New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2-d: Unauthorized release of personally identifiable information
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
(3) when the agreement expires and what happens to the student data or
teacher or principal data upon expiration of the agreement;
(4) if and how a parent, student, eligible student, teacher or
principal may challenge the accuracy of the student data or teacher or
principal data that is collected; and
(5) where the student data or teacher or principal data will be stored
(described in such a manner as to protect data security), and the
security protections taken to ensure such data will be protected,
including whether such data will be encrypted.
d. The chief privacy officer, with input from parents and other
education and expert stakeholders, shall develop additional elements of
the parents bill of rights for data privacy and security. The
commissioner shall promulgate regulations for a comment period whereby
parents and other members of the public may submit comments and
suggestions to the chief privacy officer to be considered for inclusion.
The parents bill of rights for data privacy and security shall be
completed within one hundred twenty days after the effective date of
this section.
4. Data collection transparency and restrictions. a. The department
shall promote the least intrusive data collection policies practicable
that advance the goals of improving academic achievement, empowering
parents with information and advancing efficient and effective school
operations while minimizing the collection and transmission of
personally identifiable information.
b. The chief privacy officer shall develop, regularly update and make
publicly available on the department's website and through such
additional methods as may facilitate accessibility an inventory and
understandable description of the student, teacher and principal data
elements collected with an explanation and/or legal or regulatory
authority outlining the reasons such data elements are collected and the
intended uses and disclosure of the data.
c. Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law, the department
shall only collect personally identifiable information relating to an
educational purpose.
d. The department may only require districts to submit personally
identifiable information, including data on disability status and
student suspensions, where such release is required by law or otherwise
authorized under the family educational rights and privacy act, 20
U.S.C. section 1232g, and the personal privacy protection law.
e. Except as required by law or in the case of educational enrollment
data, school districts shall not report to the department the following
student data elements:
(1) juvenile delinquency records;
(2) criminal records;
(3) medical and health records; and
(4) student biometric information.
f. Personally identifiable information maintained by educational
agencies, including data provided to third-party contractors and their
assignees, shall not be sold or used for marketing purposes.
g. Parents shall have the right to inspect and review their child's
educational record including any student data stored or maintained by an
educational agency. The department shall develop policies for school
districts that:
(1) provide for annual notification to parents of their right to
request student data;
(2) ensure security when providing student data to parents, including
that only authorized individuals receive such data; and
(3) specify a reasonable amount of time in which school districts
should respond to such requests.
5. Data security and privacy standards. a. The commissioner, in
consultation with the chief privacy officer, shall promulgate
regulations establishing standards for educational agency data security
and privacy policies and shall develop one or more model policies for
use by educational agencies. The commissioner shall seek the input of
experts, including those from security, cyber-security and fields in
* * *