New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2-d: Unauthorized release of personally identifiable information
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
additional methods as may facilitate accessibility an inventory and
understandable description of the student, teacher and principal data
elements collected with an explanation and/or legal or regulatory
authority outlining the reasons such data elements are collected and the
intended uses and disclosure of the data.
c. Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law, the department
shall only collect personally identifiable information relating to an
educational purpose.
d. The department may only require districts to submit personally
identifiable information, including data on disability status and
student suspensions, where such release is required by law or otherwise
authorized under the family educational rights and privacy act, 20
U.S.C. section 1232g, and the personal privacy protection law.
e. Except as required by law or in the case of educational enrollment
data, school districts shall not report to the department the following
student data elements:
(1) juvenile delinquency records;
(2) criminal records;
(3) medical and health records; and
(4) student biometric information.
f. Personally identifiable information maintained by educational
agencies, including data provided to third-party contractors and their
assignees, shall not be sold or used for marketing purposes.
g. Parents shall have the right to inspect and review their child's
educational record including any student data stored or maintained by an
educational agency. The department shall develop policies for school
districts that:
(1) provide for annual notification to parents of their right to
request student data;
(2) ensure security when providing student data to parents, including
that only authorized individuals receive such data; and
(3) specify a reasonable amount of time in which school districts
should respond to such requests.
5. Data security and privacy standards. a. The commissioner, in
consultation with the chief privacy officer, shall promulgate
regulations establishing standards for educational agency data security
and privacy policies and shall develop one or more model policies for
use by educational agencies. The commissioner shall seek the input of
experts, including those from security, cyber-security and fields in
addition to education that have experience with personal data
protection, in developing such standards and policies.
b. The standards for data security and privacy policies shall include,
but not be limited to:
(1) data privacy protections, including criteria for determining
whether a proposed use of personally identifiable information would
benefit students and educational agencies, and processes to ensure that
personally identifiable information is not included in public reports or
other public documents;
(2) data security protections, including data systems monitoring, data
encryption, incident response plans, limitations on access to personally
identifiable information, safeguards to ensure personally identifiable
information is not accessed by unauthorized persons when transmitted
over communication networks, and destruction of personally identifiable
* * *