New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1604: Powers and duties of trustees
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 33. Common School Districts
§ 1604. Powers and duties of trustees. It shall be the duty of the
* * *
terms of school to be held during each school year, and to employ
persons to supervise, organize, conduct and maintain athletic,
playground and social center activities when they are authorized by a
vote of a district meeting as provided by law. The regular teachers of
the school may be employed at an increased compensation or otherwise,
and by separate agreement, written or oral, for one or more of such
additional duties.
9. To establish rules for the government and discipline of the schools
of the district.
10. To prescribe the course of studies to be pursued in such schools.
Provisions shall be made for instructing pupils in all schools supported
by public money, or under state control, in all subjects in which such
instruction is required to be given under the provisions of article
seventeen of this chapter.
11. To pay the schools moneys apportioned to the district by giving
orders on the county treasurer, or on the collector or treasurer of such
district when duly qualified to receive and disburse the same.
12. To collect by district tax an amount sufficient to maintain school
in the district for the current school year, including any judgment
rendered against the district, after deducting from the aggregate amount
required for this purpose the amount of school moneys in the hands of
the county treasurer, collector or treasurer of the district and to pay
the same by written orders on such district collector or treasurer.
13. To draw upon the county treasurer, the collector or treasurer of
the district, when duly qualified to receive and disburse the same, for
the school moneys, by written orders signed by the sole trustee, or
where there are three trustees, signed by a majority of said trustees;
provided, however, that in common school districts employing ten or more
teachers and having a treasurer and a board of three trustees, by
* * *
allowing claims for actual and necessary expenses of travel.
28. To provide, maintain and operate a cafeteria or restaurant service
for the use of pupils and teachers while in school and for the use by
the community for school related functions and activities and to furnish
meals to the elderly residents, sixty years of age or older, of the
district. Such utilization shall be subject to the approval of the board
of education. Charges shall be sufficient to meet the direct cost of
preparing and serving such meals, reducible by available reimbursements.
29. To prescribe the text-books to be used in the schools, and to
compel a uniformity in the use of the same, pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter, and to furnish the same to pupils out of any moneys
provided for that purpose.
29-a. To develop a plan to ensure that all instructional materials to
be used in the schools of the district are available in a usable
alternative format for each student with a disability, as defined in
section forty-four hundred one of this chapter, and for each student who
is a qualified individual with a disability as defined in the
rehabilitation act of nineteen hundred ninety-three (29 U.S.C. 701) as
amended, in accordance with his or her educational needs and course
selection, at the same time as such instructional materials are
available to non-disabled students. As part of such plan the trustee or
board of trustees shall amend its procurement policies to give a
preference in the purchase of instructional materials to vendors who
agree to provide materials in alternative formats. For purposes of this
subdivision, "alternative format" shall mean any medium or format for
the presentation of instructional materials, other than a traditional
print textbook, that is needed as an accommodation for a disabled
student enrolled in the school district, including but not limited to
* * *
district shall convert to an accessible format. Such plan shall identify
the needs of students residing in the district for alternative format
materials. Such plan shall also specify ordering timelines to ensure
that alternative format materials are available at the same time as
regular format materials. Such plans shall include procedures to address
the need to obtain materials in alternative format without delay for
disabled students who move into the school district during the school
year.
30. To have in all respects the superintendence, management and
control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore,
shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers
granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed
expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.
31. To provide workmen's compensation coverage as provided in the
workmen's compensation law for all teachers and other employees for
injuries incurred in actual performance of duty.
31-a. In its discretion, to provide under a group insurance policy or
policies issued by any insurance company or insurance companies
authorized to do business in this state or under a group contract issued
by one or more corporations subject to article forty-three of the
insurance law, life insurance or accident and health insurance benefits
or medical and surgical benefits or hospital service benefits or any two
or more of such kinds of benefits to teachers and other employees of the
school district who participate in a plan or plans, as hereinafter
provided. The disbursing officer of the school district is authorized to
deduct from the salary of such participant with his prior consent, in
writing, the sums representing the participant's share of the premium or
premiums which are payable by such officer to such insurance company or
* * *