New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2-d: Unauthorized release of personally identifiable information
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
state-operated school subject to the provisions of article eighty-seven
or eight-eight of this chapter.
f. "Student" means any person attending or seeking to enroll in an
educational agency.
g. "Eligible student" means a student eighteen years or older.
h. "Parent" means a parent, legal guardian, or person in parental
relation to a student.
i. "Student data" means personally identifiable information from
student records of an educational agency.
j. "Teacher or principal data" means personally identifiable
information from the records of an educational agency relating to the
annual professional performance reviews of classroom teachers or
principals that is confidential and not subject to release under the
provisions of section three thousand twelve-c of this chapter.
k. "Third party contractor" shall mean any person or entity, other
than an educational agency, that receives student data or teacher or
principal data from an educational agency pursuant to a contract or
other written agreement for purposes of providing services to such
educational agency, including but not limited to data management or
storage services, conducting studies for or on behalf of such
educational agency, or audit or evaluation of publicly funded programs.
Such term shall include an educational partnership organization that
receives student and/or teacher or principal data from a school district
to carry out its responsibilities pursuant to section two hundred
eleven-e of this title and is not an educational agency as defined in
paragraph c of this subdivision, and a not-for-profit corporation or
other non-profit organization, other than an educational agency.
2. Chief privacy officer. a. The commissioner shall appoint a chief
privacy officer within the department for a term of three years, which
may be renewed for three-year terms thereafter. The chief privacy
officer shall be qualified by training or experience in state and
federal education privacy laws and regulations, civil liberties,
information technology, and information security. The chief privacy
officer shall report to the commissioner on matters affecting privacy
and the security of student, teacher, and principal data.
b. The functions of the chief privacy officer shall include, but not
be limited to:
(1) promoting the implementation of sound information practices for
privacy and security of student data or teacher or principal data;
(2) assisting the commissioner in handling instances of data breaches
as well as assisting the commissioner in due process proceedings
regarding any alleged breaches of student data or teacher or principal
data;
(3) providing assistance to educational agencies within the state on
minimum standards and best practices associated with privacy and the
security of student data or teacher or principal data;
(4) formulating a procedure within the department whereby parents,
* * *
publicly available on the department's website and through such
additional methods as may facilitate accessibility an inventory and
understandable description of the student, teacher and principal data
elements collected with an explanation and/or legal or regulatory
authority outlining the reasons such data elements are collected and the
intended uses and disclosure of the data.
c. Except as otherwise specifically authorized by law, the department
shall only collect personally identifiable information relating to an
educational purpose.
d. The department may only require districts to submit personally
identifiable information, including data on disability status and
student suspensions, where such release is required by law or otherwise
authorized under the family educational rights and privacy act, 20
U.S.C. section 1232g, and the personal privacy protection law.
e. Except as required by law or in the case of educational enrollment
data, school districts shall not report to the department the following
student data elements:
(1) juvenile delinquency records;
(2) criminal records;
(3) medical and health records; and
(4) student biometric information.
f. Personally identifiable information maintained by educational
agencies, including data provided to third-party contractors and their
assignees, shall not be sold or used for marketing purposes.
g. Parents shall have the right to inspect and review their child's
educational record including any student data stored or maintained by an
educational agency. The department shall develop policies for school
districts that:
(1) provide for annual notification to parents of their right to
request student data;
(2) ensure security when providing student data to parents, including
that only authorized individuals receive such data; and
(3) specify a reasonable amount of time in which school districts
should respond to such requests.
5. Data security and privacy standards. a. The commissioner, in
consultation with the chief privacy officer, shall promulgate
regulations establishing standards for educational agency data security
and privacy policies and shall develop one or more model policies for
use by educational agencies. The commissioner shall seek the input of
experts, including those from security, cyber-security and fields in
addition to education that have experience with personal data
protection, in developing such standards and policies.
b. The standards for data security and privacy policies shall include,
but not be limited to:
(1) data privacy protections, including criteria for determining
whether a proposed use of personally identifiable information would
benefit students and educational agencies, and processes to ensure that
personally identifiable information is not included in public reports or
other public documents;
(2) data security protections, including data systems monitoring, data
* * *