New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1709: Powers and duties of boards of education
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 35. Union Free School Districts
§ 1709. Powers and duties of boards of education. The said board of
education of every union free school district shall have power, and it
shall be its duty:
1. To adopt such by-laws and rules for its government as shall seem
proper in the discharge of the duties required under the provisions of
this chapter.
2. To establish such rules and regulations concerning the order and
discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof, as they
may deem necessary to secure the best educational results.
3. To prescribe the course of study by which the pupils of the schools
shall be graded and classified, and to regulate the admission of pupils
and their transfer from one class or department to another, as their
scholarship shall warrant.
4. To prescribe the text-books to be used in the schools, and to
compel a uniformity in the use of the same, pursuant to the provisions
of this chapter, and to furnish the same to pupils out of any moneys
provided for that purpose.
4-a. To develop a plan to ensure that all instructional materials to
be used in the schools of the district are available in a usable
alternative format for each student with a disability, as defined in
section forty-four hundred one of this chapter, and for each student who
is a qualified individual with a disability as defined in the
rehabilitation act of nineteen hundred ninety-three (29 U.S.C. 701) as
amended, in accordance with his or her educational needs and course
selection, at the same time as such instructional materials are
available to non-disabled students. As part of such plan, the board of
education shall amend its procurement policies to give a preference in
the purchase of instructional materials to vendors who agree to provide
materials in alternative formats. For purposes of this subdivision,
"alternative format" shall mean any medium or format for the
presentation of instructional materials, other than a traditional print
textbook, that is needed as an accommodation for a disabled student
enrolled in the school district, including but not limited to Braille,
large print, open and closed captioned, audio, or an electronic file in
an approved format, as defined in the regulations of the commissioner.
When an electronic file is provided, the plan shall specify how the
format will be accessed by students and/or how the district shall
convert to an accessible format. Such plan shall identify the needs of
students residing in the district for alternative format materials. Such
plan shall also specify ordering timelines to ensure that alternative
format materials are available at the same time as regular format
materials. Such plans shall include procedures to address the need to
obtain materials in alternative format without delay for disabled
students who move into the school district during the school year.
* * *
social center activities, or for any one or more of such purposes; and
to adopt rules and regulations governing the excusing of absences of all
teachers and other employees and for the granting of leaves of absence
to such employees either with or without pay. The regular teachers of
the school may be employed at an increased compensation or otherwise,
and by separate agreement, written or oral, for one or more of such
purposes.
17. To fill any vacancy which may occur in said board by reason of the
death, resignation, removal from office or from the school district, or
refusal to serve, of any member or officer of said board; and the person
so appointed in the place of any such member of the board shall hold his
office until the next regular school district election. The person
elected to fill such vacancy shall take office immediately upon filing
of his official oath of office with the district clerk.
18. To remove any member of their board for official misconduct. But a
written copy of all charges made of such misconduct shall be served upon
him at least ten days before the time appointed for a hearing of the
same; and he shall be allowed a full and fair opportunity to refute such
charges before removal.
19. To provide and maintain suitable and convenient waterclosets as
provided in section four hundred eleven of this chapter.
20. To raise by tax upon the property of the district any moneys
required to pay the salary of teachers employed.
20-a. a. In its discretion to adopt a resolution establishing the
office of claims auditor and appoint a claims auditor who shall hold his
or her position subject to the pleasure of such board of education. In
its discretion, the board of education may adopt a resolution
establishing the office of deputy claims auditor who shall act as claims
auditor in the absence of the claims auditor. Such claims auditor shall
report directly to the board of education. No person shall be eligible
for appointment to the office of claims auditor or deputy claims auditor
who shall also be:
(1) a member of the board of education;
(2) the clerk or treasurer of the board of education;
(3) the superintendent of schools or other official of the district
responsible for business management;
(4) the person designated as purchasing agent; or
(5) clerical or professional personnel directly involved in accounting
and purchasing functions of the school district.
b. Such claims auditor or deputy claims auditor shall not be required
to be a resident of the district, and such position shall be classified
in the exempt class of the civil service. Such board of education, at
any time after the establishment of the office of claims auditor or
deputy claims auditor, may adopt a resolution abolishing such office,
whereupon such office shall be abolished. When the office of claims
auditor shall have been established and a claims auditor shall have been
* * *