New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1709: Powers and duties of boards of education
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 35. Union Free School Districts
* * *
purposes other than those for which such funds were established without
authorizations by vote of the electors of the district, except that such
board may authorize use of such funds other than amounts allocated for
unsettled claims or suits including expenses in connection therewith to
pay premiums for insurance policies purchased to insure subsequent
losses in areas previously self-insured, in the event of dissolution of
the self-insurance plan.
9. To take charge and possession of the schoolhouses, sites, lots,
furniture, books, apparatus, and all school property within its
district; and the title of the same shall be vested respectively in said
board of education.
10. To alter and equip for use as a public library any former
schoolhouse or part thereof, the title to which is vested in the board,
when duly authorized by the qualified voters of the school district.
11. To sell, when authorized by a vote of the qualified voters of the
school district, any former school site or lot, or any real estate the
title to which is vested in the board, and the buildings thereon, and
appurtenances or any part thereof, at such price and upon such terms as
said voters shall prescribe, and to convey the same by deed to be
executed by the board or a majority of the members thereof. Also to
exchange real estate belonging to the district for the purpose of
improving or changing schoolhouse sites. All deeds or other conveyances
of real property heretofore made and delivered, executed by said board
of education by its officers, or in the manner in which deeds are
executed by corporations, or executed in any other manner, shall be as
valid and of the same force and effect as if executed by said board of
education or a majority of the members thereof; but this provision shall
not affect any action or proceeding pending at the time of the taking
effect hereof.
12. To take and hold for the use of the said schools or of any
department of the same, any real estate transferred to it by gift,
grant, bequest or devise, or any gift, legacy or annuity, of whatever
kind, given or bequeathed to the said board, and apply the same, or the
interest or proceeds thereof, according to the instructions of the donor
or testator.
12-a. To take and hold in trust for the purpose of awarding
scholarships in said schools any real estate transferred to it by gift,
grant, bequest or devise, or any gift, legacy or annuity, of whatever
kind, given or bequeathed to said board and apply the same, or the
interest or proceeds thereof, according to the instructions of the donor
or testator.
12-b. To establish a charitable fund, by resolution of the board, to
receive unrestricted charitable monetary donations made to such fund for
use by the district for public educational purposes. The monies of such
charitable fund shall be deposited and secured in the manner provided by
section ten of the general municipal law. The monies of such charitable
* * *
Charges shall be sufficient to meet the direct cost of preparing and
serving such meals, reducible by available reimbursements.
23. To provide milk for pupils within the limitations of an
appropriation made therefor.
24. To provide transportation, home-teaching or special classes, as
defined under sections forty-four hundred one and forty-four hundred two
of this chapter for physically or mentallly handicapped and delinquent
children. Such transportation, home-teaching or special classes, when
provided pursuant to this subdivision, shall be granted to all such
children irrespective of the school they legally attend.
25. a. To purchase and maintain, when authorized by a vote of the
qualified voters of the school district, a motor vehicle or vehicles to
be used for the transportation of the school children of the district.
Any replacement of a motor vehicle or vehicles, necessitated by damage
to or loss of such vehicles, owned by the school district and used for
the transportation of pupils residing within the district, may be
purchased by the board of education without voter approval, using any
unencumbered funds in the general fund or by the issuance of budget
notes in accordance with section 29.00 of the local finance law, in
addition to any available insurance proceeds.
b. Such motor vehicle or vehicles may be leased to another school
district or to a board of cooperative educational services or to a
county vocational education and extension board or to an Indian tribe
for educational purposes when not needed for such transportation.
c. Likewise when not so needed such motor vehicle or vehicles may be
leased to a school district or an Indian tribe, for the purpose of
transporting children and instructors in connection with (1) a
recreation project or a youth service project operated by a school
district or by an Indian tribe, if such project is authorized and
approved by the state youth commission, or (2) a youth bureau or agency
or activity or project of a county, town, city, village or an Indian
tribe which is devoted to the welfare of youth therein or to providing
leisure-time activities for youth or assistance to children, as
authorized in section ninety-five of the general municipal law, or (3)
one or more playgrounds and neighborhood recreation centers operated and
maintained by one or more cities except New York, Buffalo and Rochester,
counties except Erie and the counties within the city of New York,
towns, villages, or Indian tribes, whether or not any school board or
district joins in such operating and maintaining, as authorized in
section two hundred forty-four-b of the general municipal law.
d. The board of education may lease such motor vehicle or vehicles
from a board of cooperative educational services or from a county
vocational education and extension board.
e. Under emergency conditions, as determined by the commissioner, the
* * *