New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1709: Powers and duties of boards of education
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 35. Union Free School Districts
* * *
speakers at commencement day exercises in such amount as may be
determined by the board.
* NB There are 2 sub 30's
* 30. To reimburse candidates for teaching positions for actual travel
and other necessary expenses incurred by them in appearing for purposes
of interview or observation with respect to such positions, when such
appearance is made upon the request of any authorized representative of
the board and when such reimbursement is deemed appropriate and proper
by the board, in its discretion, to aid in the obtaining of qualified
persons for such positions.
* NB There are 2 sub 30's
31. To explore, develop and produce natural gas solely for school
district purposes in accordance with section three hundred sixty-eight
of the general municipal law.
32. To provide, in its discretion, in-service training for its
teachers.
33. To have in all respects the superintendence, management and
control of the educational affairs of the district, and, therefore,
shall have all the powers reasonably necessary to exercise powers
granted expressly or by implication and to discharge duties imposed
expressly or by implication by this chapter or other statutes.
34. To provide workmen's compensation coverage as provided in the
workmen's compensation law for all teachers and other employees for
injuries incurred in actual performance of duty.
34-a. In its discretion, to provide under a group insurance policy or
policies issued by any insurance company or insurance companies
authorized to do business in this state or under a group contract issued
by one or more corporations subject to article forty-three of the
insurance law, life insurance or accident and health insurance benefits
or medical and surgical benefits or hospital service benefits or any two
or more of such kinds of benefits to teachers and other employees of the
school district who participate in a plan or plans, as hereinafter
provided. The disbursing officer of the school district is authorized to
deduct from the salary of such participant with his prior consent, in
writing, the sums representing the participant's share of the premium or
premiums which are payable by such officer to such insurance company or
corporation. Such board of education is authorized to pay from such
moneys as are available for the purpose, a share of the cost of such
benefit or benefits in such amount as is required to be paid under such
group insurance policy or policies or group contract or contracts by the
board of education, as employer. The sum to be paid by the board of
education under such policy or policies or contract or contracts, in the
discretion of such board may be any percentage of the total cost of the
benefit or benefits including the whole thereof.
34-b. In its discretion, to purchase insurance against personal
injuries incurred by an authorized participant in a school volunteer
* * *