New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 240: Custody and child support; orders of protection
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
children; and
(v) no less than thirty-five percent of the combined parental income
for five or more children.
(4) "Combined parental income" shall mean the sum of the income of
both parents.
(5) "Income" shall mean, but shall not be limited to, the sum of the
amounts determined by the application of clauses (i), (ii), (iii), (iv),
(v) and (vi) of this subparagraph reduced by the amount determined by
the application of clause (vii) of this subparagraph:
(i) gross (total) income as should have been or should be reported in
the most recent federal income tax return. If an individual files
his/her federal income tax return as a married person filing jointly,
such person shall be required to prepare a form, sworn to under penalty
of law, disclosing his/her gross income individually;
(ii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clause (i)
of this subparagraph, investment income reduced by sums expended in
connection with such investment;
(iii) to the extent not already included in gross income in clauses
(i) and (ii) of this subparagraph, the amount of income or compensation
voluntarily deferred and income received, if any, from the following
sources:
(A) workers' compensation,
(B) disability benefits,
(C) unemployment insurance benefits,
(D) social security benefits,
(E) veterans benefits,
(F) pensions and retirement benefits,
(G) fellowships and stipends,
(H) annuity payments, and
(I) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be paid to a spouse who
* * *
a straight-line basis for the purpose of determining business income or
investment credits, and
(B) entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income
to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures;
(vii) the following shall be deducted from income prior to applying
the provisions of paragraph (c) of this subdivision:
(A) unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said
expenses reduce personal expenditures,
(B) alimony or maintenance actually paid to a spouse not a party to
the instant action pursuant to court order or validly executed written
agreement,
(C) alimony or maintenance actually paid or to be paid to a spouse who
is a party to the instant action pursuant to an existing court order or
contained in the order to be entered by the court, or pursuant to a
validly executed written agreement, in which event the order or
agreement shall provide for a specific adjustment, in accordance with
this subdivision, in the amount of child support payable upon the
termination of alimony or maintenance to such spouse; provided, however,
that the specific adjustment in the amount of child support is without
prejudice to either party's right to seek a modification in accordance
with subparagraph two of paragraph b of subdivision nine of part B of
section two hundred thirty-six of this article. In an action or
proceeding to modify an order of child support, including an order
incorporating without merging an agreement, issued prior to the
* * *
(2) The court shall multiply the combined parental income up to the
amount set forth in paragraph (b) of subdivision two of section one
hundred eleven-i of the social services law by the appropriate child
support percentage and such amount shall be prorated in the same
proportion as each parent's income is to the combined parental income.
(3) Where the combined parental income exceeds the dollar amount set
forth in subparagraph two of this paragraph, the court shall determine
the amount of child support for the amount of the combined parental
income in excess of such dollar amount through consideration of the
factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this subdivision and/or the child
support percentage.
(4) Where the custodial parent is working, or receiving elementary or
secondary education, or higher education or vocational training which
the court determines will lead to employment, and incurs child care
expenses as a result thereof, the court shall determine reasonable child
care expenses and such child care expenses, where incurred, shall be
prorated in the same proportion as each parent's income is to the
combined parental income. Each parent's pro rata share of the child care
expenses shall be separately stated and added to the sum of
subparagraphs two and three of this paragraph.
(5) The court shall determine the parties' obligation to provide
health insurance benefits pursuant to this section and to pay cash
medical support as provided under this subparagraph.
(i) "Cash medical support" means an amount ordered to be paid toward
* * *
clause (ii), (iii), (iv), or (v) of this subparagraph would be unjust or
inappropriate pursuant to paragraph (f) of this subdivision, the court
shall:
(A) order the parties to pay cash medical support as the court finds
just and appropriate, considering the best interests of the child; and
(B) set forth in the order the factors it considered, the amount
calculated under this subparagraph, the reason or reasons the court did
not order such amount, and the basis for the amount awarded.
(6) Where the court determines that the custodial parent is seeking
work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the court may
determine reasonable child care expenses and may apportion the same
between the custodial and non-custodial parent. The non-custodial
parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a
manner determined by the court.
(7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the
child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of
post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is
appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial
parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner
determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational
provider.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
* * *
(1) Life insurance policies;
(2) Discharges of indebtedness;
(3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
(4) Gifts and inheritances; and
(5) Lottery winnings,
the court, in accordance with paragraphs (c), (d) and (f) of this
subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support, and
such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
(f) The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of the basic child support
obligation. Unless the court finds that the non-custodial parents's
pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or
inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon consideration of the
following factors:
(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
and those of the child;
(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
needs and aptitudes;
(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
marriage or household not been dissolved;
(4) The tax consequences to the parties;
(5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
the care and well-being of the child;
(6) The educational needs of either parent;
(7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is
substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
(8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the
* * *