New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 240: Custody and child support; orders of protection
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
with subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision nine of part B of
section two hundred thirty-six of this article. In an action or
proceeding to modify an order of child support, including an order
incorporating without merging an agreement, issued prior to the
effective date of this subclause, the provisions of this subclause shall
not, by themselves, constitute a substantial change of circumstances
pursuant to paragraph b of subdivision nine of part B of section two
hundred thirty-six of this article.
(iv) at the discretion of the court, the court may attribute or impute
income from such other resources as may be available to the parent,
including, but not limited to:
(A) non-income producing assets,
(B) meals, lodging, memberships, automobiles or other perquisites that
are provided as part of compensation for employment to the extent that
such perquisites constitute expenditures for personal use, or which
expenditures directly or indirectly confer personal economic benefits,
(C) fringe benefits provided as part of compensation for employment,
and
(D) money, goods, or services provided by relatives and friends;
In determining the amount of income that may be attributed or imputed,
the court shall consider the specific circumstances of the parent, to
the extent known, including such factors as the parent's assets,
residence, employment and earning history, job skills, educational
attainment, literacy, age, health, criminal record and other employment
barriers, record of seeking work, the local job market, the availability
of employers willing to hire the parent, prevailing earnings level in
the local community, and other relevant background factors such as the
age, number, needs, and care of the children covered by the child
support order. Attribution or imputation of income shall be accompanied
by specific written findings identifying the basis or bases for such
determination utilizing factors required or permitted to be considered
pursuant to this clause;
(v) an amount imputed as income based upon the parent's former
resources or income, if the court determines that a parent has reduced
resources or income in order to reduce or avoid the parent's obligation
for child support; provided that incarceration shall not be considered
voluntary unemployment;
(vi) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses (i)
and (ii) of this subparagraph, the following self-employment deductions
attributable to self-employment carried on by the taxpayer:
(A) any depreciation deduction greater than depreciation calculated on
a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income or
investment credits, and
(B) entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying
the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
expenses reduce personal expenditures,
* * *