New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Economic Development Law § 164: Applications for and approval of matching funds to tourist promotion agencies
  1. Economic Development Law
  2. Article 5-A. New York State Tourist Promotion Act
§ 164. Applications for and approval of matching funds to tourist
promotion agencies. (a) The commissioner is hereby authorized to match
funds expended by recognized tourist promotion agencies and to set
reasonable deadlines for the submission of applications for each fiscal
year covered by appropriations in order to assist such agencies in the
financing of their recognized advertising programs. Before any such
funds may be expended, the tourist promotion agency shall have made
application to the department for such funds, and shall have therein set
forth the schedule, budget, scope, and theme of the proposed advertising
program to be undertaken for the purpose of encouraging and stimulating
tourist travel, resort, vacation, culture and convention activities in
the county or counties within its area. Said application shall further
state, under oath or affirmation, with evidence thereof satisfactory to
the department, the amount of funds held by, or committed or subscribed
to, the tourist promotion agency for the purposes herein described and
the amount of matching funds for which application is made, and provided
that all advertising purchased with funds appropriated under this act
shall follow central conceptual themes used by the department in its
advertising for state tourism promotion including using any logotype or
similar advertising construct in use by the department.
(b) In reviewing such applications, the commissioner may select from
among competing or overlapping applications the application or
applications that the commissioner considers to be of greater benefit to
a given area and the welfare of the people of the state. Further, the
commissioner shall select from among filed applications those
applications which the commissioner considers to be most in accord with
the guidelines established for the fiscal year in which the funds are to
be expended. If the commissioner determines that an application does not
meet the guidelines, the tourist promotion agency submitting such shall
be notified of its rejection and the reasons therefor by certified mail.
A tourist promotion agency whose application has been rejected may
resubmit the application to meet the guidelines determined by the
commissioner. The resubmitted application shall be postmarked within two
weeks of the date of receipt of notice of failure of its initial
application. After review of a submitted or resubmitted application, if
satisfied that the program of the tourist promotion agency appears to be
in accord with the purposes of this act, the commissioner shall
authorize in writing the payment of matching funds appropriated pursuant
to this act to such tourist promotion agency equal to funds allocated by
such agency to the program described in its application, provided,
however, that such matching grant shall not exceed an amount equal to
* * *
for a match pursuant to this section to be expended by the tourist
promotion agency for the purposes of the regional advertising program.
Bonuses paid for regional advertising shall be subject to the same
restrictions described in this article for matching funds, and shall
further be dedicated to the sole purposes of the regional advertising
program. The bonus paid to each tourist promotion agency shall not
exceed twenty percent of the amount budgeted by such agency for each
regional advertising program. Nothing in this article shall prohibit a
tourist promotion agency from receiving regional bonus funding for
participation in regional advertising programs as described in paragraph
two of subdivision (c) of section one hundred sixty-two of this article
in addition to funding for participation in a regional advertising
program as described in paragraph one of subdivision (c) of section one
hundred sixty-two of this article.
(g) If the matching funds requested in the applications exceed the
appropriation, the commissioner shall allocate available funds on a
prorated basis. Such proration shall apply to originally approved as
well as resubmitted and subsequently approved applications.