New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 240: Custody and child support; orders of protection
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
actually having incurred and satisfied such expenses, as appropriate.
(g) When the court issues an order of child support or combined child
and spousal support on behalf of persons in receipt of public assistance
and care or in receipt of services pursuant to section one hundred
eleven-g of the social services law, such order shall further direct
that the provision of health care benefits shall be immediately enforced
pursuant to section fifty-two hundred forty-one of the civil practice
law and rules.
(h) When the court issues an order of child support or combined child
and spousal support on behalf of persons other than those in receipt of
public assistance and care or in receipt of services pursuant to section
one hundred eleven-g of the social services law, the court shall also
issue a separate order which shall include the necessary direction to
ensure the order's characterization as a qualified medical child support
order as defined by section six hundred nine of the employee retirement
income security act of 1974 (29 USC 1169). Such order shall: (i) clearly
state that it creates or recognizes the existence of the right of the
named dependent to be enrolled and to receive benefits for which the
legally responsible relative is eligible under the available group
health plans, and shall clearly specify the name, social security number
and mailing address of the legally responsible relative, and of each
dependent to be covered by the order; (ii) provide a clear description
* * *
not order such amount, and the basis for the amount awarded.
(6) Where the court determines that the custodial parent is seeking
work and incurs child care expenses as a result thereof, the court may
determine reasonable child care expenses and may apportion the same
between the custodial and non-custodial parent. The non-custodial
parent's share of such expenses shall be separately stated and paid in a
manner determined by the court.
(7) Where the court determines, having regard for the circumstances of
the case and of the respective parties and in the best interests of the
child, and as justice requires, that the present or future provision of
post-secondary, private, special, or enriched education for the child is
appropriate, the court may award educational expenses. The non-custodial
parent shall pay educational expenses, as awarded, in a manner
determined by the court, including direct payment to the educational
provider.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (c) of this
subdivision, where the annual amount of the basic child support
obligation would reduce the non-custodial parent's income below the
poverty income guidelines amount for a single person as reported by the
federal department of health and human services, the basic child support
obligation shall be twenty-five dollars per month, provided, however,
that if the court finds that such basic child support obligation is
unjust or inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon
considerations of the factors set forth in paragraph (f) of this
* * *
(3) Recovery of bad debts and delinquency amounts;
(4) Gifts and inheritances; and
(5) Lottery winnings,
the court, in accordance with paragraphs (c), (d) and (f) of this
subdivision may allocate a proportion of the same to child support, and
such amount shall be paid in a manner determined by the court.
(f) The court shall calculate the basic child support obligation, and
the non-custodial parent's pro rata share of the basic child support
obligation. Unless the court finds that the non-custodial parents's
pro-rata share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or
inappropriate, which finding shall be based upon consideration of the
following factors:
(1) The financial resources of the custodial and non-custodial parent,
and those of the child;
(2) The physical and emotional health of the child and his/her special
needs and aptitudes;
(3) The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the
marriage or household not been dissolved;
(4) The tax consequences to the parties;
(5) The non-monetary contributions that the parents will make toward
the care and well-being of the child;
(6) The educational needs of either parent;
(7) A determination that the gross income of one parent is
substantially less than the other parent's gross income;
(8) The needs of the children of the non-custodial parent for whom the
non-custodial parent is providing support who are not subject to the
instant action and whose support has not been deducted from income
* * *
children are less than the resources available to support the children
who are subject to the instant action;
(9) Provided that the child is not on public assistance (i)
extraordinary expenses incurred by the non-custodial parent in
exercising visitation, or (ii) expenses incurred by the non-custodial
parent in extended visitation provided that the custodial parent's
expenses are substantially reduced as a result thereof; and
(10) Any other factors the court determines are relevant in each case,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay his or her pro
rata share of the basic child support obligation, and may order the
non-custodial parent to pay an amount pursuant to paragraph (e) of this
subdivision.
(g) Where the court finds that the non-custodial parent's pro rata
share of the basic child support obligation is unjust or inappropriate,
the court shall order the non-custodial parent to pay such amount of
child support as the court finds just and appropriate, and the court
shall set forth, in a written order, the factors it considered; the
amount of each party's pro rata share of the basic child support
obligation; and the reasons that the court did not order the basic child
support obligation. Such written order may not be waived by either party
or counsel; provided, however, and notwithstanding any other provision
of law, the court shall not find that the non-custodial parent's pro
rata share of such obligation is unjust or inappropriate on the basis
* * *