New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2-d: Unauthorized release of personally identifiable information
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
pre-kindergarten program authorized pursuant to section thirty-six
hundred two-e of this chapter, an approved provider of preschool special
education, any other publicly funded pre-kindergarten program, a school
serving children in a special act school district as defined in section
four thousand one of this chapter, an approved private school for the
education of students with disabilities, a state-supported school
subject to the provisions of article eighty-five of this chapter, or a
state-operated school subject to the provisions of article eighty-seven
or eight-eight of this chapter.
f. "Student" means any person attending or seeking to enroll in an
educational agency.
g. "Eligible student" means a student eighteen years or older.
h. "Parent" means a parent, legal guardian, or person in parental
relation to a student.
i. "Student data" means personally identifiable information from
student records of an educational agency.
j. "Teacher or principal data" means personally identifiable
information from the records of an educational agency relating to the
annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers or
principals that is confidential and not subject to release under the
provisions of section three thousand twelve-c of this chapter.
k. "Third party contractor" shall mean any person or entity, other
than an educational agency, that receives student data or teacher or
principal data from an educational agency pursuant to a contract or
other written agreement for purposes of providing services to such
educational agency, including but not limited to data management or
storage services, conducting studies for or on behalf of such
educational agency, or audit or evaluation of publicly funded programs.
Such term shall include an educational partnership organization that
receives student and/or teacher or principal data from a school district
to carry out its responsibilities pursuant to section two hundred
eleven-e of this title and is not an educational agency as defined in
paragraph c of this subdivision, and a not-for-profit corporation or
other non-profit organization, other than an educational agency.
2. Chief privacy officer. a. The commissioner shall appoint a chief
privacy officer within the department for a term of three years, which
may be renewed for three-year terms thereafter. The chief privacy
officer shall be qualified by training or experience in state and
federal education privacy laws and regulations, civil liberties,
information technology, and information security. The chief privacy
officer shall report to the commissioner on matters affecting privacy
and the security of student, teacher, and principal data.
b. The functions of the chief privacy officer shall include, but not
be limited to:
(1) promoting the implementation of sound information practices for
privacy and security of student data or teacher or principal data;
* * *
that relate to student data or teacher or principal data;
(2) to review and comment upon any department program, proposal,
grant, or contract that involves the processing of student data or
teacher or principal data before the commissioner begins or awards the
program, proposal, grant, or contract; and
(3) any other powers that the commissioner shall deem appropriate.
3. Parents bill of rights for data privacy and security. a. A parents
bill of rights for data privacy and security shall be published on the
website of each educational agency and shall be included with every
contract an educational agency enters into with a third party contractor
where the third party contractor receives student data or teacher or
principal data.
b. The parents bill of rights for data privacy and security shall
state in clear and plain English terms that:
(1) A student's personally identifiable information cannot be sold or
released for any commercial purposes;
(2) Parents have the right to inspect and review the complete contents
of their child's education record;
(3) State and federal laws protect the confidentiality of personally
identifiable information, and safeguards associated with industry
standards and best practices, including but not limited to, encryption,
firewalls, and password protection, must be in place when data is stored
or transferred;
(4) A complete list of all student data elements collected by the
State is available for public review at (insert website address here) or
by writing to (insert mailing address here); and
(5) Parents have the right to have complaints about possible breaches
of student data addressed. Complaints should be directed to (insert
phone number, email and mailing address here).
c. The parents bill of rights for data privacy and security shall
include supplemental information for each contract an educational agency
enters into with a third party contractor where the third party
contractor receives student data or teacher or principal data. Such
supplemental information shall be developed by the educational agency
and shall include:
(1) the exclusive purposes for which the student data or teacher or
principal data will be used;
(2) how the third party contractor will ensure that the
subcontractors, persons or entities that the third party contractor will
share the student data or teacher or principal data with, if any, will
abide by data protection and security requirements;
(3) when the agreement expires and what happens to the student data or
teacher or principal data upon expiration of the agreement;
(4) if and how a parent, student, eligible student, teacher or
principal may challenge the accuracy of the student data or teacher or
principal data that is collected; and
(5) where the student data or teacher or principal data will be stored
(described in such a manner as to protect data security), and the
* * *