New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 240: Custody and child support; orders of protection
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
abused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court
shall consider such evidence of abuse in determining the visitation
arrangement that is in the best interest of the child, and the court
shall not place a child in the custody of a parent who presents a
substantial risk of harm to that child, and shall state on the record
how such findings were factored into the determination. Where a
proceeding filed pursuant to article ten or ten-A of the family court
act is pending at the same time as a proceeding brought in the supreme
court involving the custody of, or right to visitation with, any child
of a marriage, the court presiding over the proceeding under article ten
or ten-A of the family court act may jointly hear the dispositional
hearing on the petition under article ten or the permanency hearing
under article ten-A of the family court act and, upon referral from the
supreme court, the hearing to resolve the matter of custody or
visitation in the proceeding pending in the supreme court; provided
however, the court must determine custody or visitation in accordance
with the terms of this section.
An order directing the payment of child support shall contain the
social security numbers of the named parties. In all cases there shall
be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent.
Such direction shall make provision for child support out of the
property of either or both parents. The court shall make its award for
child support pursuant to subdivision one-b of this section. Such
direction may provide for reasonable visitation rights to the maternal
and/or paternal grandparents of any child of the parties. Such direction
as it applies to rights of visitation with a child remanded or placed in
the care of a person, official, agency or institution pursuant to
article ten of the family court act, or pursuant to an instrument
approved under section three hundred fifty-eight-a of the social
services law, shall be enforceable pursuant to part eight of article ten
of the family court act and sections three hundred fifty-eight-a and
three hundred eighty-four-a of the social services law and other
applicable provisions of law against any person having care and custody,
* * *
be considered a substantial change in circumstances. Upon the request of
either parent, the court shall determine on the basis of the child's
best interests whether the custody judgment or order previously in
effect should be modified.
(4) This paragraph shall not apply to assignments to permanent duty
stations or permanent changes of station.
(a-3) Court ordered forensic evaluations involving child custody and
visitation. (1) The court may appoint a forensic evaluator on behalf of
the court to evaluate and investigate the parties and a child or
children in a proceeding involving child custody and visitation provided
that the child custody forensic evaluator is a psychologist, social
worker or psychiatrist who is licensed in the state of New York and has
received within the last two years, a certification of completion for
completing the training program pursuant to paragraph (o) of subdivision
three of section five hundred seventy-five of the executive law.
(2) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, no
individual shall be appointed by a court to conduct a forensic
evaluation in a proceeding involving child custody and visitation
pursuant to this paragraph unless such individual has received within
the last two years, a certification of completion for completing the
training program pursuant to paragraph (o) of subdivision three of
section five hundred seventy-five of the executive law.
(3) A psychologist, social worker or psychiatrist authorized to
* * *
human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred
dollars shall not accrue.
(h) A validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
into between the parties after the effective date of this subdivision
presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the
provisions of this subdivision, and that the basic child support
obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the
correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such
agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support
obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that
such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or
reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
of that amount. Such provision may not be waived by either party or
counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to
alter the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into validly
executed agreements or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply with
the provisions of this paragraph. The court shall, however, retain
discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any
court order or judgment incorporating a validly executed agreement or
stipulation which deviates from the basic child support obligation shall
* * *