New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2-d: Unauthorized release of personally identifiable information
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 1. General Provisions Article 1 Short Title and Definitions (§§
* * *
an educational agency to any person or entity not authorized by law to
receive such data pursuant to a lawful subpoena or otherwise, the chief
privacy officer, after affording the third party contractor with notice
and an opportunity to be heard, shall be authorized to:
(1) order that the third party contractor be precluded from accessing
student data or teacher or principal data, as applicable, from the
educational agency from which the contractor obtained the data that was
improperly disclosed for a fixed period of up to five years; and/or
(2) order that a third party contractor or assignee who knowingly or
recklessly allowed for the unauthorized release of student data or
teacher or principal data be precluded from accessing student data or
teacher or principal data from any educational agency in the state for a
fixed period of up to five years; and/or
(3) order that a third party contractor or assignee who knowingly or
recklessly allowed for the unauthorized release of student data or
teacher or principal data shall not be deemed a responsible bidder or
offerer on any contract with an educational agency that involves the
sharing of student data or teacher or principal data, as applicable for
purposes of the provisions of section one hundred three of the general
municipal law or paragraph c of subdivision ten of section one hundred
sixty-three of the state finance law, as applicable, for a fixed period
of up to five years; and/or
(4) require the third party contractor to provide training at the
contractor's expense on the federal and state law governing
confidentiality of student data and/or teacher or principal data and the
provisions of this section to all its officers and employees with access
to such data, prior to being permitted to receive subsequent access to
such data from the educational agency from which the contractor obtained
the data that was improperly disclosed or from any educational agency;
and/or
(5) if it is determined that the unauthorized release of student data
or teacher or principal data on the part of the third party contractor
or assignee was inadvertent and done without intent, knowledge,
recklessness or gross negligence, the commissioner may determine that no
penalty be issued upon the third party contractor.
7. Implementation and enforcement. a. The commissioner, in
consultation with the chief privacy officer, shall promulgate
regulations establishing procedures to implement the provisions of this
section, including but not limited to procedures for the submission of
complaints from parents and/or persons in parental relation to students,
classroom teachers or building principals, or other staff of an
educational agency, making allegations of improper disclosure of student
data and/or teacher or principal data by a third party contractor or its
officers, employees or assignees that may be subject to the sanctions
* * *
the alleged improper disclosure of student data or teacher or principal
data.
b. Except as provided under paragraph d of subdivision six of this
section, each violation of any provision of this section by a third
party contractor or its assignee shall be punishable by a civil penalty
of up to one thousand dollars; a second violation by the same third
party contractor involving the same student data or teacher or principal
data shall be punishable by a civil penalty of up to five thousand
dollars; any subsequent violation by the same third party contractor
involving the same student date or teacher or principal data shall be
punishable by a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars. Each
violation of this subdivision shall be considered a separate violation
for purposes of civil penalties and the total penalty shall not exceed
the maximum penalty under paragraph (a) of subdivision six of section
eight hundred ninety-nine-aa of the general business law.
c. Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as creating a
private right of action against the department or an educational agency.
d. Nothing in this section shall limit the administrative use of
student data or teacher or principal data by a person acting exclusively
in the person's capacity as an employee of an educational agency or of
the state or any of its political subdivisions, any court or the federal
government that is otherwise required by law.