New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1804: Board of education; election; powers and duties
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 37. Central School Districts
§ 1804. Board of education; election; powers and duties. 1. Each such
central school district shall be managed by a board of education
consisting of five, seven or nine members, which board shall have the
same powers and duties as boards of education in union free school
districts as prescribed by this chapter. Except as provided in this
article, all the provisions of this chapter or of any other general law
relating to or affecting union free school districts shall apply to
central districts organized as herein provided. The corporate existence
of any city school district the territory of which is enlarged by the
formation of a central school district pursuant to this article shall
continue and such central school district shall be and shall be
designated as a city school district and shall be subject to the
provisions of article fifty-one of this chapter and to those provisions
of this article which are not inconsistent with the provisions of
article fifty-one.
2. The first board of education shall be elected at the meeting at
which the resolution organizing such central school district and
establishing a central school is adopted or in case the alternative
voting procedure authorized by section eighteen hundred three-a of this
chapter has been adopted, at the meeting referred to in subdivision
seven of such section. It shall be the duty of such meeting to elect
five, seven or nine members of the board of education who shall by order
of such meeting be divided into a sufficient number of classes so that
as nearly as possible an equal number of members shall be elected to the
board each year.
3. The number of members of the board of education of an organized and
existing central school district may be increased to seven or nine
members in the same manner as increases are made in union free school
districts. The number of members of a board containing nine members may
be decreased to seven or five members and the number of members of a
board containing seven members may be decreased to five members in the
same manner as decreases are made in union free school districts.
4. The annual meeting and election in each central school district
shall be held on the third Tuesday of May provided, however that such
annual meeting and election shall be held on the second Tuesday in May
if the commissioner at the request of a local school board certifies no
later than March first that such election would conflict with religious
observances, and any school budget revote shall be held on the date
specified in subdivision three of section two thousand seven of this
title. Such annual meeting and school budget revote shall be conducted
and the election of members of the board shall be held in the same
manner as in union free school districts organized and operating under
the provisions of this chapter. The board of education of each central
school district shall hold a budget hearing not less than seven nor more
than fourteen days prior to the annual or special district meeting at
which a school budget vote will occur, and shall prepare and present to
the voters at such budget hearing a proposed school district budget for
the ensuing school year.
5. a. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to deprive any
existing school district of the property belonging to such district, or
to affect the indebtedness of said district. An existing district within
the meaning of this article shall be construed to mean a district that
lies within the boundaries of a central school district. Each such
existing district shall be deemed to continue to exist in law for the
purpose of paying all its just debts, including obligations lawfully
issued prior to the organization of such central school district,
together with all interest thereon as the same shall fall due. In
levying the annual school tax upon the property of such central school
districts, the board of education shall also assess and levy upon the
taxable property of each such existing district which has an outstanding
indebtedness, an additional sum sufficient to pay all of such
indebtedness which shall fall due during the school year for which the
tax is levied less any sum received by such central school district and
apportioned and credited to the existing school district pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision four of section eighteen hundred six of this
article.
b. Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph a of this subdivision,
whenever a common school district or a union free school district shall,
after July first, nineteen hundred sixty-four, become a part of a
central school district either pursuant to the provisions of subdivision
one of section eighteen hundred two of this article, or pursuant to the
provisions of subdivision two thereof, or whenever a central school
district, after such date, shall become a part of another central school
district pursuant to either of such provisions, the central school
district, of which any such district shall have become a part, shall
succeed to all the property rights of such common, union free or central
school district and all indebtedness of any such school district
evidenced by bonds or notes or relating to school building construction
shall become a charge upon such central school district of which such
district shall have become a part, but all other indebtedness of any
such district shall be paid by any such district in accordance with the
provisions of section fifteen hundred eighteen of this chapter and to
that extent any such district shall continue to exist in law for the
purpose of providing for and paying all such indebtedness in accordance
with the provisions of such section.
6. a. The board of education shall not sell or otherwise dispose of
* * *