New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Domestic Relations Law § 252: Effect of pendency of action for divorce, separation or annulment on petition for order of protection
  1. Domestic Relations Law
  2. Article 13. Provisions Applicable to More Than One Type of Matrimonial Action
* * *
arraigned by such court. Such local criminal court shall order the
commitment of the arrested person to the custody of the sheriff, admit
to, fix or accept bail, or release the arrested person on his or her
recognizance pending appearance in the court that issued the order of
protection, temporary order of protection or warrant. In making such
order, such local criminal court shall consider the bail
recommendations, if any, made by the supreme or family court as
indicated on the warrant or certificate of warrant. Unless the
petitioner or complainant requests otherwise, the court, in addition to
scheduling further criminal proceedings, if any, regarding such alleged
family offense or violation allegation, shall make such matter
returnable in the supreme or family court, as applicable, on the next
day such court is in session.
3. An order of protection entered pursuant to this subdivision may be
made in the final judgment in any matrimonial action, or by one or more
orders from time to time before or subsequent to final judgment, or by
both such order or orders and the final judgment. The order of
protection may remain in effect after entry of a final matrimonial
judgment and during the minority of any child whose custody or
visitation is the subject of a provision of a final judgment or any
order. An order of protection may be entered notwithstanding that the
court for any reason whatsoever, other than lack of jurisdiction,
refuses to grant the relief requested in the action or proceeding.
4. No order of protection may direct any party to observe conditions
of behavior unless: (i) the party requesting the order of protection has
served and filed an action, proceeding, counterclaim or written motion
and, (ii) the court has made a finding on the record that such party is
entitled to issuance of the order of protection which may result from a
judicial finding of fact, judicial acceptance of an admission by the
party against whom the order was issued or judicial finding that the
party against whom the order is issued has given knowing, intelligent
and voluntary consent to its issuance. The provisions of this
subdivision shall not preclude the court from issuing a temporary order
of protection upon the court's own motion or where a motion for such
relief is made to the court, for good cause shown.
5. Except with respect to enforcement pursuant to a criminal
prosecution under article two hundred fifteen of the penal law, the
supreme court may provide in an order made pursuant to this section that
the order may be enforced or modified only in the supreme court. If the
supreme court so provides, the family court may not entertain an
application to enforce or modify such an order of the supreme court.
6. In any such matrimonial action however, the court may not sua
sponte consolidate actions or make, vacate or modify orders of
* * *