and to use or own its household effects;
(4) the loss of inheritance and pension rights upon dissolution of the
marriage as of the date of dissolution;
(5) the loss of health insurance benefits upon dissolution of the
marriage;
(6) any award of maintenance under subdivision six of this part;
(7) any equitable claim to, interest in, or direct or indirect
contribution made to the acquisition of such marital property by the
party not having title, including joint efforts or expenditures and
contributions and services as a spouse, parent, wage earner and
homemaker, and to the career or career potential of the other party. The
court shall not consider as marital property subject to distribution the
value of a spouse's enhanced earning capacity arising from a license,
degree, celebrity goodwill, or career enhancement. However, in arriving
* * *
consider the best interest of such animal. "Companion animal", as used
in this subparagraph, shall have the same meaning as in subdivision five
of section three hundred fifty of the agriculture and markets law; and
(16) any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just
and proper.
e. In any action in which the court shall determine that an equitable
distribution is appropriate but would be impractical or burdensome or
where the distribution of an interest in a business, corporation or
profession would be contrary to law, the court in lieu of such equitable
distribution shall make a distributive award in order to achieve equity
between the parties. The court in its discretion, also may make a
distributive award to supplement, facilitate or effectuate a
distribution of marital property.
f. In addition to the disposition of property as set forth above, the
court may make such order regarding the use and occupancy of the marital
home and its household effects as provided in section two hundred
thirty-four of this chapter, without regard to the form of ownership of
such property.
g. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall
set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and
such may not be waived by either party or counsel.
h. In any decision made pursuant to this subdivision the court shall,
where appropriate, consider the effect of a barrier to remarriage, as
defined in subdivision six of section two hundred fifty-three of this
* * *