New York · Through 2026-09-11
N.Y. Education Law § 2018-a: Absentee ballots for school district elections
  1. Education Law
  2. Title 2. School District Organization
  3. Article 41. District Meetings
* * *
correspond, the inspectors shall certify thereto by signing their
initials opposite the name of the voter at the appropriate place in the
register. If a person whose name is on an envelope as a voter, shall
have already voted in person at such school district election, or if his
name, residence and signature, as stated on the envelope, are not on the
register, or if there is no signature on the envelope, this envelope
shall be laid aside unopened and be returned unopened to the clerk of
the district. If such person is found to be registered and has not so
voted in person, and if no objection is made, or if an objection made be
not sustained, the envelope shall be opened and the ballot withdrawn
without unfolding and deposited in the proper box or boxes. At the time
of the deposit of such ballot, the inspectors shall enter the words
"absentee vote" at an appropriate place in the register.
11. During such examination any qualified voter present in the polling
place may object to the voting of the ballot contained in any envelope
upon the ground or grounds (a) that the person named thereon is not a
qualified voter of the school district, or school election district
(where applicable), or (b) that he was within the county or city while
the polls of the election were open, except where the applicant is a
patient in a hospital located within the county or city or detained or
confined in a jail located within the county or city and except where
the ballot was obtained upon the ground of inability to appear
personally at the polling place on the day of the school district
election because of illness or physical disability, or (c) that he was
able to appear personally while the polls were open, in cases where the
ballot was obtained upon the ground that the voter was a patient in a
hospital located within the county or city or detained or confined in a
jail located within the county or city or upon the ground of inability
to appear personally at the polling place on the day of the election
because of illness or physical disability, or (d) that he was not
entitled to cast such ballot. An inspector shall make such an objection
if he shall know or suspect that the person named on such envelope is
not such a qualified voter or was so within the school district or was
able so to appear personally, or was not entitled to cast such ballot.
The election inspectors shall forthwith proceed to determine each
objection including any written challenge transmitted to them by the
district clerk as provided in subdivision six of this section. Unless
the inspectors, by majority vote, shall sustain the objection, the
chairman, or if he refuses, another inspector shall endorse upon the
envelope the objection and the words "not sustained," shall sign such
endorsement, and shall open the envelope and deposit the ballot as
* * *