New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1504: Formation of new district
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 31. School Districts
§ 1504. Formation of new district. 1. A district superintendent may
* * *
interests of the community require it. If there is an outstanding bonded
indebtedness chargeable against the district or districts out of the
territory of which such new district is organized, the district
superintendent shall apportion said indebtedness between such new
district and the remaining portion of the district or districts out of
which such new district is organized, according to the assessed
valuation thereof, and the portion of the indebtedness so apportioned
shall become a charge for principal and interest upon the respective
districts as though the same had been incurred by said districts
separately.
2. The district superintendents of two or more adjoining supervisory
districts, when public interests require it, may form a joint school
district out of the adjoining portions of their respective districts.
3. Any municipality situated wholly within one central or union free
school district but whose boundaries are not coterminous with the
boundaries of such school district may organize, pursuant to the
provisions of this subdivision, a new union free school district
consisting of the entire territory of such municipality whenever
required by the educational interests of the community.
a. No such new school district may be organized unless: (i) the
enrollment of the municipality seeking to organize such new school
district equals at least two thousand children, and is no greater than
sixty percent of the enrollment of the existing school district from
which such new school district will be organized; (ii) such new school
district would have an actual valuation per total wealth pupil unit at
least equal to the statewide average; and (iii) the enrollment of the
existing school district from which such new school district will be
organized equals at least two thousand children, excluding the residents
of such municipality.
b. No such new school district shall be organized unless the creation
of such new school district first shall have been approved by: (i) a
majority vote of the residents of a municipality seeking to organize
such new school district, provided that a vote of such residents shall
not be required if creation of the new school district has been approved
by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of the local governing
body of the municipality of such municipality (ii) a majority vote of
the trustees or members of the boards of education of the existing
school district from which such new school district will be organized;
and (iii) a majority vote of the residents of such existing school
district, except that the residents of the municipality seeking to
organize the new school district shall not be entitled to participate in
such vote. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a vote
of the residents of an existing school district shall not be required if
the creation of the new school district has been approved by a vote of
at least two-thirds of the trustees or members of the board of education
of such existing school district.
c. If a vote of the residents of a municipality is required, it shall
be the duty of the chief executive officer of the municipality seeking
to organize a new school district, pursuant to a resolution duly adopted
by the governing body of such municipality that the educational
interests of the community require the creation of a new school
district, to give public notice that a meeting of the qualified electors
* * *