New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 1950: Establishment of boards of cooperative educational services pending the creation of intermediate districts
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
* * *
the findings of their surveys to local school authorities. Each board of
cooperative educational services shall prepare long range program plans,
including special education and career education program plans, to meet
the projected need for such cooperative educational services in the
supervisory district for the next five years as may be specified by the
commissioner, and shall keep on file and make available for public
inspection and review by the commissioner such plans and thereafter
annual revisions of such plans on or before the first day of December of
each year, provided that such plans may be incorporated into a board of
cooperative educational services district-wide comprehensive plan.
d. (1) Aidable shared services. At the request of component school
districts, and with the approval of the commissioner, provide any of the
following services on a cooperative basis: school nurse teacher,
attendance supervisor, supervisor of teachers, dental hygienist,
psychologist, teachers of art, music, physical education, career
education subjects, guidance counsellors, operation of special classes
for students with disabilities, as such term is defined in article
eighty-nine of this chapter; pupil and financial accounting service by
means of mechanical equipment; maintenance and operation of cafeteria or
restaurant service for the use of pupils and teachers while at school,
and such other services as the commissioner may approve. Such cafeteria
or restaurant service may be used by the community for school related
functions and activities and to furnish meals to the elderly residents
of the district, sixty years of age or older. Utilization by elderly
residents or school related groups shall be subject to the approval of
the board of education. Charges shall be sufficient to bear the direct
cost of preparation and serving of such meals, exclusive of any other
available reimbursements.
* (2) Certain services prohibited. Commencing with the nineteen
hundred ninety-seven--ninety-eight school year, the commissioner shall
not be authorized to approve as an aidable shared service pursuant to
this subdivision any cooperative maintenance services or municipal
services, including but not limited to, lawn mowing services and
heating, ventilation or air conditioning repair or maintenance or trash
collection, or any other municipal services as defined by the
commissioner. On and after the effective date of this paragraph, the
commissioner shall not approve, as an aidable shared service, any new
cooperative maintenance or municipal services for the nineteen hundred
ninety-six--ninety-seven school year, provided that the commissioner may
approve the continuation of such services for one year if provided in
the nineteen hundred ninety-five--ninety-six school year. No service
provided to an out-of-state school district pursuant to subparagraph ten
* * *
school district to pay for such district's share of the cost of such
additional services. Such amended plan shall be submitted in the manner
and form prescribed by regulations of the commissioner. The board of
cooperative educational services shall allocate the cost of providing
such additional shared services among the component school districts
which have requested such services, and shall contract with the
component school districts for such services. A copy of each contract
for this purpose shall be filed by the board of cooperative educational
services with the commissioner not more than thirty days from its
execution. An annual program report and evaluation for each school year
as prescribed by the commissioner, shall be submitted by the board of
cooperative educational services to the commissioner on or before the
first day of September following such school year.
e. Upon the recommendation of the district superintendent, employ such
administrative assistants, teachers, supervisors, clerical help and
other personnel as may be necessary to carry out its program.
f. Receive all reimbursements from public funds on account of the
cooperative educational services performed under its jurisdiction, and
allocate the costs of cooperative educational activities and shared
services including administrative and clerical costs against the
component school districts and receive and disburse the same, and to
apportion surpluses and assessments for services on the basis of
participation to those components and to those school districts outside
the board of cooperative educational services contracting for such
programs, and to apportion surpluses and assessments for administrative
expenses to all component districts. All such apportionments shall be
made annually.
g. Borrow money in anticipation of revenue due the board of
cooperative educational services.
h. (1) Arrange cooperative educational services with and if necessary
make contracts covering same with other public agencies for shared
services and to produce educational television materials and programs,
and to own or lease television facilities and to enter into appropriate
contracts concerning the same.
(2) To enter into contracts with the United States of America, the
State of New York, any school district, community college, public
institution of higher education, independent institution of higher
education eligible for aid under section sixty-four hundred one of this
chapter, public libraries, or public agency in relation to the program
of the board of cooperative educational services, and any such school
district, community college, institution of higher education, or public
agency is hereby authorized and empowered to do and perform any and all
acts necessary or convenient in relation to the performance of any such
contracts.
(3) To enter into contracts with school districts which are component
* * *