New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 240: Custody and child support; orders of protection
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
concerning custody of or a right to visitation with a child alleges in a
sworn petition or complaint or sworn answer, cross-petition,
counterclaim or other sworn responsive pleading that the other party has
committed an act of domestic violence against the party making the
allegation or a family or household member of either party, as such
family or household member is defined in article eight of the family
court act, and such allegations are proven by a preponderance of the
evidence, the court must consider the effect of such domestic violence
upon the best interests of the child, together with such other facts and
circumstances as the court deems relevant in making a direction pursuant
to this section and state on the record how such findings, facts and
circumstances factored into the direction. If a parent makes a good
faith allegation based on a reasonable belief supported by facts that
the child is the victim of child abuse, child neglect, or the effects of
domestic violence, and if that parent acts lawfully and in good faith in
response to that reasonable belief to protect the child or seek
treatment for the child, then that parent shall not be deprived of
custody, visitation or contact with the child, or restricted in custody,
visitation or contact, based solely on that belief or the reasonable
actions taken based on that belief. If an allegation that a child is
abused is supported by a preponderance of the evidence, then the court
shall consider such evidence of abuse in determining the visitation
* * *
court involving the custody of, or right to visitation with, any child
of a marriage, the court presiding over the proceeding under article ten
or ten-A of the family court act may jointly hear the dispositional
hearing on the petition under article ten or the permanency hearing
under article ten-A of the family court act and, upon referral from the
supreme court, the hearing to resolve the matter of custody or
visitation in the proceeding pending in the supreme court; provided
however, the court must determine custody or visitation in accordance
with the terms of this section.
An order directing the payment of child support shall contain the
social security numbers of the named parties. In all cases there shall
be no prima facie right to the custody of the child in either parent.
Such direction shall make provision for child support out of the
property of either or both parents. The court shall make its award for
child support pursuant to subdivision one-b of this section. Such
direction may provide for reasonable visitation rights to the maternal
and/or paternal grandparents of any child of the parties. Such direction
as it applies to rights of visitation with a child remanded or placed in
the care of a person, official, agency or institution pursuant to
article ten of the family court act, or pursuant to an instrument
approved under section three hundred fifty-eight-a of the social
services law, shall be enforceable pursuant to part eight of article ten
of the family court act and sections three hundred fifty-eight-a and
three hundred eighty-four-a of the social services law and other
applicable provisions of law against any person having care and custody,
or temporary care and custody, of the child. Notwithstanding any other
provision of law, any written application or motion to the court for the
establishment, modification or enforcement of a child support obligation
for persons not in receipt of public assistance and care must contain
either a request for child support enforcement services which would
* * *
is attributable to a child or children. Where the non-custodial parent's
income is less than or equal to the poverty income guidelines amount for
a single person as reported by the federal department of health and
human services, unpaid child support arrears in excess of five hundred
dollars shall not accrue.
(h) A validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered
into between the parties after the effective date of this subdivision
presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall
include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the
provisions of this subdivision, and that the basic child support
obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the
correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such
agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support
obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that
such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or
reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment
of that amount. Such provision may not be waived by either party or
counsel. Nothing contained in this subdivision shall be construed to
alter the rights of the parties to voluntarily enter into validly
executed agreements or stipulations which deviate from the basic child
support obligation provided such agreements or stipulations comply with
the provisions of this paragraph. The court shall, however, retain
discretion with respect to child support pursuant to this section. Any
* * *