New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 240: Custody and child support; orders of protection
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
divorce, or (4) to obtain, by a writ of habeas corpus or by petition and
order to show cause, the custody of or right to visitation with any
child of a marriage, the court shall require verification of the status
of any child of the marriage with respect to such child's custody and
support, including any prior orders, and shall enter orders for custody
and support as, in the court's discretion, justice requires, having
regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties
and to the best interests of the child and subject to the provisions of
subdivision one-c of this section. Where either party to an action
concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a
sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition,
counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has
committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the
allegation or a family or household member of either party, as such
family or household member is defined in article eight of the family
court act, and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the
evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence
upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and
circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant
to this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and
circumstances factored into the direction. If a parent makes a good
faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported by facts that
the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of
domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in
response to that reasonable belief to protect the child or seek
treatment for the child, then that parent shall not be deprived of
custody, visitation or contact with the child, or restricted in custody,
visitation or contact, based solely on that belief or the reasonable
actions taken based on that belief. If an allegation that a child is
abused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court
shall consider such evidence of abuse in determining the visitation
arrangement that is in the best interest of the child, and the court
shall not place a child in the custody of a parent who presents a
substantial risk of harm to that child, and shall state on the record
how such findings were factored into the determination. Where a
proceeding filed pursuant to article ten or ten-A of the family court
act is pending at the same time as a proceeding brought in the supreme
court involving the custody of, or right to visitation with, any child
* * *
the officer's power, to aid in securing the protection such order was
intended to afford.
c. An order of protection entered pursuant to this subdivision may be
made in the final judgment in any matrimonial action or in a proceeding
to obtain custody of or visitation with any child under this section, or
by one or more orders from time to time before or subsequent to final
judgment, or by both such order or orders and the final judgment. The
order of protection may remain in effect after entry of a final
matrimonial judgment and during the minority of any child whose custody
or visitation is the subject of a provision of a final judgment or any
order. An order of protection may be entered notwithstanding that the
court for any reason whatsoever, other than lack of jurisdiction,
refuses to grant the relief requested in the action or proceeding.
d. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate appropriate
uniform temporary orders of protection and orders of protection forms,
applicable to proceedings under this article, to be used throughout the
state. Such forms shall be promulgated and developed in a manner to
ensure the compatibility of such forms with the statewide computerized
registry established pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the
executive law.
e. No order of protection may direct any party to observe conditions
of behavior unless: (i) the party requesting the order of protection has
served and filed an action, proceeding, counter-claim or written motion
* * *
party against whom the order was issued or judicial finding that the
party against whom the order is issued has given knowing, intelligent
and voluntary consent to its issuance. The provisions of this
subdivision shall not preclude the court from issuing a temporary order
of protection upon the court's own motion or where a motion for such
relief is made to the court, for good cause shown. In any proceeding
pursuant to this article, a court shall not deny an order of protection,
or dismiss an application for such an order, solely on the basis that
the acts or events alleged are not relatively contemporaneous with the
date of the application or the conclusion of the action. The duration of
any temporary order shall not by itself be a factor in determining the
length or issuance of any final order.
f. In addition to the foregoing provisions, the court may issue an
order, pursuant to section two hundred twenty-seven-c of the real
property law, authorizing the party for whose benefit any order of
protection has been issued to terminate a lease or rental agreement
pursuant to section two hundred twenty-seven-c of the real property law.
g. Any party moving for a temporary order of protection pursuant to
this subdivision during hours when the court is open shall be entitled
to file such motion or pleading containing such prayer for emergency
relief on the same day that such person first appears at such court, and
a hearing on the motion or portion of the pleading requesting such
* * *