New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1803: Proceedings at meeting
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 37. Central School Districts
§ 1803. Proceedings at meeting. 1. Any meeting held pursuant to the
notice provided in section eighteen hundred two shall be called to order
by a school official or a qualified voter of the district, designated by
the commissioner of education for the purpose. The first order of
business shall be the election of a chairman and a clerk who shall be
qualified voters of the district. The meeting may be adjourned from time
to time by a majority vote of the qualified voters present but no such
adjournment shall be for a longer period than ten days. The affirmative
vote of a majority of the qualified voters present and voting shall be
required on the adoption of a resolution.
2. At a meeting held pursuant to subdivision one of section eighteen
hundred two a resolution in substantially the following form shall be
presented for the action and determination of the meeting, viz.:
"Resolved that the ........ central school district (add designation) as
described in the order of the commissioner of education now before this
meeting, be organized and a central school for instruction in elementary
and high school subjects be established."
3. At a meeting held in an existing central school district pursuant
to subdivision two of section eighteen hundred two a resolution in
substantially the following form shall be presented for the action and
determination of the meeting, viz.: "Resolved that the ........ (insert
simplified name of district in accordance with section three hundred
fifteen of this chapter) school district be annexed to the .........
central school district (designate central school district) as provided
in the order of the commissioner of education now before this meeting."
Said resolution may be amended by a majority vote of the qualified
voters present to exclude one or more of the districts described in said
order of the commissioner from annexation to the central school
district.
4. At a meeting held in any common or union free school district
pursuant to subdivision two of section eighteen hundred two a resolution
in substantially the following form shall be presented for the action
and determination of the meeting, viz.: "Resolved that the .........
(insert simplified name of district in accordance with section three
hundred fifteen of this chapter) school district be annexed to the
.......... central school district (designate central school district) as
provided in the order of the commissioner of education now before this
meeting."
5. Votes upon the adoption of a resolution shall be cast in the same
manner as votes for the election of school district trustees. The
commissioner of education may order such modifications in the manner of
voting as are customary for school district elections in the community
affected by such vote. Such modifications may include the use of voting
machines and shall include the use of absentee ballots as provided under
section two thousand eighteen-a or two thousand eighteen-b of this
title, whichever shall apply, and early mail ballots as provided in
section two thousand eighteen-e or two thousand eighteen-f of this
title, whichever shall apply.
6. A copy of the minutes of the meeting or meetings duly certified by
the clerk shall be filed by him with the commissioner of education, with
each school superintendent in whose jurisdiction such school district,
or any part thereof, is or may thereafterward be located and with the
town clerk of each town in which any part of said school district is or
may thereafterward be located.
7. If the resolution described in subdivision two of this section is
adopted, then the voters shall proceed to organize in accordance with
the provisions of this article.
8. If at any such meeting the resolution described in subdivision two,
three or four of this section shall be presented and shall not be
adopted, there shall be no further proceedings at such meeting, except a
motion to reconsider the question. No such meeting shall again be called
within one year after such original meeting. No new meeting shall be
called unless a petition therefor shall be presented to the commissioner
in the manner provided in subdivision two of section eighteen hundred
two of this article. If no meeting shall be called to reconsider the
question within two years after such original meeting or if at any such
meeting called within two years after such original meeting the
resolution shall again fail of adoption, the order of the commissioner
of education to which the resolution relates shall be deemed null and
void and of no further force or effect.
9. If the resolution submitted to the voters as provided in either
subdivision three or subdivision four of this section shall be adopted
the territory described therein shall thereupon be annexed to the
existing central school district.