New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2-d: Unauthorized release of personally identifiable information
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
publicly available on the department's website and through such
additional methods as may facilitate accessibility an inventory and
understandable description of the student, teacher and principal data
elements collected with an explanation and/or legal or regulatory
authority outlining the reasons such data elements are collected and the
intended uses and disclosure of the data.
c. Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law, the department
shall only collect personally identifiable information relating to an
educational purpose.
d. The department may only require districts to submit personally
identifiable information, including data on disability status and
student suspensions, where such release is required by law or otherwise
authorized under the family educational rights and privacy act, 20
U.S.C. section 1232g, and the personal privacy protection law.
e. Except as required by law or in the case of educational enrollment
data, school districts shall not report to the department the following
student data elements:
(1) juvenile delinquency records;
(2) criminal records;
(3) medical and health records; and
(4) student biometric information.
f. Personally identifiable information maintained by educational
agencies, including data provided to third-party contractors and their
assignees, shall not be sold or used for marketing purposes.
g. Parents shall have the right to inspect and review their child's
educational record including any student data stored or maintained by an
educational agency. The department shall develop policies for school
districts that:
(1) provide for annual notification to parents of their right to
request student data;
(2) ensure security when providing student data to parents, including
that only authorized individuals receive such data; and
(3) specify a reasonable amount of time in which school districts
should respond to such requests.
5. Data security and privacy standards. a. The commissioner, in
consultation with the chief privacy officer, shall promulgate
regulations establishing standards for educational agency data security
and privacy policies and shall develop one or more model policies for
use by educational agencies. The commissioner shall seek the input of
experts, including those from security, cyber-security and fields in
addition to education that have experience with personal data
protection, in developing such standards and policies.
b. The standards for data security and privacy policies shall include,
but not be limited to:
(1) data privacy protections, including criteria for determining
whether a proposed use of personally identifiable information would
benefit students and educational agencies, and processes to ensure that
personally identifiable information is not included in public reports or
other public documents;
(2) data security protections, including data systems monitoring, data
* * *
contractor or its assignee, in violation of applicable state or federal
law, the data privacy and security policies of the educational agency
provided by such educational agency to the third party contractor and/or
binding contractual obligations relating to data privacy and security,
has released any student data or teacher or principal data received from
an educational agency to any person or entity not authorized by law to
receive such data pursuant to a lawful subpoena or otherwise, the chief
privacy officer, after affording the third party contractor with notice
and an opportunity to be heard, shall be authorized to:
(1) order that the third party contractor be precluded from accessing
student data or teacher or principal data, as applicable, from the
educational agency from which the contractor obtained the data that was
improperly disclosed for a fixed period of up to five years; and/or
(2) order that a third party contractor or assignee who knowingly or
recklessly allowed for the unauthorized release of student data or
teacher or principal data be precluded from accessing student data or
teacher or principal data from any educational agency in the state for a
fixed period of up to five years; and/or
(3) order that a third party contractor or assignee who knowingly or
recklessly allowed for the unauthorized release of student data or
teacher or principal data shall not be deemed a responsible bidder or
offerer on any contract with an educational agency that involves the
sharing of student data or teacher or principal data, as applicable for
purposes of the provisions of section one hundred three of the general
municipal law or paragraph c of subdivision ten of section one hundred
sixty-three of the state finance law, as applicable, for a fixed period
of up to five years; and/or
(4) require the third party contractor to provide training at the
contractor's expense on the federal and state law governing
confidentiality of student data and/or teacher or principal data and the
provisions of this section to all its officers and employees with access
to such data, prior to being permitted to receive subsequent access to
such data from the educational agency from which the contractor obtained
the data that was improperly disclosed or from any educational agency;
and/or
(5) if it is determined that the unauthorized release of student data
or teacher or principal data on the part of the third party contractor
or assignee was inadvertent and done without intent, knowledge,
recklessness or gross negligence, the commissioner may determine that no
penalty be issued upon the third party contractor.
7. Implementation and enforcement. a. The commissioner, in
consultation with the chief privacy officer, shall promulgate
regulations establishing procedures to implement the provisions of this
section, including but not limited to procedures for the submission of
* * *