New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Economic Development Law § 250: Industrial infrastructure development program
  1. Economic Development Law
  2. Article 13. Industrial Infrastructure Development Program
* * *
(b) consistency with the appropriate regional development strategy;
(c) the impact on existing and proposed economic development projects
and programs and appropriateness of the proposed project concept;
(d) the impact on existing infrastructure facilities and services, if
any;
(e) the availability of alternate funding sources;
(f) the repayment ability of the party who is designated to make such
repayment; and
(g) demonstration by the industrial facility of its commitment and
ability to carry out the economic development project related to the
industrial infrastructure development project.
8. On or before October first, nineteen hundred eighty-eight and on or
before October first of each year thereafter, the department shall
submit to the governor and the legislature a report regarding the
current status of the industrial infrastructure development program.
Such report shall include, but not be limited to:
(a) the number of applications received;
(b) the number of applications approved;
(c) project descriptions including a description of the related
economic development project, type of business assisted, location,
amounts awarded, amounts expended, repayments to date, and projected
completion date;
(d) jobs created and/or retained per project; and
(e) description of factors which demonstrate each project's
consistency with regional economic development strategies and state
economic development goals.
9. (a) The department shall submit to the director of the division of
the budget, the chairperson of the senate finance committee and the
chairperson of the assembly ways and means committee, an evaluation of
program effectiveness prepared by an entity independent of the
department. Such an evaluation shall be submitted on or before September
first, two thousand five, and on or before September first every four
years thereafter.
(b) Between evaluation due dates, the department shall maintain the
necessary records and data required to satisfy such evaluation
requirements and to satisfy information requests received from the
director of the budget, the chairperson of the senate finance committee
and the chairperson of the assembly ways and means committee between
such evaluation due dates.