New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 107: Compact for education
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
  3. Article 3. Education Department
* * *
H. The commission may establish and maintain such facilities as may be
necessary for the transacting of its business. The commission may
acquire, hold, and convey real and personal property and any interest
therein.
I. The commission shall adopt bylaws for the conduct of its business
and shall have the power to amend and rescind these bylaws. The
commission shall publish its bylaws in convenient form and shall file a
copy thereof and a copy of any amendment thereto, with the appropriate
agency or officer in each of the party states.
J. The commission annually shall make to the governor and legislature
of each party state a report covering the activities of the commission
for the preceding year. The commission may make such additional reports
as it may deem desirable.
Article IV. Powers.
In addition to authority conferred on the commission by other
provisions of the compact, the commission shall have authority to:
1. Collect, correlate, analyze and interpret information and data
concerning educational needs and resources.
2. Encourage and foster research in all aspects of education, but with
special reference to the desirable scope of instruction, organization,
administration, and instructional methods and standards employed or
suitable for employment in public educational systems.
3. Develop proposals for adequate financing of education as a whole
and at each of its many levels.
4. Conduct or participate in research of the types referred to in this
article in any instance where the commission finds that such research is
necessary for the advancement of the purposes and policies of this
compact, utilizing fully the resources of national associations,
regional compact organizations for higher education, and other agencies
and institutions, both public and private.
5. Formulate suggested policies and plans for the improvement of
public education as a whole, or for any segment thereof, and make
recommendations with respect thereto available to the appropriate
governmental units, agencies and public officials.
6. Do such other things as may be necessary or incidental to the
administration of any of its authority or functions pursuant to this
compact.
Article V. Cooperation With Federal Government.
A. If the laws of the United States specifically so provide, or if
administrative provision is made therefor within the federal government,
the United States may be represented on the commission by not to exceed
ten representatives. Any such representative or representatives of the
United States shall be appointed and serve in such manner as may be
provided by or pursuant to federal law, and may be drawn from any one or
more branches of the federal government, but no such representatives
shall have a vote on the commission.
B. The commission may provide information and make recommendations to
any executive or legislative agency or officer of the federal government
concerning the common educational policies of the states, and may advise
with any such agencies or officers concerning any matter of mutual
interest.
Article VI. Committees.
A. To assist in the expeditious conduct of its business when the full
commission is not meeting, the commission shall elect a steering
committee of thirty members which, subject to the provisions of this
compact and consistent with the policies of the commission, shall be
constituted and function as provided in the bylaws of the commission.
One-third of the voting membership of the steering committee shall
consist of governors, and the remainder shall consist of other members
of the commission. A federal representative on the commission may serve
with the steering committee, but without vote. The voting members of the
steering committee shall serve for terms of two years, except that
members elected to the first steering committee of the commission shall
be elected as follows: fifteen for one year and fifteen for two years.
The chairman, vice chairman, and treasurer of the commission shall be
members of the steering committee and, anything in this paragraph to the
contrary notwithstanding, shall serve during their continuance in these
offices. Vacancies in the steering committee shall not affect its
authority to act, but the commission at its next regularly ensuing
meeting following the occurrence of any vacancy shall fill it for the
unexpired term. No person shall serve more than two terms as a member of
the steering committee: provided that service for a partial term of one
year or less shall not be counted toward the two term limitation.
B. The commission may establish advisory and technical committees
composed of state, local, and federal officials, and private persons to
advise it with respect to any one or more of its functions. Any advisory
or technical committee may, on request of the state concerned, be
established to consider any matter of special concern to two or more of
the party states.
C. The commission may establish such additional committees as its
bylaws may provide.
Article VII. Finance.
A. The commission shall advise the governor or designated officer or
officers of each party state of its budget and estimated expenditures
for such period as may be required by the laws of that party state. Each
of the commission's budgets of estimated expenditures shall contain
specific recommendations of the amount or amounts to be appropriated by
each of the party states.
B. The total amount of appropriation requests under any budget shall
be apportioned among the party states. In making such apportionment, the
commission shall devise and employ a formula which takes equitable
account of the populations and per capita income levels of the party
states.
C. The commission shall not pledge the credit of any party states. The
* * *